Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
§ 16–813 of this title, and who is not unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Detain the person;
(ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken;
(iii) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 but less than 0.15 at the time of testing;
(iv) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions, including ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restricted license unless the person participates in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16–404.1 of this title, that shall be imposed for refusal to take the test and for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing;
(v) Advise the person of the additional criminal penalties that may be imposed under § 21–902(g) of this article on conviction of a violation of § 21–902 of this article if the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation; and
(vi) Advise the person that a court shall impose participation in the Ignition Interlock System Program as part of the sentence in accordance with § 21–902.3 of this article.
(3) If the person refuses to take the test or takes a test which results in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the police officer shall:
(i) Confiscate the person’s driver’s license issued by this State;
* * *
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
(3) Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.
(d) (1) If a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, and if the police officer determines that the person is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the police officer shall:
(i) Obtain prompt medical attention for the person;
(ii) If necessary, arrange for removal of the person to a nearby medical facility; and
(iii) If a test would not jeopardize the health or well–being of the person, direct a qualified medical person to withdraw blood for a test.
(2) If a person regains consciousness or otherwise becomes capable of refusing before the taking of a test, the police officer shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
* * *
(ii) 1. In the case of a person operating a commercial motor vehicle or who holds a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license who refuses to take a test, disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of 1 year for a first offense, 3 years for a first offense which occurs while transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded, and for life for a second or subsequent offense which occurs while operating any commercial vehicle; or
2. In the case of a person operating a commercial motor vehicle who refuses to take a test, and who holds a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license issued by another state, disqualify the person’s privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle in this State and report the refusal and disqualification to the person’s resident state which may result in further penalties imposed by the person’s resident state.
(5) (i) If the person requests a hearing at the time of or within 10 days after the issuance of the order of suspension and surrenders the driver’s license or, if applicable, the person’s commercial instructional permit or commercial driver’s license, the Administration shall set a hearing for a date within 30 days of the receipt of the request.
* * *