Former Delegate Mary Ann E. Love

District 32


Delegate Mary Ann E. Love
TenureFirst elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1994. Member of the House since June 29, 1993 (appointed June 25, 1993) to January 14, 2015, representing District 32, Anne Arundel County.
Party Affiliation
Democrat
Past House Service
1993-2015
Economic Matters Committee
1995-2015
Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2003-2015
Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2007-2015
Workers’ Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2011-2015
House Chair, Joint Committee on Protocol
1999-2015
Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
1999-2010
Chair, Anne Arundel County Delegation
2008-2010
Joint Committee and Base Realignment and Closure
2007-2010
Consumer Protection and Commercial Law Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee
1997-2010
Deathcare Industry Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee
1995-2010
Chair, Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2007-2009
House Chair, Task Force to Study State Assistance to Veterans
2007-2008
Co-Chair, Task Force to Study State Assistance to Veterans
2007, 2003
Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2003-2006
Banking, Economic Development, Science, and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2005
House Facilities Committee
2000-2003
Joint Technology Oversight Committee
1999-2002
Real Estate and Housing Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1999-2002
Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1995-2002
Deputy Majority Whip
1997-1998
Unemployment Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1995-1998
Real Property Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
Public Service
2009-2014
Commission on the Establishment of a Maryland Women in Military Service Monument (2007-2008)
2007-2015
Labor and Economic Development Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2005-2007
Economic Development, Trade, and Cultural Affairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2005-2006
President, Women Legislators of Maryland (Member, 1993-2015; Endorsement Committee, 2006; President-elect, 2004-2005; Treasurer, 2001-2004)
2005-2006
Task Force on Traffic Capacity Across the Chesapeake Bay
2003
Task Force to Study the Financial Impact of Retired Military Service Personnel on the Economy of the State
2002-2003
Task Force to Evaluate the Development and Construction of a Magnetic Levitation Transportation System (MAGLEV) in Maryland between Baltimore and the District of Columbia
2000-2001
Task Force on the Environmental Effects of Methyl Tertiary-Butyl Ether (MTBE)
2000-2001
Council on Management and Productivity
2000
Presidential Elector, Maryland
2000
Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention
1998-2000
Maryland Child-Care Business Partnership
1996-
Maryland Medicaid Advisory Committee
1995
Design Professionals Task Force
Memberships
2005-2015
Maryland Veterans Caucus
2003-
Board of Directors, North Arundel Hospital
2003-2015
House Vice Chair, Maryland Legislative Sportsmen's Caucus
2003-2015
Maryland Bicycle and Pedestrian Caucus
1991-1994
Elected Member, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County
1990-1991
Chair, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County
1986-1990
At-Large Member, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County
Democratic Women of Anne Arundel County
District 32 Democratic Club
Providence Center
Hospice of the Chesapeake
Partners in Care
Northern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce
League of Women Voters
Linthicum Women's Club
Awards
2005
Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record
2002
Award, Maryland Chapter, American College of Emergency Physicians
2002
Award, Maryland Society of American Institute of Architects
2000
Fannie Lou Hamer Award, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Awards Committee
1999
Honorary Member, 115th Maryland Army National Guard
1997
President's Award for Excellence, Northern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce
1996
Legislator of Year, Anne Arundel County Trade Council
1986-1989
County Achievement Award, National Association of Counties
Biographical Information
Born, West Pittston, Pennsylvania, February 21, 1940
St. John's Evangelist High School, 1958
Wilkes-Barre Business School, 1959
Legislative Aide to Councilman, Anne Arundel County, District 2, 1974-82
Community Services Specialist, Anne Arundel County, 1982-85
Information and Assistance Specialist, Department of Aging, Anne Arundel County, 1992-94
Public Administrator, Consumer Service Coordinator, Anne Arundel County
Married, Two children

December 4, 2017 3:16 P.M.