Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
A. A test of a person’s breath or a test of 1 specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and
B. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.
(iv) “Under the influence of alcohol” includes under the influence of alcohol per se as defined by § 11–174.1 of this article.
(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10–302 through 10–309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person may not be compelled to take a test. However, the detaining officer shall advise the person that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person was so charged and refused to take a test, or was tested and the result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the Administration shall:
(i) In the case of a person licensed under this title:
* * *
B. Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for 1 year;
(viii) Provide information about the Ignition Interlock System Program and how a person participates in the Program under § 16–404.1 of this title; and
(ix) Within 72 hours after the issuance of the order of suspension, send any confiscated driver’s license, copy of the suspension order, and a sworn statement to the Administration, that states:
1. The officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. The person refused to take a test when requested by the police officer, the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing; and
* * *
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
(3) Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.
(d) (1) If a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, and if the police officer determines that the person is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Obtain prompt medical attention for the person;
(ii) If necessary, arrange for removal of the person to a nearby medical facility; and
(iii) If a test would not jeopardize the health or well–being of the person, direct a qualified medical person to withdraw blood for a test.
(2) If a person regains consciousness or otherwise becomes capable of refusing before the taking of a test, the police officer shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
* * *
restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. Whether there was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;
3. Whether the police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed;
4. Whether the person refused to take the test;
5. Whether the person drove or attempted to drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing;
6. Whether the person drove or attempted to drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing;
7. If the hearing involves disqualification of a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license, whether the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle or held a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license; or
8. Whether the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in the death of another person.
(ii) The sworn statement of the police officer and of the test technician or analyst shall be prima facie evidence of a test refusal, a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing.
* * *