Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation


2006 Regular Session

HOUSE BILL 2

CHAPTER NUMBER: 289 File Code: Agriculture Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 5
Sponsored By:
The Speaker and Delegates McIntosh, Conway, Hixson, Aumann, Barkley, Bartlett, Barve, Bates, Bohanan, Bobo, Bozman, Branch, Bromwell, Bronrott, Brown, Burns, Cadden, Cane, Cardin, G. Clagett, V. Clagett, Cluster, Conroy, D. Davis, DeBoy, Donoghue, Doory, Dumais, Eckardt, Edwards, Elliott, Elmore, Feldman, Franchot, Frush, Gaines, Glassman, Goodwin, Gordon, Griffith, Gutierrez, Hammen, Harrison, Haynes, Healey, Heller, Holmes, Hogan, Howard, Hubbard, James, Jameson, Jennings, Jones, Kaiser, Kelley, King, Krebs, Krysiak, Kullen, Lawton, Lee, Leopold, Levy, Love, Madaleno, Malone, Mandel, Marriott, Mayer, McComas, McConkey, McHale, McKee, Menes, Moe, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murray, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, O'Donnell, Paige, Parker, Patterson, Pendergrass, Petzold, Proctor, Pugh, Quinter, Rosenberg, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stern, Stocksdale, Stull, Trueschler, F. Turner, V. Turner, Vallario, Vaughn, Weir, and Zirkin
Entitled:
Agricultural Stewardship Act of 2006

Synopsis:

Requiring the Governor to appropriate specified funds to the Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation for rural business development and assistance; establishing an Agriculture and Natural Resources Internship Program at the University of Maryland, College Park; requiring the Department of Agriculture to review specified programs and technology infrastructure and to report to the Governor and the General Assembly by September 29, 2006; etc.

History by Legislative Date

House Action
11/15
Pre-filed
1/11
First Reading Environmental Matters & Appropriations
1/25
Hearing 2/14 at 1:00 p.m.
(Appropriations & Environmental Matters)
3/22
Favorable with Amendments Report by Environmental Matters
3/21
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
3/22
Third Reading Passed (138-0)
4/4
House Refuses to Concur - Senate Amendments
House Requests Senate Recede
Conference Committee Appointed ...
Delegates Conway, Edwards, and Cane
4/8
Conference Committee Report Adopted
Third Reading Passed (139-0)
4/7
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
3/24
First Reading Education Health and Environmental Affairs & Budget and Taxation
4/6
Favorable with Amendments Report by Education Health and Environmental Affairs
4/3
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
4/4
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (46-0)
4/6
Senate Refuses to Recede
Conference Committee Appointed ...
Senators Conway, Hollinger, and Munson
4/7
Conference Committee Report Adopted
Third Reading Passed (44-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
5/2
Signed by the Governor Chapter 289

Sponsored by:

Speaker of the House of Delegates
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate K. Bennett Bozman, District 38B
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Anthony G. Brown, District 25
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Joan Cadden, District 31
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Virginia P. Clagett, District 30
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Mary A. Conroy, District 23A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate George C. Edwards, District 1A
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate Peter Franchot, District 20
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Barry Glassman, District 35A
Delegate Marshall T. Goodwin, District 40
Delegate Michael R. Gordon, District 17
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Patrick N. Hogan, District 3A
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Darryl A. Kelley, District 26
Delegate Nancy J. King, District 39
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Jane E. Lawton, District 18
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate John R. Leopold, District 31
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Richard S. Madaleno, Jr., District 18
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Adrienne A. Mandel, District 19
Delegate Salima Siler Marriott, District 40
Delegate Wm. Daniel Mayer, District 28
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Pauline H. Menes, District 21
Delegate Brian R. Moe, District 21
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Gareth E. Murray, District 20
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate Jeffrey A. Paige, District 44
Delegate Rosetta C. Parker, District 47
Delegate Obie Patterson, District 26
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate Carol S. Petzold, District 19
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Catherine E. Pugh, District 40
Delegate Neil F. Quinter, District 13
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Joan F. Stern, District 39
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate John G. Trueschler, District 42
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate Bobby A. Zirkin, District 11

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES -see also- ELECTRONIC GOVERNMENT
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE -see also- FARMLAND
APPROPRIATIONS
COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS -see also- POLITICAL COMMITTEES
CONSERVATION -see also- SOIL CONSERVATION
COUNTIES -see also- CHARTERED COUNTIES; CODE COUNTIES
EASEMENTS
ENVIRONMENT, DEPARTMENT OF
ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS -see also- CONSERV; NAT RSRCES; POLLUT
ETHICS
FARMLAND
FUEL -see also- COAL
GRANTS
LICENSES -see also- ALCOHOLIC BEV LIC; DRIVERS' LICENSES
LOANS -see also- MORTGAGES
LOBBYING
MEAT, POULTRY, SEAFOOD -see also- CLAMS; CRABS; OYSTERS
NATURAL RESOURCES -see also- CONSERV; FOREST & PARK; WILDLDS
PLANNING, DEPARTMENT OF
POLLUTION -see also- SEDIMENT CONTROL
REFUSE DISPOSAL -see also- RECYCLING
REPORTS
REVENUE AND TAXES -see also- DEV FEES & TAXES; specific tax.
RULES AND REGULATIONS
SOIL CONSERVATION
STATE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES
STUDENTS
TREES
WATER
ZONING AND PLANNING

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Agriculture
( 2-505 , 2-518 , 8-405 )
Education
( 12-115 )
Article - 41 Governor - Executive and Administrative Departments
( 13-513 )
Article - 66B Land Use
( 1.03 , 3.05 , 3.05 )
State Finance and Procurement
( 5-408 )

Documents:

Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in WordPerfect 8 Format):
House
Number: 040219/01 (pdf)     Offered on: March 23, 2006   at: 11:03 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Senate
Number: 814234/01 (pdf)     Offered on: April 6, 2006   at: 12:25 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Conference Committee Documents (Displayed in WordPerfect 8 Format):
Report Number: 533723/1 (pdf)     Offered on: April 10, 2006   at: 11:11 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Amendment Number: 893426/1 (pdf)     Offered on: April 10, 2006   at: 11:11 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
House
March 22, 2006: Third Reading Passed (138-0)
April 8, 2006: Third Reading Passed (139-0)
Senate
April 4, 2006: Third Reading Passed (46-0)
April 7, 2006: Third Reading Passed (44-0)