Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§12–108.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
* * *
            (iii)    a transfer of title to real property from a subsidiary business entity to its parent business entity for no consideration, nominal consideration or consideration that comprises only the issuance, cancellation, or surrender of a subsidiary’s ownership interest, where the parent business entity:
                1.    previously owned the real property;
                2.    currently owns the ownership interest of the subsidiary and has owned that ownership interest for a period greater than 18 months; or
                3.    acquires the ownership interest of a subsidiary business entity which has been in existence and has owned the real property for a period of 2 years.
    (q)    An instrument of writing that transfers real property from a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership on its liquidation, dissolution, or termination is not subject to recordation tax, if the transferee is:
        (1)    an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership;
        (2)    a direct descendant or relative within 2 degrees of an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership counting by the civil law method; or
        (3)    a stockholder, member, or partner who became a stockholder, member, or partner through gift or bequest from an original stockholder of the corporation, an original member of the limited liability company, or an original partner of the partnership.
    (r)    A land installment contract described in § 10–101(c) of the Real Property Article is not subject to recordation tax.
    (s)    An option agreement for the purchase of real property is not subject to recordation tax.
    (t)    A deed conveying title to real property is not subject to recordation tax if recordation tax was paid on a prior contract of sale between the same parties for the real property.
    (u)    A lease of 7 years or less, which is not required to be recorded under § 3–101 of the Real Property Article, is not subject to recordation tax.
    (v)    Articles of merger or other document which evidences a merger of foreign corporations are not subject to recordation tax if there is a transfer of real property:
        (1)    from a parent corporation to its subsidiary corporation;
        (2)    from a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation where the parent corporation:
            (i)    previously owned the real property;
            (ii)    owns the stock of the subsidiary and has owned that stock for a period greater than 18 months; or
            (iii)    acquires the stock of a subsidiary corporation which has been in existence and has owned the real property for a period of 2 years; or
* * *
                5.    Maryland joint venture or foreign joint venture; and
                6.    sole proprietorship.
            (iv)    “Sole proprietorship” includes an individual who owns an interest in real property in the individual’s name.
        (2)    An instrument of writing that transfers title to real property from a predecessor entity or a trustee or nominee of a predecessor entity to a limited liability company is not subject to recordation tax if:
            (i)    1.    the members of the limited liability company are identical to the partners of the converting general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability limited partnership;
                2.    the members of the limited liability company are identical to the joint venturers of the converting joint venture; or
                3.    the sole member of the limited liability company is identical to the converting sole proprietor;
            (ii)    each member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the limited liability company is identical to that member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the converting predecessor entity; and
            (iii)    the instrument of writing that transfers title to real property represents the dissolution of the predecessor entity for purposes of conversion to a limited liability company.
    (z)    Expired.
    (aa)    An instrument of writing pursuant to which the Maryland Stadium Authority transfers title to, or creates a leasehold interest in, real property is not subject to recordation tax if the transferee or lessee is an Authority affiliate as defined in § 10–601 of the Economic Development Article.
    (bb)    (1)    In this subsection, “real estate enterprise” means a business conducted by one or more individuals who own real property, including a sole proprietorship or a tenancy by the entirety, and are principally involved in buying, selling, leasing, or managing real property.
        (2)    An instrument of writing that transfers title to real property from the individual or individuals conducting a real estate enterprise to a limited liability company is not subject to recordation tax if:
            (i)    the transfer is for no consideration other than the issuance of membership interests in the limited liability company;
            (ii)    the members of the limited liability company are identical to the partners of the conveying real estate enterprise;
            (iii)    each member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the limited liability company is identical to that member’s allocation of the profits and losses of the conveying real estate enterprise;
            (iv)    the transfer is part of a discontinuation of the real estate enterprise; and
* * *