Statutes Text
Article - Health - General
§10–620.
(a) In Part IV of this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Court” means a district or circuit court of this State.
(c) “Emergency evaluee” means an individual for whom an emergency evaluation is sought or made under Part IV of this subtitle.
(d) (1) “Emergency facility” means a facility that the Department designates, in writing, as an emergency facility.
(2) “Emergency facility” includes a licensed general hospital that has an emergency room, unless the Department, after consultation with the health officer, exempts the hospital.
(e) “Emergency facility personnel” means a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or other advanced practice professional employed or under contract with the emergency facility.
(f) (1) “Mental disorder” means the behavioral or other symptoms that indicate:
(i) To a lay petitioner who is submitting an emergency petition, a clear disturbance in the mental functioning of another individual; and
(ii) To the following health professionals doing an examination, at least one mental disorder that is described in the version of the American Psychiatric Association’s “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual – Mental Disorders” that is current at the time of the examination:
1. Physician;
2. Psychologist;
3. Clinical social worker;
4. Licensed clinical professional counselor;
5. Clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing (APRN/PMH);
6. Psychiatric nurse practitioner (CRNP–PMH); or
7. Licensed clinical marriage and family therapist.
(2) “Mental disorder” does not include intellectual disability.
(g) “Peace officer” means a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, a State police officer, a county police officer, a municipal or other local police officer, or a Secret Service agent who is a sworn special agent of the United States Secret Service or Department of Homeland Security authorized to exercise powers delegated under 18 U.S.C. § 3056.