Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§3–104.
    (a)    (1)    The Clerk of the Circuit Court may record an instrument that effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
* * *
        (4)    No deed granting property lying within the boundaries of any sanitary district operated by the County Commissioners of Worcester County may be accepted by the Clerk of the Circuit Court for recording unless the deed is marked by the county to indicate that every assessment or charge currently due and owed to the county with respect to the property described in the deed has been paid.
        (5)    In Frederick County, if the property to be transferred is a subdivision, which is being dissected from a larger tract of land, then every public tax, assessment, and charge due on the larger tract shall be paid before the property is transferred on the assessment books or land records. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in Frederick County the certificate of the Treasurer and the appropriate municipal tax collector, if the property is within an incorporated town or city, showing that every tax has been paid shall be endorsed on the deed. The endorsement is sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books or land records.
        (6)    Every deed granting a right–of–way or other easement to a public utility, public agency, or a department or agency of the State shall contain an accurate and definite description as well as a reference to the liber and folio where the servient land was granted and a recitation of the grantors, grantees, and the date of the reference deed.
    (g)    (1)    This subsection does not apply to:
            (i)    An assignment of a mortgage or if presented for recordation, an assignment of a deed of trust;
            (ii)    A release of a deed of trust or mortgage;
            (iii)    A substitution of trustees on a deed of trust;
            (iv)    A power of attorney;
            (v)    A financing statement or an amendment, continuation, release, or termination of a financing statement recorded in land records; or
            (vi)    A restrictive covenant modification executed under § 3–112 of this subtitle.
        (2)    Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, each deed or other instrument affecting property and presented for recordation shall be:
            (i)    Accompanied by a complete intake sheet, on the form that the Administrative Office of the Courts provides; or
            (ii)    Endorsed as provided under paragraph (8) of this subsection.
        (3)    A complete intake sheet shall:
            (i)    Describe the property by at least one of the following property identifiers:
                1.    The property tax account identification number, if any, or in Montgomery County, any parcel identifier required under § 3–501 of this title, if different from the tax account number;
                2.    The street address, if any;
                3.    If the property is a lot within a subdivided tract, the lot and block designation, or in Baltimore City, the current land record block number;
                4.    If the property is part of a tract that has been subdivided informally and there is neither an assigned tax account identification number for the parcel nor a lot and block designation, then the street address, if any, or the amount of acreage; or
* * *