2012 Regular Session


File Code: Public Safety Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 890
Sponsored By:
Delegates K. Kelly, Alston, Anderson, Arora, Aumann, Barve, Beitzel, Boteler, Bromwell, Burns, Carter, Clagett, Clippinger, Cluster, Conaway, Costa, DeBoy, Dumais, Elliott, Frank, George, Gilchrist, Glass, Glenn, Haddaway-Riccio, Hogan, Holmes, Hough, Hubbard, Impallaria, Jacobs, James, Jameson, Kaiser, Kipke, Kramer, Krebs, Lee, Love, Luedtke, McComas, McConkey, McDermott, McDonough, McHale, W. Miller, Minnick, Mitchell, Morhaim, Murphy, Myers, Norman, O'Donnell, Otto, Parrott, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Ready, Rosenberg, Rudolph, Serafini, Simmons, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Stocksdale, Summers, Valentino-Smith, Waldstreicher, Washington, Weir, and Wood
Public Safety - Department of State Police - Yellow Dot Program


Establishing the Yellow Dot Program in the Department of State Police to provide specified health information to emergency responders under specified circumstances; requiring the Department to design and make available specified materials necessary to implement and administer the Program; requiring the Department to publicize the Program and distribute Program materials in cooperation with the Motor Vehicle Administration; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used. For explanation of terms click here.
House Action
First Reading Health and Government Operations
Hearing 2/9 at 1:00 p.m.
Unfavorable Report by Health and Government Operations Withdrawn
Senate Action
No Action

Sponsored by:

Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Tiffany T. Alston, District 24
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Sam Arora, District 19
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Luke Clippinger, District 46
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Glen Glass, District 34A
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, District 37B
Delegate Patrick N. Hogan, District 3A
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Michael J. Hough, District 3B
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Jay A. Jacobs, District 36
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Eric G. Luedtke, District 14
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Michael A. McDermott, District 38B
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 44
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate H. Wayne Norman, Jr., District 35A
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate Charles J. Otto, District 38A
Delegate Neil Parrott, District 2B
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate Justin Ready, District 5A
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Andrew A. Serafini, District 2A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Michael G. Summers, District 47
Delegate Geraldine Valentino-Smith, District 23A
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Mary L. Washington, District 43
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Emergency Medical Services
Health -see also- Mental Health
Motor Vehicles -see also- Aband Veh; Ambulances; Buses; etc.
Public Information
Records -see also- Land Records; Vital Records
Signs and Billboards
State Police, Department of

Bill affects the following Statute:

Public Safety
( 2-901 through 2-903 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments: None offered
Committee Votes :
Health and Government Operations