2010 Regular Session

HOUSE BILL 218

File Code: Hunting and Fishing
Sponsored By:
Delegates Elmore, Aumann, Bartlett, Bates, Beitzel, Bohanan, Boteler, Cane, Conway, Costa, DeBoy, Eckardt, Frank, George, Haddaway, Impallaria, Jameson, Jennings, Kach, Kelly, King, Krebs, Kullen, Levy, Mathias, McConkey, McDonough, Miller, Murphy, Myers, Norman, O'Donnell, Rudolph, Serafini, Shank, Shewell, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stifler, Stull, Walkup, Weir, and Wood
Entitled:
Natural Resources - Oysters - Dredge Devices

Synopsis:

Repealing a prohibition on a person on a dredge boat possessing or using specified devices attached to a dredge for steering it to the bottom.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
1/22
First Reading Environmental Matters
Hearing 2/10 at 1:00 p.m.
1/27
Hearing cancelled
Hearing 2/17 at 1:00 p.m.
2/25
Favorable with Amendments Report by Environmental Matters
2/26
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
3/2
Third Reading Passed (129-4)
4/2
Returned Passed
Senate Action
3/3
First Reading Education Health and Environmental Affairs
3/17
Hearing 3/30 at 1:00 p.m.
4/8
Favorable Report by Education Health and Environmental Affairs
4/4
Favorable Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed
4/5
Third Reading Passed (46-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
5/20
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 660

Sponsored by:

Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate James J. King, District 33A
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate H. Wayne Norman, District 35A
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Andrew A. Serafini, District 2A
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Mary Roe Walkup, District 36
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Boats and Ships
Dredging
Equipment -see also- Motor Vehicle Equipment
Oysters

Bill affects the following Statute:

Natural Resources
( 4-1013 )

Documents

All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments:
House
Number: 530115/01     Offered on: February 26, 2010   at: 11:20 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
House
Environmental Matters
Senate
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
House
March 2, 2010: Third Reading Passed (129-4)
Senate
April 5, 2010: Third Reading Passed (46-0)