Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Health Occupations
§14–410.
    (a)    Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
        (1)    The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and
        (2)    Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.
    (b)    This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a proceeding before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.
    (c)    If any medical or hospital record or any other exhibit is subpoenaed and otherwise is admissible in evidence, the use of that record or exhibit in a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies does not prevent its production in any other proceeding.
Click to return on the top page