Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§13–104.
    (a)    (1)    The application for a certificate of title of a vehicle shall be made by the owner of the vehicle on the form that the Administration requires.
        (2)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an application for a certificate of title of an off–highway recreational vehicle, a motor scooter, or a moped shall be made by electronic transmission under § 13–610 of this title.
        (3)    The owner of a motor scooter or moped shall certify at the time of titling that the motor scooter or moped is covered by the required security described in § 17–103 of this article.
    (b)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Administration may not issue a certificate of title to any individual who is not at least 18 years old.
        (2)    The Administration may issue a certificate of title to an individual under the age of 18 years if the individual submits an application for a certificate of title that is cosigned by:
            (i)    A parent or guardian of the applicant; or
            (ii)    If the applicant has no parent or guardian or is married, an adult employer of the applicant or any other responsible adult.
        (3)    The individual cosigning the application of a minor under this subsection shall certify that the statements made in the application are true to the best of the cosigner’s knowledge, information, and belief.
    (c)    The application shall contain:
        (1)    The full name and Maryland address of the owner, including:
            (i)    If the owner is an individual, the owner’s Maryland residence and mailing addresses;
            (ii)    If the owner is a business firm, association, or corporation, its federal identification number and:
                1.    Its business address in this State; or
                2.    The name and address of its resident agent in this State;
            (iii)    If the owner is a partnership or joint venture, the name of each partner or joint venturer;
            (iv)    If the owner is an unincorporated association, joint stock company, or other group described in § 6–406 of the Courts Article, the name and address of a resident agent on whom service may be made in any lawsuit arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the vehicle; and
            (v)    If the owner is a trustee, the address of the trust in this State and the name and address of a person in this State on whom service may be made in any lawsuit arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the vehicle;
        (2)    (i)    If the owner is an individual, the owner’s date of birth; and
            (ii)    If the owner is a partnership or joint venture, the date of birth of each partner or joint venturer;
        (3)    A description of the vehicle, including:
            (i)    To the extent that the information exists, its make, model, year, vehicle identification number, type of body, and number of cylinders;
            (ii)    If the vehicle is a two–stage vehicle:
                1.    The make and year of the first stage; and
                2.    The make, model, and year of the second stage;
            (iii)    If the vehicle is a motorcycle with an engine manufactured on or after January 1, 1977, the identifying number of the engine; and
            (iv)    Any other information that the Administration requires;
        (4)    A statement of:
            (i)    The applicant’s title to and each security interest in the vehicle; and
            (ii)    The name and address of each secured party with any security interest in the vehicle and the nature and order of priority of that interest;
        (5)    If the sole individual owner of a motor vehicle designates a transfer–on–death beneficiary under § 13–115 of this subtitle, the name and mailing address of the beneficiary; and
        (6)    Any other information that the Administration reasonably requires to determine if the owner is entitled to a certificate of title.
    (d)    The application shall be signed by:
        (1)    Each owner who is an individual;
        (2)    The individual cosigning the application on behalf of a minor in accordance with subsection (b) of this section;
        (3)    An officer or authorized agent of the owner, if the owner is a business firm, association, or corporation;
        (4)    A partner or joint venturer, if the owner is a partnership or joint venture;
        (5)    An officer or authorized agent, if the owner is an unincorporated association, joint stock company, or other group described in § 6–406 of the Courts Article; or
        (6)    A trustee, if the owner is a trust.
    (e)    The application shall be accompanied by each certificate of title of the vehicle that previously may have been issued by this or any other state and still is outstanding.
Click to return on the top page