Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–213.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Education and employment only restriction” means a restriction that allows a licensed driver to drive only:
(i) To or from a school class or an official school activity; or
(ii) To or from, or in the course of, the licensee’s employment.
(3) “Offense” means a moving violation committed by an individual who:
(i) Held a provisional license under § 16–111 of this title on the date the violation was committed;
(ii) Was convicted of, or granted a probation before judgment under § 6–220 of the Criminal Procedure Article for, the violation; and
(iii) Was not eligible for a license under § 16–111.1 of this title at the time of the violation.
(b) Except as provided in § 16–205(d–1) or § 16–206(b) of this subtitle, the sanctions under this section are in addition to any other penalty or sanctions that might apply as a result of a moving violation.
(c) The Administration:
(1) For a first offense, shall require the offender to attend a driver improvement program under § 16–212 of this subtitle;
(2) For a second offense:
(i) For an adult, may suspend the offender’s license for up to 30 days; and
(ii) For an individual under the age of 18 years, may:
1. Suspend the offender’s license for up to 30 days; and
2. Impose, on completion of the suspension, an education and employment only restriction on the offender’s license effective for 90 days;
(3) For a third offense:
(i) For an adult, may suspend the offender’s license for up to 180 days; and
(ii) For an individual under the age of 18 years, may:
1. Suspend the offender’s license for up to 180 days;
2. Require the offender to attend a driver improvement program designed for young drivers under § 16–212 of this subtitle; and
3. Impose, on completion of the suspension, an education and employment only restriction on the offender’s license effective for 180 days; and
(4) For a fourth or subsequent offense:
(i) For an adult, may suspend or revoke the offender’s license for up to 180 days; and
(ii) For an individual under the age of 18 years, may:
1. Revoke the offender’s license for not less than 180 days; and
2. Require the offender, in addition to applying for reinstatement as required under § 16–208(b) of this subtitle, to pass the examinations required under § 16–110 of this title.