Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§12–108.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
* * *
            (iii)    recites on its face that it secures, in whole or in part, the purchase money for the property or otherwise recites on its face that it is a purchase money mortgage or purchase money deed of trust;
            (iv)    is fully executed within 30 days of the date that the instrument of writing transferring the property is fully executed; and
            (v)    is recorded no later than 30 days after the date that the instrument of writing transferring the property is duly recorded.
        (2)    For the purpose of this subsection, the date that an instrument is fully executed is the later of:
            (i)    the date of the last acknowledgment; or
            (ii)    the date on the instrument of writing.
        (3)    A purchase money mortgage or a purchase money deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (j)    An assignment of a mortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (k)    A security agreement filed or recorded under the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code is not subject to recordation tax:
        (1)    if it is filed or recorded:
            (i)    to perfect a security interest in inventory;
            (ii)    to perfect a security interest in contract rights, general intangibles, or accounts;
            (iii)    to perfect a security interest in farm products or in equipment used in farming operations;
            (iv)    to perfect a security interest taken or retained by a seller of collateral to secure all or part of its price; or
            (v)    to publicize a lease of goods or fixtures, provided that the security agreement states on its face that it does not create a security interest; or
        (2)    if it is filed or recorded with the Department under § 9–501(a)(2) of the Commercial Law Article.
    (l)    A judgment of a court is not subject to recordation tax.
    (m)    A release is not subject to recordation tax.
    (n)    An order of satisfaction is not subject to recordation tax.
    (o)    A participation agreement that shows an interest of a person in a note, mortgage, or deed of trust that is based on a previously recorded loan to the mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (p)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Business entity” means a limited liability company, corporation, limited partnership, or statutory trust.
            (iii)    “Owner” means a member, stockholder, limited partner, or beneficial owner of a business entity.
            (iv)    “Ownership interest” means a membership interest, stock, limited partnership interest, or beneficial interest.
        (2)    An instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax if the instrument of writing is:
            (i)    a transfer of title to real property between a parent business entity and its wholly owned subsidiary business entity or between 2 or more subsidiary business entities wholly owned by the same parent business entity, if the parent business entity is an original owner of the subsidiary business entity, or became an owner through gift or bequest from an original owner of the subsidiary business entity, for:
                1.    no consideration;
                2.    nominal consideration; or
                3.    consideration that comprises only the issuance, cancellation, or surrender of the ownership interests of a subsidiary business entity;
            (ii)    an instrument of writing made pursuant to the reorganization of a business entity as described in § 368(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
            (iii)    a transfer of title to real property from a subsidiary business entity to its parent business entity for no consideration, nominal consideration or consideration that comprises only the issuance, cancellation, or surrender of a subsidiary’s ownership interest, where the parent business entity:
                1.    previously owned the real property;
                2.    currently owns the ownership interest of the subsidiary and has owned that ownership interest for a period greater than 18 months; or
                3.    acquires the ownership interest of a subsidiary business entity which has been in existence and has owned the real property for a period of 2 years.
    (q)    An instrument of writing that transfers real property from a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership on its liquidation, dissolution, or termination is not subject to recordation tax, if the transferee is:
        (1)    an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership;
        (2)    a direct descendant or relative within 2 degrees of an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership counting by the civil law method; or
        (3)    a stockholder, member, or partner who became a stockholder, member, or partner through gift or bequest from an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership.
    (r)    A land installment contract described in § 10–101(c) of the Real Property Article is not subject to recordation tax.
    (s)    An option agreement for the purchase of real property is not subject to recordation tax.
* * *