Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§3–104.
    (a)    (1)    The Clerk of the Circuit Court may record an instrument that effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
* * *
                1.    Any lien for unpaid taxes on personal property that attached to the land by recording and indexing a notice as provided in § 14–804(b) of the Tax – Property Article prior to the recording of the mortgage, lien, deed of trust, or other encumbrance giving rise to the grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph; or
                2.    Unpaid taxes on personal property owed by the transferee or subsequent owner of the land after a grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
            (iv)    This paragraph does not affect the rights of the personal property tax lienholder to make a claim to any surplus proceeds from a judicial sale of land resulting in a grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
        (2)    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Charles, St. Mary’s, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Prince George’s, Worcester, Carroll, Montgomery, Frederick and Washington counties to any deed executed as a mere conduit or for convenience in holding and passing title, known popularly as a straw deed or, as provided in § 4–108 of this article, a deed making a direct grant in lieu of a straw deed, or to a deed which is a supplementary instrument merely confirming, correcting, or modifying a previously recorded deed, if there is no actual consideration paid or to be paid for the execution of the supplementary instrument.
        (3)    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, St. Mary’s, or Washington counties to any deed transferring property to the county when the controller or treasurer of the county has certified that the conveyance does not impair the security for any public taxes, assessments, and charges due on the remaining property of the grantor.
        (4)    (i)    Property may be transferred on the assessment books or records in July, August, or September if instead of paying the taxes required under subsection (b)(1) of this section on a property transfer by assumption, a lender or the attorney handling the transfer of title files with the county treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance of the county in which the property is assessed a statement that certifies that the lender maintains a real estate tax escrow account.
            (ii)    Upon receipt of the statement required in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the county treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance shall endorse on the deed an appropriate certification and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
* * *
            (ii)    When property is transferred on the assessment books under this paragraph:
                1.    The transfer shall be to the grantee or assignee named in the deed or other instrument; and
                2.    The person recording the transfer shall evidence the fact of the transfer on the deed or other instrument.
            (iii)    An endorsement under this paragraph is sufficient to authorize the recording of the deed or other instrument by the clerk of the appropriate court.
        (9)    A clerk may not record an instrument that effects a real property lease dealing in natural gas and oil unless the instrument is accompanied by a complete intake sheet.
        (10)    (i)    An intake sheet shall be recorded immediately after the instrument it accompanies.
            (ii)    The intake sheet is not part of the instrument and does not constitute constructive notice as to the contents of the instrument.
            (iii)    The lack of an intake sheet does not affect the validity of any conveyance, lien, or lien priority based on recordation of an instrument.
Click to return on the top page