Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§14–120.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Commercial property” does not include residential rental property.
(3) “Community association” means:
* * *
(iii) “Tenant” does not include:
1. The owner of the property; or
2. A mobile home owner who leases or rents a site for residential use and resides in a mobile home park.
(b) An action under § 4–401 of the Courts Article to abate a nuisance may be brought by:
(1) The State’s Attorney of the county in which the nuisance is located;
(2) The county attorney or solicitor of the county in which the nuisance is located;
(3) A community association within whose boundaries the nuisance is located; or
(4) A municipal corporation within whose boundaries the nuisance is located.
(c) An action under § 4–401 of the Courts Article to abate a nuisance may be brought against:
(1) A tenant of the property where the nuisance is located;
(2) An owner of the property where the nuisance is located; or
(3) An operator of the property where the nuisance is located.
(d) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an action may not be brought under this section concerning a commercial property until 30 days after the tenant, if any, and owner of record receive notice from a person entitled to bring an action under this section that a nuisance exists.
(ii) In Baltimore City, an action may not be brought under this section concerning a commercial property until 15 days after the tenant, if any, and owner of record receive notice from a person entitled to bring an action under this section that a nuisance exists.
(2) The notice shall specify:
(i) The date and time of day the nuisance was first discovered; and
(ii) The location on the property where the nuisance is allegedly occurring.
(3) The notice shall be:
(i) Hand delivered to the tenant, if any, and the owner of record; or
(ii) Sent by certified mail to the tenant, if any, and the owner of record.
(e) (1) In addition to any service of process required by the Maryland Rules, the plaintiff shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the property no later than 48 hours before the hearing the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The notice shall indicate:
(i) The nature of the proceedings;
(ii) The time and place of the hearing; and
(iii) The name and telephone number of the person to contact for additional information.
(f) A plaintiff is entitled to relief under this section whether or not an adequate remedy exists at law.
(g) (1) If, after a hearing, the court determines that a nuisance exists, the court may order any appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in addition to or as a component of any remedy ordered under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may order:
(i) A tenant who knew or should have known of the existence of the nuisance to vacate the property within 72 hours; or
(ii) An owner or operator of the property to submit for court approval a plan of correction to ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that the property will not again be used for a nuisance if:
1. The owner or operator is a party to the action; and
2. The owner or operator knew or should have known of the existence of the nuisance.
(h) (1) (i) If a tenant fails to comply with an order under subsection (g) of this section and the owner or operator, and tenant, are parties to the action, the court, after a hearing, may order restitution of the possession of the property to the owner or operator.
(ii) If the court orders restitution of the possession of the property under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the court shall immediately issue its warrant to the sheriff or constable commanding execution of the warrant within 5 days after issuance of the warrant.
(2) (i) This paragraph does not apply to an action brought under this section alleging the use of a property for prostitution.
(ii) If an owner, including an owner–occupant, fails to comply with an order under subsection (g) of this section, after a hearing the court may, in addition to issuing a contempt order or an order for any other relief, order that:
1. The property be sold, at the owner’s expense, in accordance with the Maryland Rules governing judicial sales; or
2. The property be demolished if the property is unfit for habitation and the estimated cost of rehabilitation significantly exceeds the estimated market value of the property after rehabilitation.
(3) (i) This paragraph applies only to an action brought under this section alleging the use of a property for prostitution.
(ii) If an owner, including an owner–occupant, fails to comply with an order under subsection (g) of this section, after a hearing, the court may issue a contempt order.
(4) If an owner–occupant fails to comply with an order under subsection (g) of this section regarding a nuisance in the owner–occupied unit of the property, after a hearing the court may, in addition to issuing a contempt order or an order for any other relief, order that:
(i) The owner–occupied unit be vacated within 72 hours; and
(ii) The owner–occupied unit remain unoccupied for a period not to exceed 1 year or until the property is sold in an arm’s length transaction.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (g)(2) of this section, the court may order appropriate relief under subsection (g) of this section without proof that a defendant knew of the existence of the nuisance.
(j) In any action brought under this section:
(1) Evidence of the general reputation of the property is admissible to corroborate testimony based on personal knowledge or observation, or evidence seized during the execution of a search and seizure warrant, but shall not, in and of itself, be sufficient to establish the existence of a nuisance under this section; and
* * *