Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - General
§11–101.
    (a)    In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (a–1)    “Accommodation” means a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest.
* * *
    (j–4)    “Subscription” means, with respect to a digital product, an arrangement with a vendor that grants a buyer the right to obtain digital products from within one or more product categories having the same tax treatment, in a fixed quantity or for a fixed period of time or both.
    (k)    (1)    “Tangible personal property” means:
            (i)    corporeal personal property of any nature;
            (ii)    an accommodation;
            (iii)    a short–term rental; or
            (iv)    a home amenity rental.
        (2)    “Tangible personal property” includes:
            (i)    farm equipment;
            (ii)    wall–to–wall carpeting that is installed into real estate, regardless of the purpose, method, or permanency of its installation; and
            (iii)    coal, electricity, oil, nuclear fuel assemblies, steam, and artificial or natural gas.
    (l)    (1)    “Taxable price” means the value, in money, of the consideration of any kind that is paid, delivered, payable, or deliverable by a buyer to a vendor in the consummation and complete performance of a sale without deduction for any expense or cost, including the cost of:
            (i)    any labor or service rendered;
            (ii)    any material used; or
            (iii)    any property, digital code, or digital product sold.
        (2)    “Taxable price” includes, for tangible personal property, a digital code, or a digital product acquired by a sale for use in the State by the person who assembles, fabricates, or manufactures the property or digital product, only the price of the raw materials and component parts contained in the property or digital product.
        (3)    “Taxable price” does not include:
            (i)    a charge that is made in connection with a sale and is stated as a separate item of the consideration for:
                1.    a delivery, freight, or other transportation service for delivery directly to the buyer by the vendor or by another person acting for the vendor, unless the transportation service is a taxable service;
                2.    a finance charge, interest, or similar charge for credit extended to the buyer;
                3.    a labor or service for application or installation;
                4.    a mandatory gratuity or service charge in the nature of a tip for serving food or beverage to a group of 10 or fewer individuals for consumption on the premises of the vendor;
                5.    a professional service;
                6.    a tax:
                A.    imposed by a county on the sale of coal, electricity, oil, nuclear fuel assemblies, steam, or artificial or natural gas;
                B.    imposed under § 3–302(a) of the Natural Resources Article, as a surcharge on electricity, and added to an electric bill;
* * *
            (ii)    for the sale or use of a home amenity rental facilitated by a home amenity rental intermediary or home amenity rental platform, the full amount of consideration paid by a buyer for the sale or use of a home amenity rental, but not including any tax that is remitted to a taxing authority.
        (6)    “Taxable price” does not include:
            (i)    for the sale or use of an accommodation facilitated by an accommodations intermediary or a short–term rental platform, a commission paid by an accommodations provider to a person after facilitating the sale or use of an accommodation; or
            (ii)    for the sale or use of a home amenity rental facilitated by a home amenity rental intermediary or home amenity rental platform, a commission paid by a home amenity rental provider to a person after facilitating the sale or use of a home amenity rental.
    (m)    “Taxable service” means:
        (1)    fabrication, printing, or production of tangible personal property or a digital product by special order;
        (2)    commercial cleaning or laundering of textiles for a buyer who is engaged in a business that requires the recurring service of commercial cleaning or laundering of the textiles;
        (3)    cleaning of a commercial or industrial building;
        (4)    cellular telephone or other mobile telecommunications service;
        (5)    “900”, “976”, “915”, and other “900”–type telecommunications service;
        (6)    custom calling service provided in connection with basic telephone service;
        (7)    a telephone answering service;
        (8)    pay per view television service;
        (9)    credit reporting;
        (10)    a security service, including:
            (i)    a detective, guard, or armored car service; and
            (ii)    a security systems service;
        (11)    a transportation service for transmission, distribution, or delivery of electricity or natural gas, if the sale or use of the electricity or natural gas is subject to the sales and use tax;
        (12)    a prepaid telephone calling arrangement; or
        (13)    the privilege given to an individual under § 4–1102 of the Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Article to consume wine that is not purchased from or provided by a restaurant, club, or hotel.
    (m–1)    (1)    “Telephone answering service” means a service provided to a customer that consists exclusively of the taking of messages, either by an automated system or by a live operator, and transmitting the messages to the customer.
        (2)    “Telephone answering service” does not include the physical act of answering a telephone on behalf of a customer, if the act is incidental to and less than 5% of the service provider’s total gross receipts in a calendar year.
* * *