Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
(iii) “Test” means, unless the context requires otherwise:
1. A test of a person’s breath or of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine alcohol concentration;
2. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or
3. Both:
A. A test of a person’s breath or a test of 1 specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and
B. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.
(iv) “Under the influence of alcohol” includes under the influence of alcohol per se as defined by § 11–174.1 of this article.
(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10–302 through 10–309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title.
* * *
(v) If a hearing is postponed beyond the 45–day period that begins on the date of the request for a hearing under this paragraph under circumstances described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the Administration shall stay the suspension and issue a temporary license that authorizes the person to drive only until the date of the rescheduled hearing.
(vi) To the extent possible, the Administration shall expeditiously reschedule a hearing that is postponed under this paragraph.
(7) (i) At a hearing under this section, the person has the rights described in § 12–206 of this article, but at the hearing the only issues shall be:
1. Whether the police officer who stops or detains a person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. Whether there was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;
3. Whether the police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed;
4. Whether the person refused to take the test;
* * *