Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Environment
§9–1605.2.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    (1)    There is a Bay Restoration Fund.
        (2)    It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Bay Restoration Fund be:
* * *
            (ii)    The user’s wastewater facility has not received a State or federal grant for that facility;
        (2)    (i)    The user’s wastewater facility discharges to groundwater and the annual average nutrient concentrations in the wastewater prior to discharge to groundwater have not exceeded 3 milligrams per liter total nitrogen and 0.3 milligrams per liter total phosphorus, as demonstrated by analysis of the groundwater from monitoring wells located on the property and as reported in discharge monitoring reports for the previous calendar year; and
            (ii)    The user’s wastewater facility has not received a federal or State grant for that facility; or
        (3)    The Department determines that:
            (i)    The user’s wastewater facility discharges noncontact cooling water, water from dewatering operations, or reclaimed wastewater from a facility whose users pay in to the Fund; and
            (ii)    The discharge does not result in a net increase in loading of nutrients compared to the intake water.
    (d)    (1)    Subject to the approval of the Administration, a local government or a billing authority for a water or wastewater facility shall establish a program to exempt from the requirements of this section a residential dwelling able to demonstrate substantial financial hardship as a result of the restoration fee.
        (2)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Bay Restoration Fee shall be collected by the local government or the billing authority for the water or wastewater facility, as appropriate, on behalf of the State.
            (ii)    For a wastewater facility without a billing authority, the Comptroller may collect the restoration fee from the facility owner.
        (3)    A local government, billing authority for a water or wastewater facility, or any other authorized collecting agency:
            (i)    May use all of its existing procedures and authority for collecting a water or sewer bill, an on–site sewage disposal system bill, or a holding tank bill in order to enforce the collection of the Bay Restoration Fee; and
            (ii)    Shall establish a segregated account for the deposit of funds collected under this section.
        (4)    (i)    This paragraph applies only in Dorchester County.
            (ii)    An unpaid Bay Restoration Fee shall be a lien against the property served by a wastewater facility, on–site sewage disposal system, or holding tank.
            (iii)    A notice of lien shall be recorded in the land records of Dorchester County.
            (iv)    The County Council may collect the Bay Restoration Fee on behalf of the Dorchester County Sanitary District.
        (5)    (i)    In Caroline County, an unpaid Bay Restoration Fee shall be a lien against the property served by a wastewater facility, on–site sewage disposal system, or holding tank.
            (ii)    A notice of lien shall be recorded in the land records of Caroline County.
    (e)    (1)    A local government, the billing authority for a water or wastewater facility, or any other authorized collecting agency shall complete and submit, under oath, a return and remit the restoration fees collected to the Comptroller:
            (i)    On or before the 20th day of the month that follows the calendar quarter in which the restoration fee was collected; and
            (ii)    For other periods and on other dates that the Comptroller may specify by regulation, including periods in which no restoration fee has been collected.
        (2)    Except to the extent of any inconsistency with this subsection, the provisions of Title 13 of the Tax – General Article that are applicable to the sales and use tax shall govern the administration, collection, and enforcement of the restoration fee under this section.
        (3)    The Comptroller may adopt regulations necessary to administer, collect, and enforce the restoration fee.
        (4)    (i)    From the restoration fee revenue, the Comptroller shall distribute to an administrative cost account the amount that is necessary to administer the fee, which may not exceed 0.5% of the fees collected by the Comptroller.
            (ii)    After making the distribution required under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the Comptroller shall deposit the restoration fee in the Bay Restoration Fund.
        (5)    The State Central Collection Unit may collect delinquent accounts under this section in accordance with § 3–302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    The Bay Restoration Fund is a special, continuing, nonlapsing fund that is not subject to § 7–302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article and shall be available in perpetuity for the purpose of providing financial assistance in accordance with the provisions of this section.
            (ii)    Money in the Fund may not revert or be transferred to the General Fund or a special fund of the State.
        (2)    The Bay Restoration Fund shall be available for the purpose of providing financial assistance in accordance with the provisions of this section for:
            (i)    Eligible costs of projects relating to planning, design, construction, and upgrades of wastewater facilities to achieve enhanced nutrient removal as required by the conditions of a grant agreement and a discharge permit; and
            (ii)    All projects identified in subsections (h) and (i) of this section.
        (3)    Subject to the provisions of any applicable bond resolution regarding the holding or application of amounts in the Bay Restoration Fund, the Treasurer shall separately hold, and the Comptroller shall account for, the Bay Restoration Fund.
* * *