Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Senator George C. Edwards

District
1
County
Garrett, Allegany, and Washington
Committee Assignment(s)
Budget and Taxation Committee
Executive Nominations Committee
Rules Committee
Annapolis Info
323 James Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3565 | 301-858-3565
Toll-free in MD 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3565
Fax 301-858-3552
Interim Info
13 Canal Street, Room 304
Cumberland, MD 21502
Phone 301-722-4780
Fax 301-722-4790
Contact
george.edwards@senate.state.md.us
Party
Republican
Tenure
First elected to the Senate in 2006. Member of the Senate since 2007.
Current Assignments
2007- Budget and Taxation Committee
2008- Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2011- Public Safety, Transportation, and Environment Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2011- Rules Committee
2011- Executive Nominations Committee
2019 Senate Chair, Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
2013- Legislative Policy Committee
2019 Joint Audit and Evaluation Committee
2013- Joint Committee on Gaming Oversight
2015 Joint Committee on Legislative Technology and Open Government
2007- Joint Subcommittee on Program Open Space/Agricultural Land Preservation
2011- Spending Affordability Committee
2007 Chair, Senate Select Committee No. 1, Allegany, Garrett and Washington Counties
2007 Maryland Veterans Caucus
Past Senate Service
Paycheck Recovery Commission, 2016-2017; Senate Co-Chair, Protocol Committee, 2015-2019; Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2015; Special Joint Commission on Public Safety and Security in State and Local Correctional Facilities, 2013-2014; Standing Committee on Reapportionment and Redistricting, 2011-2012; Health, Education, and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee, 2008-2010; Pensions Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee, 2011-2015; Joint Committee on Pensions, 2011-2014; Finance Committee, 2007; Joint Audit Committee, 2007-2019.
Past House Service 1983-2007
Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections, 2005-2007; Minority Leader, 2003-2007; Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee, 2003-2007; Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics, 2003-2007; Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee, 2003-2007; Spending Affordability Committee, 2003-2007; Chair, Allegany County Delegation, 1998-2007; Rules and Executive Nominations Committee, 1995-2007; Special Joint Commission on Pensions, 1995-2007; Transportation and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 1995-2007; Oversight Committee on Pensions of the Appropriations Committee, 1995-2007; Chair, Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation of the Appropriations Committee, 1994-2002; Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 1992-2007; Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation, 1991-2007; Appropriations Committee, 1983-2007; Chair, Garrett County Delegation, 1983-2007; Chair, Western Maryland Delegation, 1995-2004; Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee, 2003; Special Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2003; House Chair, Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation, 1991-2003; Deputy Minority Whip, 1996-1997; Health and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 1992-1994.
Public Service
Natural Resources & Infrastructure Committee, National Conference of State Legislators, 2017-2018; Task Force on Rural Internet, Broadband, Wireless, and Cellular Service, 2017-; Rural Maryland Council, 2015-; Local (Video Lottery) Development Council, Allegany County, 2015-; Maryland Redistricting Reform Commission, 2015-; Marcellus Shale Safe-Drilling Initiative Advisory Commission, 2011-2015; Small Business Task Force, 2009; Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2008-; Environment Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2008-; Agriculture, Environment, and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-2008; Joint Commission on the Maryland Port Administration, 2005-2007; Environment and Natural Resources Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-2007; Deep Creek Lake Policy and Review Board, 2000-2007; State Advisory Board for Juvenile Services, 2000-2005; Delegate, Republican Party National Convention, 2004; Task Force to Study Public School Facilities, 2002-2004; Governor’s Commission on the Structure and Efficiency of State Government, Environmental Programs Subcommittee, 2003; Transportation Task Force, 2003; Joint Committee on the Management of Public Funds, 1995-2003; Youth Centers Advisory Board, Department of Juvenile Services, 2002-; Western Maryland Economic Development Task Force, 1998-2002; Governor’s Flood Mitigation Task Force for Western Maryland, 1996-2002; Transit Policy Panel, 2000; Citizens Advisory Board for Brandenburg Center, 1991-2000; Maryland Comprehensive Transit Plan Transit Advisory Panel, 1998-1999; Task Force to Study the Governance, Coordination, and Funding of the University System of Maryland, 1998-1999; Maryland Advisory Commission for Manufacturing Competitiveness, 1995-1998; Special Committee on Rail Mergers, 1997; Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development, 1996-1997; Special Committee on School Enrollment Management, 1996-1997; Special Joint Tax Force on Transportation, 1995-1997; Tri-County Council for Western Maryland, 1983-; Town Council, Town of Grantsville, 1980-1982, 1972-1974; Legislative Committee, Maryland Association of Counties, 1975-1978; Board of County Commissioners, Garrett County, 1974-1978; Garrett County Development Corporation, 1974.
Memberships
Maryland Rural Caucus, 2002-2007; Maryland Legislative Sportsman’s Caucus, 2001-2007; National Rifle Association; American Legion; Sons of the American Legion; Lions Club, (President, 1982-1983); Associate Member, Lodge 40, Fraternal Order of Police; Casselman Valley Sportsman Club; Lonaconing Republican Club; Washington County Republican Club; Allegany County Republican Club.
Awards
Maryland Municipal League, Municipal Super Star, 2018, 2017; William Donald Schafter, Helping People Award, 2016; Thomas Hargreaves Award, Distinguished Legislative Fellow Award, 2014-2015; Maryland Coalition of YMCAs, Y Hero Award, 2013; The Thomas Kennedy Award, 2012; Cumberland Rotary Club, Paul Harris Fellow Award, 2007; Rawlings Fellowship, 2007; Maryland Association of Counties, MACo Recognition Award, 2006; Maryland Community Action Partnership, Legislative Leadership Award, 2005; Civil War Heritage Area, Legislator of the Year, 1998; Maryland Rural Health Association, Outstanding Rural Legislator Award, 1998; Legislator Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties, 1997; Maryland Forest Association, MFA Legislator of the Year, 1997; National Association of State Outdoor Recreation Liaison Officers' National Leadership Award, 1990.
Biographical Information
Born, Grantsville, Maryland, April 9, 1948; Northern High School, Accident, Maryland; Fairmont State College, B.S., Business Administration, cum laude, 1970; Frostburg State College, Teacher Certification , 1974; Retail Businessman; Former Teacher; Drafted by Baltimore Colts, 1970 (NAIA Football All-American Fullback); Maryland National Guard, 1970-1976; Member, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church; Married; two children.
Last Updated: 3/24/2020 8:05 AM