Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
A. A test of a person’s breath or a test of 1 specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and
B. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.
(iv) “Under the influence of alcohol” includes under the influence of alcohol per se as defined by § 11–174.1 of this article.
(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10–302 through 10–309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person may not be compelled to take a test. However, the detaining officer shall advise the person that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person was so charged and refused to take a test, or was tested and the result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the Administration shall:
* * *
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
(3) Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.
(d) (1) If a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, and if the police officer determines that the person is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Obtain prompt medical attention for the person;
(ii) If necessary, arrange for removal of the person to a nearby medical facility; and
(iii) If a test would not jeopardize the health or well–being of the person, direct a qualified medical person to withdraw blood for a test.
(2) If a person regains consciousness or otherwise becomes capable of refusing before the taking of a test, the police officer shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
* * *
2. In the case of a person operating a commercial motor vehicle who refuses to take a test, and who holds a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license issued by another state, disqualify the person’s privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle in this State and report the refusal and disqualification to the person’s resident state which may result in further penalties imposed by the person’s resident state.
(5) (i) If the person requests a hearing at the time of or within 10 days after the issuance of the order of suspension and surrenders the driver’s license or, if applicable, the person’s commercial instructional permit or commercial driver’s license, the Administration shall set a hearing for a date within 30 days of the receipt of the request.
(ii) Subject to the provisions of this paragraph, a postponement of a hearing under this paragraph does not extend the period for which the person is authorized to drive and the suspension and, if applicable, the disqualification shall become effective on the expiration of the 45–day period after the issuance of the order of suspension.
(iii) A postponement of a hearing described under this paragraph shall extend the period for which the person is authorized to drive if:
1. Both the person and the Administration agree to the postponement;
2. The Administration cannot provide a hearing within the period required under this paragraph; or
* * *
(ii) The sworn statement of the police officer and of the test technician or analyst shall be prima facie evidence of a test refusal, a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing.
(8) (i) After a hearing, the Administration shall suspend or revoke the person’s license or privilege to drive if:
1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;
3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed;
4. A. The person refused to take the test; or
B. A test to determine alcohol concentration was taken and the test result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing; and
* * *