Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§14–120.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Commercial property” does not include residential rental property.
(3) “Community association” means:
(i) A nonprofit association, corporation, or other organization that is:
1. Comprised of residents of a community within which a nuisance is located;
2. Operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare and general neighborhood improvement and enhancement; and
3. Exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) A nonprofit association, corporation, or other organization that is:
1. Comprised of residents of a contiguous community that is defined by specific geographic boundaries, within which a nuisance is located; and
2. Operated for the promotion of the welfare, improvement and enhancement of that community.
(4) “Controlled dangerous substance” means a substance listed in Schedule I or Schedule II under § 5–402 or § 5–403 of the Criminal Law Article.
(5) “Nuisance” means a property that is used:
(i) 1. By persons who assemble for the specific purpose of illegally administering a controlled dangerous substance;
2. For the illegal manufacture, or distribution of:
A. A controlled dangerous substance; or
B. Controlled paraphernalia, as defined in § 5–101 of the Criminal Law Article; or
3. For the illegal storage or concealment of a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity to reasonably indicate under all the circumstances an intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense:
A. A controlled dangerous substance; or
B. Controlled paraphernalia, as defined in § 5–101 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii) For prostitution.
(6) (i) “Operator” means a person that exercises control over property.
(ii) “Operator” includes a property manager or any other person that is authorized to evict a tenant.
(7) “Owner” includes an owner–occupant.
(8) “Owner–occupant” includes an owner of commercial property that conducts business in any part of the property.
(9) “Property” includes a mobile home.
(10) “Prostitution” has the meaning stated in § 11–301 of the Criminal Law Article.
(11) (i) “Tenant” means the lessee or a person occupying property, whether or not a party to a lease.
(ii) “Tenant” includes a lessee or a person occupying a mobile home, whether or not a party to a lease.
(iii) “Tenant” does not include:
1. The owner of the property; or
2. A mobile home owner who leases or rents a site for residential use and resides in a mobile home park.
(b) An action under § 4–401 of the Courts Article to abate a nuisance may be brought by:
(1) The State’s Attorney of the county in which the nuisance is located;
(2) The county attorney or solicitor of the county in which the nuisance is located;
(3) A community association within whose boundaries the nuisance is located; or
(4) A municipal corporation within whose boundaries the nuisance is located.
(c) An action under § 4–401 of the Courts Article to abate a nuisance may be brought against:
(1) A tenant of the property where the nuisance is located;
(2) An owner of the property where the nuisance is located; or
(3) An operator of the property where the nuisance is located.
(d) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an action may not be brought under this section concerning a commercial property until 30 days after the tenant, if any, and owner of record receive notice from a person entitled to bring an action under this section that a nuisance exists.
(ii) In Baltimore City, an action may not be brought under this section concerning a commercial property until 15 days after the tenant, if any, and owner of record receive notice from a person entitled to bring an action under this section that a nuisance exists.
(2) The notice shall specify:
(i) The date and time of day the nuisance was first discovered; and
(ii) The location on the property where the nuisance is allegedly occurring.
(3) The notice shall be:
(i) Hand delivered to the tenant, if any, and the owner of record; or
(ii) Sent by certified mail to the tenant, if any, and the owner of record.
(e) (1) In addition to any service of process required by the Maryland Rules, the plaintiff shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the property no later than 48 hours before the hearing the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The notice shall indicate:
(i) The nature of the proceedings;
(ii) The time and place of the hearing; and
(iii) The name and telephone number of the person to contact for additional information.
(f) A plaintiff is entitled to relief under this section whether or not an adequate remedy exists at law.
(g) (1) If, after a hearing, the court determines that a nuisance exists, the court may order any appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in addition to or as a component of any remedy ordered under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may order:
(i) A tenant who knew or should have known of the existence of the nuisance to vacate the property within 72 hours; or
(ii) An owner or operator of the property to submit for court approval a plan of correction to ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that the property will not again be used for a nuisance if:
1. The owner or operator is a party to the action; and
2. The owner or operator knew or should have known of the existence of the nuisance.
(h) (1) (i) If a tenant fails to comply with an order under subsection (g) of this section and the owner or operator, and tenant, are parties to the action, the court, after a hearing, may order restitution of the possession of the property to the owner or operator.
* * *