Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Rules and Executive Nominations Committee

Chair
Delegate Anne Healey
Vice Chair
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.
Address
Room 161
House Office Building
Annapolis, Maryland 21401
Phone
410-841-3961
301-858-3961
Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3961
Contact
Email
Online Contact cannot be used to submit written committee hearing testimony.
For questions requiring an immediate response please call the committee.
Staff
Office of the Speaker: Pamela Johnson
Issue Areas
Reviews legislation introduced after the bill introduction deadline and decides whether to re-refer those bills to the appropriate principal standing committees for their consideration
Examines all nominations for appointments made by the Governor that require House confirmation
Further Information
Witness Guidelines and Committee FAQs
Legislation Sponsorship Type Sort Chamber Sort
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0032
Title
General Provisions - Commemorative Days - Welcome Home Korean War Veterans Day
Sponsor
Delegate Chang
2 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0119
Title
Commission on African American Patriots in the American Revolutionary War
Sponsor
Delegate Rosenberg
2 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0182 (SB0204)
Title
Potomac Compact for Fair Representation
Sponsor
Delegate Reznik
2 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0341 (SB0266)
Title
Redistricting Reform Act of 2020 – Constitutional Amendment
Sponsor
Speaker
3 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0346 (SB0284)
Title
Redistricting Reform Act of 2020
Sponsor
Speaker
3 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HB0366
Title
General Assembly - Term Limits
Sponsor
Delegate Saab
2 1
Bill/Chapter (Cross/Chapter)
HJ0001
Title
Declaration of a Climate Emergency and Implementation of a Climate Mobilization Effort
Sponsor
Delegate Hill
2 1
Bill/Chapter
(Cross/Chapter)
Title Sponsor Sponsorship Type Sort Chamber Sort Current Status Org Committees & Hearings Opp Committees & Hearings
HB0032 General Provisions - Commemorative Days - Welcome Home Korean War Veterans Day Delegate Chang 2 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HB0119 Commission on African American Patriots in the American Revolutionary War Delegate Rosenberg 2 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HB0182 (SB0204) Potomac Compact for Fair Representation Delegate Reznik 2 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HB0341 (SB0266) Redistricting Reform Act of 2020 – Constitutional Amendment Speaker 3 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HB0346 (SB0284) Redistricting Reform Act of 2020 Speaker 3 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HB0366 General Assembly - Term Limits Delegate Saab 2 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
HJ0001 Declaration of a Climate Emergency and Implementation of a Climate Mobilization Effort Delegate Hill 2 1 In the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Rules and Executive Nominations
Denotes enacted legislation
As of:
Loading...
Chair
Healey, Anne
District 22
Prince George's County
Democrat
Vice Chair
Holmes, Marvin E., Jr.
District 23B
Prince George's County
Democrat

Atterbeary, Vanessa E.
District 13
Howard County
Democrat
Barnes, Ben
District 21
Prince George's and Anne Arundel Counties
Democrat
Barve, Kumar P.
District 17
Montgomery County
Democrat
Beitzel, Wendell R.
District 1A
Garrett and Allegany Counties
Republican
Branch, Talmadge
District 45
Baltimore City
Democrat
Clippinger, Luke
District 46
Baltimore City
Democrat
Davis, Dereck E.
District 25
Prince George's County
Democrat
Dumais, Kathleen M.
District 15
Montgomery County
Democrat
Kaiser, Anne R.
District 14
Montgomery County
Democrat
Kipke, Nicholaus R.
District 31B
Anne Arundel County
Republican
McComas, Susan K.
District 34B
Harford County
Republican
McIntosh, Maggie
District 43
Baltimore City
Democrat
Miller, Warren E.
District 9A
Howard and Carroll Counties
Republican
Pena-Melnyk, Joseline A.
District 21
Prince George's and Anne Arundel Counties
Democrat
Pendergrass, Shane E.
District 13
Howard County
Democrat
Reznik, Kirill
District 39
Montgomery County
Democrat
Stein, Dana
District 11
Baltimore County
Democrat
Szeliga, Kathy
District 7
Baltimore and Harford Counties
Republican
Walker, Jay
District 26
Prince George's County
Democrat
Analyses/Regulation
COMAR Title/Subtitle DLS Control No. Reg Type Agency Analysis Reg
Last Updated: 1/22/2020 11:51 AM