Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§3–104.
    (a)    (1)    The Clerk of the Circuit Court may record an instrument that effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
* * *
                2.    All taxes on personal property in the county due by the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county is being transferred.
            (ii)    The certificate of the collecting agent designated by law, showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed, and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
        (2)    (i)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in Allegany, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Somerset, and St. Mary’s counties no property may be transferred on the assessment books or records until:
                1.    All public taxes, assessments, any charges due a municipal corporation, and charges due on the property have been paid as required by law; and
                2.    All taxes on personal property in the county due by the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county and municipal corporation is being transferred.
            (ii)    The certificate of the collecting agent and municipal corporation designated by law showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
* * *
            (vi)    Each treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance of a county shall adopt procedures to implement the requirements of this paragraph, including procedures for obtaining a statement on a certificate issued under this paragraph of all taxes, assessments, and charges due to a municipality on the transfer of ownership of a property.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    1.    The requirements for prepayment of personal property taxes in subsection (b) of this section do not apply to grants of land made:
                A.    By or on behalf of any mortgagee, lien creditor, trustee of a deed of trust, judgment creditor, trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and any other court–appointed officer in an insolvency or liquidation proceeding; or
                B.    By a deed in lieu of foreclosure to any holder of a mortgage or deed of trust or to the holder’s assignee or designee.
                2.    The requirements for payment of real property taxes in subsection (b) of this section do not apply to grants of land that transfer residential real property from the estate of a decedent to an heir or a legatee of the decedent, if the heir or legatee of the decedent enters into a payment plan to pay all public taxes, assessments, and charges currently due and owed on the property with:
                A.    The county or municipal corporation to which the taxes, assessments, and charges are due; or
                B.    The State Tax Sale Ombudsman.
* * *
                2.    Unpaid taxes on personal property owed by the transferee or subsequent owner of the land after a grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
            (iv)    This paragraph does not affect the rights of the personal property tax lienholder to make a claim to any surplus proceeds from a judicial sale of land resulting in a grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
        (2)    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Charles, St. Mary’s, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Prince George’s, Worcester, Carroll, Montgomery, Frederick and Washington counties to any deed executed as a mere conduit or for convenience in holding and passing title, known popularly as a straw deed or, as provided in § 4–108 of this article, a deed making a direct grant in lieu of a straw deed, or to a deed which is a supplementary instrument merely confirming, correcting, or modifying a previously recorded deed, if there is no actual consideration paid or to be paid for the execution of the supplementary instrument.
        (3)    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, St. Mary’s, or Washington counties to any deed transferring property to the county when the controller or treasurer of the county has certified that the conveyance does not impair the security for any public taxes, assessments, and charges due on the remaining property of the grantor.
* * *