Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§3–104.
    (a)    (1)    The Clerk of the Circuit Court may record an instrument that effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
            (i)    Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the county in which the property is assessed, required under subsection (b) of this section;
            (ii)    1.    Accompanied by a complete intake sheet; or
                2.    Endorsed by the assessment office for the county as provided in subsection (g)(8) of this section; and
            (iii)    Accompanied by a copy of the instrument, and any survey, for submission to the Department of Assessments and Taxation.
        (2)    The Supervisor of Assessments shall transfer ownership of property in the assessment records, effective as of the date of recordation, upon receipt from the Clerk of the Circuit Court of a copy of the instrument, the completed intake sheet, and any survey submitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (b)    (1)    (i)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, property may not be transferred on the assessment books or records until:
                1.    All public taxes, assessments, and charges currently due and owed on the property have been paid to the treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance of the county in which the property is assessed; and
                2.    All taxes on personal property in the county due by the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county is being transferred.
            (ii)    The certificate of the collecting agent designated by law, showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed, and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
        (2)    (i)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in Allegany, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Somerset, and St. Mary’s counties no property may be transferred on the assessment books or records until:
                1.    All public taxes, assessments, any charges due a municipal corporation, and charges due on the property have been paid as required by law; and
                2.    All taxes on personal property in the county due by the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county and municipal corporation is being transferred.
            (ii)    The certificate of the collecting agent and municipal corporation designated by law showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
        (3)    (i)    On request, the treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance for a county shall issue to the requester a certificate clearly enumerating by type and amount any public taxes, assessments, and charges due to the county or municipality against a property located in the county or municipality.
            (ii)    A certificate issued under this paragraph shall bar any charge or assessment against the property levied on a bona fide purchaser for value with no notice of the charge or assessment prior to the purchase of the property.
            (iii)    A collecting agent presented with a certificate issued under this paragraph within 45 days after issuance shall endorse the deed as required under paragraph (1)(ii) or (2)(ii) of this subsection on payment of all charges set forth in the certificate and any applicable transfer or recordation taxes.
            (iv)    A county or municipality may collect a fee of up to $55 for the issuance of a certificate under this paragraph.
            (v)    The payment of a fee and the issuance of a certificate under this paragraph may not preclude a claim by a county or municipality to payment of a charge or assessment against:
                1.    The owner of the property at the time of the issuance of the certificate; or
                2.    A person who acquires the property with knowledge of the charge or assessment.
            (vi)    Each treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance of a county shall adopt procedures to implement the requirements of this paragraph, including procedures for obtaining a statement on a certificate issued under this paragraph of all taxes, assessments, and charges due to a municipality on the transfer of ownership of a property.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    1.    The requirements for prepayment of personal property taxes in subsection (b) of this section do not apply to grants of land made:
                A.    By or on behalf of any mortgagee, lien creditor, trustee of a deed of trust, judgment creditor, trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and any other court–appointed officer in an insolvency or liquidation proceeding; or
                B.    By a deed in lieu of foreclosure to any holder of a mortgage or deed of trust or to the holder’s assignee or designee.
                2.    The requirements for payment of real property taxes in subsection (b) of this section do not apply to grants of land that transfer residential real property from the estate of a decedent to an heir or a legatee of the decedent, if the heir or legatee of the decedent enters into a payment plan to pay all public taxes, assessments, and charges currently due and owed on the property with:
                A.    The county or municipal corporation to which the taxes, assessments, and charges are due; or
                B.    The State Tax Sale Ombudsman.
* * *