Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - General
§11–101.
    (a)    In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (a–1)    “Accommodation” means a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest.
    (a–2)    (1)    “Accommodations intermediary” means a person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.
        (2)    For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be considered to facilitate the sale or use of an accommodation if the person brokers, coordinates, or in any other way arranges for the sale or use of an accommodation by a buyer.
    (a–3)    “Accommodations provider” means a person that owns, operates, or manages an accommodation and makes the accommodation available for sale or use to a buyer.
    (a–4)    “Booking transaction” means any transaction in which there is a retail sale of an accommodation.
    (b)    “Buyer” means a person who:
        (1)    acquires tangible personal property in a sale;
        (2)    obtains a taxable service in a sale; or
        (3)    acquires a digital code or digital product in a sale.
    (c)    “Cleaning of a commercial or industrial building” means the following services performed to a commercial or industrial building:
        (1)    floor, carpet, wall, window, ceiling, and exterior cleaning; and
        (2)    janitorial services.
    (c–1)    “Customer tax address” means, with respect to a sale of a digital code or digital product:
        (1)    for a digital code or digital product that is received by a buyer at the business location of the vendor, the address of that business location;
        (2)    if item (1) of this subsection is not applicable and the primary use location of the digital code or digital product is known by the vendor, that primary use location;
* * *
                1.    resell the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property, digital code, or digital product;
                2.    use or incorporate the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product in a production activity as a material or part of other tangible personal property or another digital product to be produced for sale; or
                3.    transfer the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product as a part of a taxable service transaction; or
            (iii)    a sale of a taxable service if the buyer intends to resell the taxable service in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the service.
    (i)    (1)    “Sale” means a transaction for a consideration whereby:
            (i)    title to or possession of property, a digital code, or a digital product is transferred or is to be transferred absolutely or conditionally by any means, including by lease, rental, royalty agreement, or grant of a license for use; or
            (ii)    a person performs a service for another person.
        (2)    “Sale” does not include a transaction whereby an employee performs a service for the employee’s employer.
    (j)    “Sale for use” means a sale in which tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable service that is consumed, possessed, stored, or used in the State is acquired.
    (j–1)    “Short–term rental” means the temporary use of a short–term rental unit to provide accommodation to transient guests for lodging purposes in exchange for consideration.
    (j–2)    “Short–term rental platform” means an Internet–based digital entity that:
        (1)    advertises the availability of short–term rental units for rent; and
* * *
            (iii)    an exercise of a right or power over a taxable service acquired by a sale for use if the buyer intends to resell the taxable service in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the service;
            (iv)    an exercise of a right or power over a digital code to receive or access a digital product;
            (v)    an exercise of a right or power over a digital product acquired by a sale for use if the buyer is not an end user; or
            (vi)    the use or transfer of a digital product or digital code by the transferor and obtained by the end user free of charge.
    (o)    (1)    “Vendor” means a person who:
            (i)    engages in the business of an out–of–state vendor, as defined in § 11–701 of this title;
            (ii)    engages in the business of a retail vendor, as defined in § 11–701 of this title;
            (iii)    holds a special license issued under § 11–707 of this title;
            (iv)    is an accommodations intermediary or a home amenity rental intermediary;
            (v)    is a short–term rental platform or home amenity rental platform;
            (vi)    engages in the business of a marketplace facilitator; or
            (vii)    engages in the business of a marketplace seller.
        (2)    “Vendor” includes, for an out–of–state vendor, a salesman, representative, peddler, or canvasser whom the Comptroller, for the efficient administration of this title, elects to treat as an agent jointly responsible with the dealer, distributor, employer, or supervisor:
            (i)    under whom the agent operates; or
            (ii)    from whom the agent obtains the tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or taxable service for sale.
Click to return on the top page