Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§8–301.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Health care” means care, services, or supplies related to the health of an individual that includes the following:
* * *
(ii) “Personal identifying information” may be derived from any element in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, alone or in conjunction with any other information to identify a specific natural or fictitious individual.
(7) “Re–encoder” means an electronic device that places encoded personal identifying information or a payment device number from the magnetic strip or stripe of a credit card onto the magnetic strip or stripe of a different credit card or any electronic medium that allows such a transaction to occur.
(8) “Skimming device” means a scanner, skimmer, reader, or any other electronic device that is used to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, personal identifying information or a payment device number encoded on the magnetic strip or stripe of a credit card.
(b) A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess, obtain, or help another to possess or obtain any personal identifying information of an individual, without the consent of the individual, in order to use, sell, or transfer the information to get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value or to access health information or health care.
(b–1) A person may not maliciously use an interactive computer service to disclose or assist another person to disclose the driver’s license number, bank or other financial institution account number, credit card number, payment device number, Social Security number, or employee identification number of an individual, without the consent of the individual, in order to annoy, threaten, embarrass, or harass the individual.
(c) A person may not knowingly and willfully assume the identity of another, including a fictitious person:
(1) to avoid identification, apprehension, or prosecution for a crime; or
(2) with fraudulent intent to:
(i) get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value;
(ii) access health information or health care; or
(iii) avoid the payment of debt or other legal obligation.
(d) A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent to obtain a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value or to access health information or health care, use:
(1) a re–encoder to place information encoded on the magnetic strip or stripe of a credit card onto the magnetic strip or stripe of a different credit card or use any other electronic medium that allows such a transaction to occur without the consent of the individual authorized to use the credit card from which the personal identifying information or payment device number is being re–encoded; or
(2) a skimming device to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, or store personal identifying information or a payment device number on the magnetic strip or stripe of a credit card without the consent of the individual authorized to use the credit card.
(e) A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess, obtain, or help another possess or obtain a re–encoder device or a skimming device for the unauthorized use, sale, or transfer of personal identifying information or a payment device number.
* * *