Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§12–108.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
* * *
        (2)    the amount of unpaid outstanding principal debt is increased by the supplemental instrument of writing.
    (f)    An instrument of writing previously recorded is not subject to recordation tax when the instrument or a counterpart is recorded in another county or in the same county.
    (g)    (1)    In this subsection, “original mortgagor” includes:
            (i)    a person that assumed a debt secured by real property that the person purchased and paid the recordation tax on the consideration paid for the property;
            (ii)    a person that received the property from the original mortgagor under a deed that was exempt from recordation tax under subsection (p) or (y) of this section; and
            (iii)    the trustee of an inter vivos trust if the trustee or the settlor of the trust originally assumed or incurred the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust.
        (2)    A mortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax to the extent that it secures the refinancing of an amount not greater than the unpaid principal amount secured by an existing mortgage, indemnity mortgage, or deed of trust at the time of refinancing if the mortgage or deed of trust secures the refinancing of real property that is:
            (i)    being refinanced by the original mortgagor or by the original mortgagor and, if applicable, the spouse of the original mortgagor; or
            (ii)    being refinanced by the settlor of an inter vivos trust if the mortgage or deed of trust is given by a trustee of the trust.
        (3)    To qualify for an exemption under paragraph (2) of this subsection an original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor shall include a statement in the recitals or in the acknowledgment of the mortgage or deed of trust, or submit with the mortgage or deed of trust, an affidavit under oath, signed by the original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor, stating:
            (i)    that the person is the original mortgagor or agent of the original mortgagor; and
            (ii)    the amount of unpaid outstanding principal of the original mortgage, indemnity mortgage, or deed of trust that is being refinanced.
        (4)    A statement under paragraph (3) of this subsection by an agent of the original mortgagor shall state that the statement:
            (i)    is based on a diligent inquiry made by the agent with respect to the facts set forth in the statement; and
            (ii)    is true to the best of the knowledge, information, and belief of the agent.
    (h)    An instrument of writing of a mechanic’s lien or crop lien that relates to farm products or equipment used in farming operations is not subject to recordation tax.
* * *
            (iii)    recites on its face that it secures, in whole or in part, the purchase money for the property or otherwise recites on its face that it is a purchase money mortgage or purchase money deed of trust;
            (iv)    is fully executed within 30 days of the date that the instrument of writing transferring the property is fully executed; and
            (v)    is recorded no later than 30 days after the date that the instrument of writing transferring the property is duly recorded.
        (2)    For the purpose of this subsection, the date that an instrument is fully executed is the later of:
            (i)    the date of the last acknowledgment; or
            (ii)    the date on the instrument of writing.
        (3)    A purchase money mortgage or a purchase money deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (j)    An assignment of a mortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (k)    A security agreement filed or recorded under the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code is not subject to recordation tax:
        (1)    if it is filed or recorded:
            (i)    to perfect a security interest in inventory;
            (ii)    to perfect a security interest in contract rights, general intangibles, or accounts;
            (iii)    to perfect a security interest in farm products or in equipment used in farming operations;
            (iv)    to perfect a security interest taken or retained by a seller of collateral to secure all or part of its price; or
            (v)    to publicize a lease of goods or fixtures, provided that the security agreement states on its face that it does not create a security interest; or
        (2)    if it is filed or recorded with the Department under § 9–501(a)(2) of the Commercial Law Article.
    (l)    A judgment of a court is not subject to recordation tax.
    (m)    A release is not subject to recordation tax.
    (n)    An order of satisfaction is not subject to recordation tax.
    (o)    A participation agreement that shows an interest of a person in a note, mortgage, or deed of trust that is based on a previously recorded loan to the mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (p)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Business entity” means a limited liability company, corporation, limited partnership, or statutory trust.
            (iii)    “Owner” means a member, stockholder, limited partner, or beneficial owner of a business entity.
            (iv)    “Ownership interest” means a membership interest, stock, limited partnership interest, or beneficial interest.
        (2)    An instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax if the instrument of writing is:
* * *