Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - State Personnel and Pensions
§22–406.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    In this section, “area of critical shortage” means an academic field identified by the State Department of Education in accordance with the provisions of § 18–703(g)(1) of the Education Article as having projected employment vacancies that substantially exceed projected qualified graduates.
* * *
        (11)    (i)    Within 30 days after rehiring an individual under paragraph (4)(xii) of this subsection, and on or before January 31 each year for the 5 calendar years immediately following the individual’s date of retirement, the appointing authority of the unit of State government employing the individual shall complete and file with the Board of Trustees a form provided by the Board of Trustees that certifies that the individual rehired by the individual’s current employer under paragraph (4)(xii) of this subsection satisfied the criteria provided in paragraph (4)(xii) of this subsection.
            (ii)    To establish that an individual’s compensation from the current employer does not include any State funds, the current employer shall provide the State Retirement Agency with the following:
                1.    except as provided in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, a copy of the grant agreement that provides full funding for the individual’s position, and specifies that the grant funds must be used to pay the full cost of the position’s compensation;
                2.    payroll records of the current employer that demonstrate that the grant funds were used to pay the individual’s compensation; and
                3.    any additional information required by the State Retirement Agency.
            (iii)    A block grant or matching grant may not be used to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (ii)1 of this paragraph.
            (iv)    If the Board of Trustees finds that an appointing authority has rehired an individual that does not satisfy the criteria provided in paragraph (4)(xii) of this subsection:
                1.    on or before July 1 of the year of the finding, the Board of Trustees shall notify the appointing authority for the unit of State government employing this individual; and
                2.    the unit of State government employing the individual under paragraph (4)(xii) of this subsection shall reimburse the Board of Trustees the amount equal to the reduction to the individual’s retirement allowance that would have been made in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
    (d)    An individual who is receiving a service retirement allowance under this title may not be employed within 45 days of the date the individual retired, on a permanent, temporary, or contractual basis, by:
        (1)    the State or other participating employer; or
        (2)    a withdrawn participating governmental unit, if the retiree was an employee of the withdrawn participating governmental unit while the withdrawn governmental unit was a participating employer.
    (e)    An individual who is receiving a service retirement allowance or a vested allowance and who is reemployed by a participating employer may not receive creditable service or eligibility service during the period of reemployment.
    (f)    The individual’s compensation during the period of reemployment may not be subject to the employer pickup provisions of § 21–303 of this article or any reduction or deduction as a member contribution for pension or retirement purposes.
    (g)    The State Retirement Agency shall institute appropriate reporting procedures with the affected payroll systems to ensure compliance with this section.
    (h)    (1)    Immediately on the employment of any individual receiving a service retirement allowance or a vested allowance, a participating employer shall notify the State Retirement Agency of the type of employment and the anticipated earnings of the individual.
        (2)    At least once each year, in a format specified by the State Retirement Agency, each participating employer shall provide the State Retirement Agency with a list of all employees included on any payroll of the employer, the Social Security numbers of the employees, and their earnings for that year.
    (i)    The State Department of Education shall adopt regulations to carry out this section.
    (j)    At the request of the State Retirement Agency:
        (1)    a participating employer shall certify to the State Retirement Agency that it is not the same participating employer that employed an individual at the time of the individual’s last separation from employment before the individual commenced receiving a service retirement allowance or a vested allowance; or
        (2)    a unit of State government shall certify to the State Retirement Agency that the individual was not employed by any unit of State government at the time of the individual’s last separation from employment before the individual commenced receiving a service retirement allowance or a vested allowance.
    (k)    The Maryland Department of Health shall notify the State Retirement Agency of any retirees who qualify under subsection (c)(4)(viii) of this section.
    (l)    On or before September 1 of each year, the Secretary of Health shall submit a report in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article to the Joint Committee on Pensions that provides:
        (1)    the number of rehired retirees under subsection (c)(4)(viii) of this section;
        (2)    the annual salary of each rehired retiree at the time of retirement and the current annual salary of each rehired retiree;
        (3)    the number of health care practitioners hired who are not retirees; and
        (4)    the annual salary of each health care practitioner who is hired.
    (m)    On or before October 1 of each year, the State Superintendent of Schools shall submit a report for the previous school year, to the Joint Committee on Pensions, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, that provides:
        (1)    (i)    the number of rehired retirees under subsection (c)(4)(v) and (vi) and (8) of this section;
            (ii)    1.    the school and school system where each retiree was rehired; and
                2.    whether the school:
* * *