Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–205.1.
(a) (1) (i) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Specimen of blood” and “1 specimen of blood” means 1 sample of blood that is taken, in a single procedure, in 2 or more portions in 2 or more separate vials.
(iii) “Test” means, unless the context requires otherwise:
1. A test of a person’s breath or of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine alcohol concentration;
2. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or
3. Both:
A. A test of a person’s breath or a test of 1 specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and
B. A test or tests of 1 specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.
(iv) “Under the influence of alcohol” includes under the influence of alcohol per se as defined by § 11–174.1 of this article.
(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10–302 through 10–309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16–813 of this title.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person may not be compelled to take a test. However, the detaining officer shall advise the person that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person was so charged and refused to take a test, or was tested and the result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the Administration shall:
(i) In the case of a person licensed under this title:
1. Except as provided in items 2, 3, and 4 of this item, for a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing:
A. For a first offense, suspend the driver’s license for 180 days; or
B. For a second or subsequent offense, suspend the driver’s license for 180 days;
2. Except as provided in item 4 of this item, for a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing:
A. For a first offense, suspend the person’s driving privilege for 180 days; or
B. For a second or subsequent offense, suspend the person’s driving privilege for 270 days;
3. Except as provided in item 4 of this item, for a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, if the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in the death of another person:
A. For a first offense, suspend the person’s driving privilege for 6 months; or
* * *
(v) Advise the person of the additional criminal penalties that may be imposed under § 21–902(g) of this article on conviction of a violation of § 21–902 of this article if the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation; and
(vi) Advise the person that a court shall impose participation in the Ignition Interlock System Program as part of the sentence in accordance with § 21–902.3 of this article.
(3) If the person refuses to take the test or takes a test which results in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the police officer shall:
(i) Confiscate the person’s driver’s license issued by this State;
(ii) Acting on behalf of the Administration, personally serve an order of suspension on the person;
(iii) Issue a temporary license to drive;
(iv) Inform the person that the temporary license allows the person to continue driving for 45 days if the person is licensed under this title;
(v) Inform the person that:
1. The person has a right to request, at that time or within 10 days, a hearing to show cause why the driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the test or for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, and the hearing will be scheduled within 45 days; and
2. If a hearing request is not made at that time or within 10 days, but within 30 days the person requests a hearing, a hearing to show cause why the driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the test or for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing will be scheduled, but a request made after 10 days does not extend a temporary license issued by the police officer that allows the person to continue driving for 45 days;
(vi) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed in the event of failure to request a hearing, failure to attend a requested hearing, or upon an adverse finding by the hearing officer;
(vii) Inform the person that, if the person refuses a test or takes a test that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the person may participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16–404.1 of this title instead of requesting a hearing under this paragraph, if the following conditions are met:
1. The person’s driver’s license is not currently suspended, revoked, canceled, or refused; and
2. Within the same time limits set forth in item (v) of this paragraph, the person:
A. Surrenders a valid Maryland driver’s license or signs a statement certifying that the driver’s license is no longer in the person’s possession; and
B. Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for 1 year;
(viii) Provide information about the Ignition Interlock System Program and how a person participates in the Program under § 16–404.1 of this title; and
* * *