Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
(v) Inform the person that:
1. The person has a right to request, at that time or within 10 days, a hearing to show cause why the driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the test or for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, and the hearing will be scheduled within 45 days; and
2. If a hearing request is not made at that time or within 10 days, but within 30 days the person requests a hearing, a hearing to show cause why the driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the test or for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing will be scheduled, but a request made after 10 days does not extend a temporary license issued by the police officer that allows the person to continue driving for 45 days;
(vi) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed in the event of failure to request a hearing, failure to attend a requested hearing, or upon an adverse finding by the hearing officer;
(vii) Inform the person that, if the person refuses a test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the person may participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16–404.1 of this title instead of requesting a hearing under this paragraph, if the following conditions are met:
* * *
3. The person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed, including the fact that a person who refuses to take the test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing is eligible for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restricted license.
(c) (1) If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life threatening injury to, another person and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the officer, to a test of:
(i) The person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) One specimen of the person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or
(iii) Both the person’s breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person’s blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
(3) Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.
(d) (1) If a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, and if the police officer determines that the person is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Obtain prompt medical attention for the person;
(ii) If necessary, arrange for removal of the person to a nearby medical facility; and
(iii) If a test would not jeopardize the health or well–being of the person, direct a qualified medical person to withdraw blood for a test.
(2) If a person regains consciousness or otherwise becomes capable of refusing before the taking of a test, the police officer shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
* * *
(ii) Does not substantially interfere with the timely and efficacious administration of the test; and
(iii) Is given by the person:
1. Before the delay in testing would materially affect the outcome of the test; and
2. A. For the purpose of a test for determining alcohol concentration, within 2 hours of the person’s apprehension; or
B. For the purpose of a test for determining the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood, within 4 hours of the person’s apprehension.
(3) In determining whether a person has withdrawn an initial refusal for the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, among the factors that the Administration shall consider are the following:
(i) Whether the test would have been administered properly:
1. For the purpose of a test for determining alcohol concentration, within 2 hours of the person’s apprehension; or
2. For the purpose of a test for determining the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood, within 4 hours of the person’s apprehension;
(ii) Whether a qualified person, as defined in § 10–304 of the Courts Article, to administer the test and testing equipment were readily available;
(iii) Whether the delay in testing would have interfered with the administration of a test to another person;
(iv) Whether the delay in testing would have interfered with the attention to other duties of the arresting officer or a qualified person, as defined in § 10–304 of the Courts Article;
* * *