Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - General
§11–101.
    (a)    In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (a–1)    “Accommodation” means a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest.
* * *
                2.    use or incorporate the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product in a production activity as a material or part of other tangible personal property or another digital product to be produced for sale; or
                3.    transfer the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product as a part of a taxable service transaction; or
            (iii)    a sale of a taxable service if the buyer intends to resell the taxable service in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the service.
    (i)    (1)    “Sale” means a transaction for a consideration whereby:
            (i)    title to or possession of property, a digital code, or a digital product is transferred or is to be transferred absolutely or conditionally by any means, including by lease, rental, royalty agreement, or grant of a license for use; or
            (ii)    a person performs a service for another person.
        (2)    “Sale” does not include a transaction whereby an employee performs a service for the employee’s employer.
    (j)    “Sale for use” means a sale in which tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable service that is consumed, possessed, stored, or used in the State is acquired.
    (j–1)    “Short–term rental” means the temporary use of a short–term rental unit to provide accommodation to transient guests for lodging purposes in exchange for consideration.
    (j–2)    “Short–term rental platform” means an Internet–based digital entity that:
        (1)    advertises the availability of short–term rental units for rent; and
        (2)    receives compensation for facilitating reservations or processing booking transactions on behalf of the owner, operator, or manager of a short–term rental unit.
    (j–3)    (1)    “Short–term rental unit” means a residential dwelling unit or a portion of the unit used for short–term rentals.
* * *
            (i)    corporeal personal property of any nature;
            (ii)    an accommodation;
            (iii)    a short–term rental; or
            (iv)    a home amenity rental.
        (2)    “Tangible personal property” includes:
            (i)    farm equipment;
            (ii)    wall–to–wall carpeting that is installed into real estate, regardless of the purpose, method, or permanency of its installation; and
            (iii)    coal, electricity, oil, nuclear fuel assemblies, steam, and artificial or natural gas.
    (l)    (1)    “Taxable price” means the value, in money, of the consideration of any kind that is paid, delivered, payable, or deliverable by a buyer to a vendor in the consummation and complete performance of a sale without deduction for any expense or cost, including the cost of:
            (i)    any labor or service rendered;
            (ii)    any material used; or
            (iii)    any property, digital code, or digital product sold.
        (2)    “Taxable price” includes, for tangible personal property, a digital code, or a digital product acquired by a sale for use in the State by the person who assembles, fabricates, or manufactures the property or digital product, only the price of the raw materials and component parts contained in the property or digital product.
        (3)    “Taxable price” does not include:
            (i)    a charge that is made in connection with a sale and is stated as a separate item of the consideration for:
                1.    a delivery, freight, or other transportation service for delivery directly to the buyer by the vendor or by another person acting for the vendor, unless the transportation service is a taxable service;
                2.    a finance charge, interest, or similar charge for credit extended to the buyer;
                3.    a labor or service for application or installation;
* * *