Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation


2012 Regular Session

HOUSE BILL 572

File Code: State Pensions and Retirement
Sponsored By:
Delegates George, Afzali, Aumann, Barnes, Bates, Beidle, Beitzel, Bohanan, Boteler, Burns, Clagett, Cluster, Costa, Davis, DeBoy, Dwyer, Eckardt, Elliott, Feldman, Frank, Frick, Frush, Glass, Haddaway-Riccio, Hershey, Hogan, Hough, Impallaria, Ivey, Jacobs, James, Kach, K. Kelly, Kipke, Krebs, Love, McComas, McConkey, McDermott, McMillan, W. Miller, Minnick, Murphy, Myers, Norman, O'Donnell, Olszewski, Otto, Parrott, Ready, B. Robinson, Schuh, Schulz, Serafini, Sophocleus, Stocksdale, Szeliga, Valentino-Smith, Vitale, Weir, Wood, and Zucker
Entitled:
Task Force to Study Retirement Benefits for Public Officials

Synopsis:

Establishing the Task Force to Study Retirement Benefits for Public Officials; providing for the composition, chair, and staffing of the Task Force; requiring the Task Force to study and make recommendations regarding the possible forfeiture or suspension of retirement benefits for public officials when charged with or convicted of a criminal act; requiring the Task Force to report its findings to specified committees of the General Assembly on or before November 30, 2012; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used. For explanation of terms click here.
House Action
2/3
First Reading Appropriations
2/8
Hearing 2/21 at 1:00 p.m.
3/24

Favorable with Amendments Report by Appropriations
3/21
Favorable with Amendments {484262/1 Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
3/22
Third Reading Passed (135-0)
Senate Action
3/22
First Reading Budget and Taxation
3/28
Hearing 3/29 at 9:00 a.m.

Sponsored by:

Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Kathy Afzali, District 4A
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Glen Glass, District 34A
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, District 37B
Delegate Stephen S. Hershey, Jr., District 36
Delegate Patrick N. Hogan, District 3A
Delegate Michael J. Hough, District 3B
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Jay A. Jacobs, District 36
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Michael A. McDermott, District 38B
Delegate Herb McMillan, District 30
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate H. Wayne Norman, Jr., District 35A
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Charles J. Otto, District 38A
Delegate Neil Parrott, District 2B
Delegate Justin Ready, District 5A
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Kelly Schulz, District 4A
Delegate Andrew A. Serafini, District 2A
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Kathy Szeliga, District 7
Delegate Geraldine Valentino-Smith, District 23A
Delegate Cathy Vitale, District 33A
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A
Delegate Craig J. Zucker, District 14

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties and Sentnc; etc.
Legislative Services, Department of
Public Officials -see also- Atty Gen; Compt; Coun Admin; etc
Reports
Retirement Systems -see also- Mandatory Retirement
Sunset

Documents

All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments:
House
Number: 484262/01     Offered on: March 24, 2012   at: 1:13 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
House
Appropriations
Roll Call Vote (Legislative date is shown):
House
March 22, 2012: Third Reading Passed (135-0)