Article - Real Property
§8–402.1.
(a) (1) (i) Where
an unexpired lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may
repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the stated term
if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may make complaint
in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises
is located if:
1. The tenant breaches
the lease;
2. A. The
landlord has given the tenant 30 days’ written notice that the
tenant is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to repossess
the leased premises; or
B. The breach
of the lease involves behavior by a tenant or a person who is on the
property with the tenant’s consent, which demonstrates a clear
and imminent danger of the tenant or person doing serious harm to
themselves, other tenants, the landlord, the landlord’s property
or representatives, or any other person on the property and the landlord
has given the tenant or person in possession 14 days’ written
notice that the tenant or person in possession is in violation of
the lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises;
and
3. The tenant or
person in actual possession of the premises refuses to comply.
(ii) The court
shall summons immediately the tenant or person in possession to appear
before the court on a day stated in the summons to show cause, if
any, why restitution of the possession of the leased premises should
not be made to the landlord.
(2) (i) If,
for any reason, the tenant or person in actual possession cannot be
found, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the
summons conspicuously on the property.
(ii) After notice
is sent to the tenant or person in possession by first-class mail,
the affixing of the summons on the property shall be conclusively
presumed to be a sufficient service to support restitution.
(3) If either of
the parties fails to appear before the court on the day stated in
the summons, the court may continue the case for not less than six
nor more than 10 days and notify the parties of the continuance.
(b) (1) If
the court determines that the tenant breached the terms of the lease
and that the breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, the
court shall give judgment for the restitution of the possession of
the premises and issue its warrant to the sheriff or a constable commanding
the tenant to deliver possession to the landlord in as full and ample
manner as the landlord was possessed of the same at the time when
the lease was entered into. The court shall give judgment for costs
against the tenant or person in possession.
(2) Either party
may appeal to the circuit court for the county, within ten days from
entry of the judgment. If the tenant (i) files with the District Court
an affidavit that the appeal is not taken for delay; (ii) files sufficient
bond with one or more securities conditioned upon diligent prosecution
of the appeal; (iii) pays all rent in arrears, all court costs in
the case; and (iv) pays all losses or damages which the landlord may
suffer by reason of the tenant’s holding over, the tenant or
person in possession of the premises may retain possession until the
determination of the appeal. Upon application of either party, the
court shall set a day for the hearing of the appeal not less than
five nor more than 15 days after the application, and notice of the
order for a hearing shall be served on the other party or that party’s
counsel at least five days before the hearing. If the judgment of
the District Court is in favor of the landlord, a warrant shall be
issued by the court which hears the appeal to the sheriff, who shall
execute the warrant.
(c) (1) Acceptance
of any payment after notice but before eviction shall not operate
as a waiver of any notice of breach of lease or any judgment for possession
unless the parties specifically otherwise agree in writing.
(2) Any payment
accepted shall be first applied to the rent or the equivalent of rent
apportioned to the date that the landlord actually recovers possession
of the premises, then to court costs, including court awarded damages
and legal fees and then to any loss of rent caused by the breach of
lease.
(3) Any payment
which is accepted in excess of the rent referred to in paragraph (2)
of this subsection shall not bear interest but will be returned to
the tenant in the same manner as security deposits as defined under §
8-203 of this title but shall not be subject to the penalties of that
section.