Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
* * *
2. If a hearing request is not made at that time or within 10 days, but within 30 days the person requests a hearing, a hearing to show cause why the driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the test or for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing will be scheduled, but a request made after 10 days does not extend a temporary license issued by the police officer that allows the person to continue driving for 45 days;
(vi) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed in the event of failure to request a hearing, failure to attend a requested hearing, or upon an adverse finding by the hearing officer;
(vii) Inform the person that, if the person refuses a test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the person may participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16–404.1 of this title instead of requesting a hearing under this paragraph, if the following conditions are met:
1. The person’s driver’s license is not currently suspended, revoked, canceled, or refused; and
2. Within the same time limits set forth in item (v) of this paragraph, the person:
A. Surrenders a valid Maryland driver’s license or signs a statement certifying that the driver’s license is no longer in the person’s possession; and
B. Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for 1 year;
(viii) Provide information about the Ignition Interlock System Program and how a person participates in the Program under § 16–404.1 of this title; and
(ix) Within 72 hours after the issuance of the order of suspension, send any confiscated driver’s license, copy of the suspension order, and a sworn statement to the Administration, that states:
1. The officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title;
2. The person refused to take a test when requested by the police officer, the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, or the person submitted to the test which indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing; and
3. The person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed, including the fact that a person who refuses to take the test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing is eligible for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restricted license.
(c) (1) If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life threatening injury to, another person and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title, the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the officer, to a test of:
(i) The person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) One specimen of the person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or
(iii) Both the person’s breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person’s blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.
(2) If a police officer directs that a person be tested, then the provisions of § 10–304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply.
* * *
(2) May not impose any additional periods of suspension for the remainder of the administrative offenses.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a test for drug or controlled dangerous substance content under this section:
(1) May not be requested as described under subsection (b) of this section, required as described under subsection (c) of this section, or directed as described under subsection (d) of this section, by a police officer unless the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member has the capacity to have such tests conducted;
(2) May only be requested as described under subsection (b) of this section, required as described under subsection (c) of this section, or directed as described under subsection (d) of this section, by a police officer who is a trainee, has been trained, or is participating directly or indirectly in a program of training that is:
(i) Designed to train and certify police officers as drug recognition experts; and
(ii) Conducted by a law enforcement agency of the State, or any county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency in the State described in item (3)(i)1 through 12 of this subsection:
1. In conjunction with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; or
* * *