Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
A. A test of a person’s breath or a test of 1 specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and
B. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.
(iv) “Under the influence of alcohol” includes under the influence of alcohol per se as defined by § 11–174.1 of this article.
(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10–302 through 10–309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person may not be compelled to take a test. However, the detaining officer shall advise the person that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person was so charged and refused to take a test, or was tested and the result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the Administration shall:
(i) In the case of a person licensed under this title:
* * *
8. Whether the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in the death of another person.
(ii) The sworn statement of the police officer and of the test technician or analyst shall be prima facie evidence of a test refusal, a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing.
(8) (i) After a hearing, the Administration shall suspend or revoke the person’s license or privilege to drive if:
1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;
3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed;
4. A. The person refused to take the test; or
* * *
B. For a second or subsequent offense, a suspension for 2 years.
(vi) A disqualification imposed under subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph shall be for a period of 1 year for a first offense, 3 years for a first offense which occurs while transporting hazardous material required to be placarded, and life for a second or subsequent offense which occurs while operating or attempting to operate any commercial motor vehicle.
(vii) A disqualification of a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s license is not subject to any modifications, nor may a restricted commercial instructional permit or commercial driver’s license be issued in lieu of a disqualification.
(viii) A disqualification for life may be reduced if permitted by § 16–812(d) of this title.
(g) Instead of requesting a hearing or on a suspension or revocation under subsection (f) of this section, a person may request to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16–404.1 of this title if:
(1) The person’s driver’s license is not currently suspended, revoked, canceled, or refused; and
(2) Within the same time limits set forth in subsection (f) of this section, the person:
(i) Surrenders a valid Maryland driver’s license or signs a statement certifying that the driver’s license is no longer in the person’s possession; and
(ii) Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for:
* * *