Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
B. Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for 1 year;
(viii) Provide information about the Ignition Interlock System Program and how a person participates in the Program under § 16–404.1 of this title; and
(ix) Within 72 hours after the issuance of the order of suspension, send any confiscated driver’s license, copy of the suspension order, and a sworn statement to the Administration, that states:
1. The officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. The person refused to take a test when requested by the police officer, the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing; and
3. The person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed, including the fact that a person who refuses to take the test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing is eligible for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restricted license.
(c) (1) If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life threatening injury to, another person and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the officer, to a test of:
(i) The person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) One specimen of the person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or
(iii) Both the person’s breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person’s blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
(3) Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.
(d) (1) If a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, and if the police officer determines that the person is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Obtain prompt medical attention for the person;
(ii) If necessary, arrange for removal of the person to a nearby medical facility; and
(iii) If a test would not jeopardize the health or well–being of the person, direct a qualified medical person to withdraw blood for a test.
(2) If a person regains consciousness or otherwise becomes capable of refusing before the taking of a test, the police officer shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
(e) (1) The tests to determine alcohol concentration may be administered by an individual who has been examined and is certified by the Department of State Police as sufficiently equipped and trained to administer the tests.
(2) The Department of State Police may adopt regulations for the examination and certification of individuals trained to administer tests to determine alcohol concentration.
(f) (1) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, at the time of, or within 30 days from the date of, the issuance of an order of suspension, a person may submit a written request for a hearing before an officer of the Administration if:
(i) The person is arrested for driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title; and
(ii) 1. There is an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing; or
2. The person refused to take a test.
(2) A request for a hearing made by mail shall be deemed to have been made on the date of the United States Postal Service postmark on the mail.
(3) If the driver’s license has not been previously surrendered, the license must be surrendered at the time the request for a hearing is made.
* * *