Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§12–108.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
* * *
            (i)    to perfect a security interest in inventory;
            (ii)    to perfect a security interest in contract rights, general intangibles, or accounts;
            (iii)    to perfect a security interest in farm products or in equipment used in farming operations;
            (iv)    to perfect a security interest taken or retained by a seller of collateral to secure all or part of its price; or
            (v)    to publicize a lease of goods or fixtures, provided that the security agreement states on its face that it does not create a security interest; or
        (2)    if it is filed or recorded with the Department under § 9–501(a)(2) of the Commercial Law Article.
    (l)    A judgment of a court is not subject to recordation tax.
    (m)    A release is not subject to recordation tax.
    (n)    An order of satisfaction is not subject to recordation tax.
    (o)    A participation agreement that shows an interest of a person in a note, mortgage, or deed of trust that is based on a previously recorded loan to the mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax.
    (p)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Business entity” means a limited liability company, corporation, limited partnership, or statutory trust.
            (iii)    “Owner” means a member, stockholder, limited partner, or beneficial owner of a business entity.
            (iv)    “Ownership interest” means a membership interest, stock, limited partnership interest, or beneficial interest.
        (2)    An instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax if the instrument of writing is:
            (i)    a transfer of title to real property between a parent business entity and its wholly owned subsidiary business entity or between 2 or more subsidiary business entities wholly owned by the same parent business entity, if the parent business entity is an original owner of the subsidiary business entity, or became an owner through gift or bequest from an original owner of the subsidiary business entity, for:
                1.    no consideration;
                2.    nominal consideration; or
                3.    consideration that comprises only the issuance, cancellation, or surrender of the ownership interests of a subsidiary business entity;
            (ii)    an instrument of writing made pursuant to the reorganization of a business entity as described in § 368(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
            (iii)    a transfer of title to real property from a subsidiary business entity to its parent business entity for no consideration, nominal consideration or consideration that comprises only the issuance, cancellation, or surrender of a subsidiary’s ownership interest, where the parent business entity:
* * *