Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§12–108.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
            (i)    the United States;
            (ii)    the State;
            (iii)    an agency of the State; or
            (iv)    a political subdivision in the State.
        (2)    The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the Economic Development Article.
    (b)    A security agreement is not subject to recordation tax, if the security agreement is:
        (1)    on a vehicle and is perfected by filing with the Motor Vehicle Administration; or
        (2)    on a vessel and is perfected by filing with the Department of Natural Resources.
    (c)    (1)    When property is transferred subject to a mortgage or deed of trust, the recordation tax does not apply to the principal amount of debt assumed by the transferee, if the instrument of writing transfers the property from the transferor to a:
            (i)    spouse or former spouse;
            (ii)    son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter;
            (iii)    parent or stepparent;
            (iv)    son–in–law, daughter–in–law, stepson–in–law, or stepdaughter–in–law;
            (v)    parent–in–law or stepparent–in–law;
            (vi)    brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister;
            (vii)    grandchild or stepgrandchild;
            (viii)    grandparent or stepgrandparent; or
            (ix)    domestic partner or former domestic partner.
        (2)    (i)    To qualify as a domestic partner under this subsection, an individual shall submit evidence of a domestic partnership.
            (ii)    To qualify as a former domestic partner under this subsection, an individual shall submit evidence of dissolution of a domestic partnership.
* * *
    (g)    (1)    In this subsection, “original mortgagor” includes:
            (i)    a person that assumed a debt secured by real property that the person purchased and paid the recordation tax on the consideration paid for the property;
            (ii)    a person that received the property from the original mortgagor under a deed that was exempt from recordation tax under subsection (p) or (y) of this section; and
            (iii)    the trustee of an inter vivos trust if the trustee or the settlor of the trust originally assumed or incurred the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust.
        (2)    A mortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax to the extent that it secures the refinancing of an amount not greater than the unpaid principal amount secured by an existing mortgage, indemnity mortgage, or deed of trust at the time of refinancing if the mortgage or deed of trust secures the refinancing of real property that is:
            (i)    being refinanced by the original mortgagor or by the original mortgagor and, if applicable, the spouse of the original mortgagor; or
            (ii)    being refinanced by the settlor of an inter vivos trust if the mortgage or deed of trust is given by a trustee of the trust.
        (3)    To qualify for an exemption under paragraph (2) of this subsection an original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor shall include a statement in the recitals or in the acknowledgment of the mortgage or deed of trust, or submit with the mortgage or deed of trust, an affidavit under oath, signed by the original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor, stating:
            (i)    that the person is the original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor; and
            (ii)    the amount of unpaid outstanding principal of the original mortgage, indemnity mortgage, or deed of trust that is being refinanced.
* * *
                3.    Maryland limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership;
                4.    Maryland limited liability limited partnership or foreign limited liability limited partnership;
                5.    Maryland joint venture or foreign joint venture; and
                6.    sole proprietorship.
            (iv)    “Sole proprietorship” includes an individual who owns an interest in real property in the individual’s name.
        (2)    An instrument of writing that transfers title to real property from a predecessor entity or a trustee or nominee of a predecessor entity to a limited liability company is not subject to recordation tax if:
            (i)    1.    the members of the limited liability company are identical to the partners of the converting general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability limited partnership;
                2.    the members of the limited liability company are identical to the joint venturers of the converting joint venture; or
                3.    the sole member of the limited liability company is identical to the converting sole proprietor;
            (ii)    each member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the limited liability company is identical to that member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the converting predecessor entity; and
            (iii)    the instrument of writing that transfers title to real property represents the dissolution of the predecessor entity for purposes of conversion to a limited liability company.
    (z)    Expired.
    (aa)    An instrument of writing pursuant to which the Maryland Stadium Authority transfers title to, or creates a leasehold interest in, real property is not subject to recordation tax if the transferee or lessee is an Authority affiliate as defined in § 10–601 of the Economic Development Article.
* * *