Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Natural Resources
§4–205.1.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Aquatic organism” means an organism that lives part of its life in water.
        (3)    “Ecosystem” means a system of living organisms and their environment, each influencing the life of the other and necessary for the maintenance of life.
        (4)    “Introduction into State waters” includes use of an organism as bait in the waters of the State.
        (5)    “Native” means having historically lived, grown, and reproduced in State waters.
        (6)    “Naturalized” means documented as having lived, grown, and reproduced in State waters without known harm to the ecosystem.
        (7)    “Nonnative” means other than native or naturalized.
        (8)    “Nuisance organism” means a nonnative aquatic organism that will foreseeably alter and threaten to harm the ecosystem or the abundance and diversity of native or naturalized fish and other organisms.
        (9)    “State of nuisance” means a condition in which a nuisance organism will foreseeably alter and threaten to harm the ecosystem or the abundance and diversity of native or naturalized fish and other organisms.
    (b)    (1)    Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary may adopt regulations to:
            (i)    Prohibit the importation, possession, or introduction into State waters of a nonnative aquatic organism in order to prevent an adverse impact on an aquatic ecosystem or the productivity of State waters;
            (ii)    Manage the sale, transport, purchase, importation, possession, harvest, season, size limits, open area, catch devices, and introduction of nuisance organisms; and
            (iii)    Conduct pilot projects to demonstrate and evaluate new approaches for the management and control of nuisance organisms.
        (2)    The provisions of this section do not apply to:
            (i)    An aquaculture operation for which the Department has issued a permit under Subtitle 11A of this title;
            (ii)    The possession, importation, or transport of a nonnative aquatic organism for purposes related to a permitted aquaculture operation; or
            (iii)    A person that has a valid nursery inspection certificate or plant dealer license issued in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Agriculture Article.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    Subject to the requirement under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Department may enter and inspect a property to determine whether a state of nuisance exists.
            (ii)    The Department shall give reasonable notice of an intent to enter the property of a landowner, occupant, or tenant or any other person reasonably believed to be in possession of a nuisance organism.
        (2)    (i)    When making a determination regarding the existence, imminence, and gravity of a state of nuisance, the Secretary shall consult appropriate experts and any other available scientific resources.
            (ii)    The Department shall investigate and determine, to the extent possible, the person who is causing or has caused the state of nuisance.
        (3)    (i)    The Department may seize a nuisance organism that has created or will foreseeably create a state of nuisance.
            (ii)    The Department may dispose of a seized nuisance organism in any manner deemed appropriate.
    (d)    (1)    If the Secretary finds that a state of nuisance exists but does not present an imminent danger to the healthy balance of an ecosystem, the Secretary shall serve a written notice to the person determined to have caused the state of nuisance and order the person to abate the state of nuisance within a time specified in the notice.
        (2)    The notice shall be served:
            (i)    On the person determined to have caused the state of nuisance; or
            (ii)    If the person determined to have caused the state of nuisance cannot be found, on the owner or occupant of the property:
                1.    Where the state of nuisance exists; or
                2.    That must be entered to access or abate the state of nuisance.
        (3)    If the person served with the notice under paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection fails to comply with the requirements of the notice or if the person complies but the state of nuisance is likely to recur on the same property, the Secretary may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county where the state of nuisance exists.
        (4)    A complaint filed under paragraph (3) of this subsection may seek a court order requiring the person to:
            (i)    Comply with the requirements of the Secretary’s abatement notice;
            (ii)    Abate the state of nuisance within a time specified in the order; or
            (iii)    Prevent the state of nuisance from recurring.
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph applies to a person served with a notice under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection.
            (ii)    1.    If the person voluntarily abates the state of nuisance within the time specified in the notice, the Department shall reimburse all reasonable costs of abatement.
                2.    If the person consents, the Department may enter the property and, at the Department’s expense, do any work and use any materials necessary to abate the state of nuisance.
            (iii)    If the person does not voluntarily abate the state of nuisance within the time specified in the notice and refuses to allow the Department to enter on the property for the purpose of abating the state of nuisance, the Secretary may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county where the state of nuisance exists.
            (iv)    A complaint filed under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph may seek a court order requiring the person to allow the Department to:
* * *