Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§14–836.
    (a)    The plaintiff in any action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be the holder of the certificate of sale.
    (b)    (1)    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the defendants in any action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be:
            (i)    the record title holder of the property as disclosed by a search performed in accordance with generally accepted standards of title examination of the land records of the county, of the records of the register of wills of the county, and of the records of the circuit court for the county;
            (ii)    if the property is subject to a ground rent, the record title holder of the fee–simple title and the owner of the leasehold title as disclosed by a search performed in accordance with generally accepted standards of title examination of the land records of the county, of the records of the register of wills of the county and of the records of the circuit court for the county;
            (iii)    any mortgagee of the property or any assignee of the mortgagee of record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage recorded in the land records of the county;
            (iv)    the trustee under any deed of trust recorded against the property or any holder of a beneficial interest in a deed of trust who files notice of the interest, which notice shall include identification of the deed of trust, the book and page where the deed of trust is recorded, and the address at which the holder may be served with a summons;
            (v)    the county where the property is located; and
            (vi)    if appropriate, the State.
        (2)    The plaintiff may choose not to include as a defendant any of the persons enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection. However, the rights of any person not included as a defendant are not affected by the proceedings.
        (3)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (4) of this subsection, it is not necessary to name as defendant any other person that has or claims to have any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in the property sold by the collector. Any of these persons are included as defendants by the designation “all persons that have or claim to have any interest in property ..... (giving a description of the property in substantially the same form as the description that appears on the Collector’s certificate of tax sale).” Any of these persons may be designated throughout the proceeding by the above designation and the cause may proceed against them by publication under order of court as provided in this subtitle.
        (4)    (i)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the plaintiff shall send written notice of the proceeding to:
* * *