Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - General Provisions
§4–320.
    (a)    (1)    In this section, “telephone solicitation” means the initiation of a telephone call to an individual or to the residence or business of an individual to encourage the purchase or rental of or investment in property, goods, or services.
* * *
            (i)    the operation of a Class B (for hire), Class C (funeral and ambulance), or Class Q (limousine) vehicle; and
            (ii)    public safety or the treatment by the operator of a member of the public;
        (13)    for a use specifically authorized by State law, if the use is related to the operation of a motor vehicle or public safety;
        (14)    for use by a hospital to obtain, for hospital security, information relating to ownership of vehicles parked on hospital property;
        (15)    for use by a procurement organization requesting information under § 4–516 of the Estates and Trusts Article for the purposes of organ, tissue, and eye donation;
        (16)    for use by an electric company, as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Utilities Article, but only:
            (i)    information describing a plug–in electric drive vehicle, as defined in § 11–145.1 of the Transportation Article, and identifying the address of the registered owner of the plug–in vehicle;
            (ii)    for use in planning for the availability and reliability of the electric power supply; and
            (iii)    if the information is not:
                1.    published or redisclosed, including redisclosed to an affiliate as defined in § 7–501 of the Public Utilities Article; or
                2.    used for marketing or solicitation; and
        (17)    for use by an attorney, a title insurance producer, or any other individual authorized to conduct a title search of a manufactured home under Title 8B of the Real Property Article.
    (g)    (1)    A person receiving personal information under subsection (e) or (f) of this section may not use or redisclose the personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the custodian disclosed the personal information.
        (2)    A person receiving personal information under subsection (d), (e), or (f) of this section may not disclose the personal information to a federal agent or federal agency for the purpose of federal immigration enforcement unless the person is presented with a valid warrant issued by a federal court or a court of this State.
        (3)    A person receiving personal information under subsection (e) or (f) of this section who rediscloses the personal information shall:
            (i)    keep a record for 5 years of the person to whom the information is redisclosed and the purpose for which the information is to be used; and
            (ii)    make the record available to the custodian on request.
    (h)    (1)    The custodian shall adopt regulations to implement and enforce this section.
        (2)    (i)    The custodian shall adopt regulations and procedures for securing from a person in interest a waiver of privacy rights under this section when an applicant requests personal information about the person in interest that the custodian is not authorized to disclose under subsections (c) through (f) of this section.
            (ii)    The regulations and procedures adopted under this paragraph shall:
                1.    state the circumstances under which the custodian may request a waiver; and
                2.    conform with the waiver requirements in the federal Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 and other federal law.
    (i)    The custodian may develop and implement methods for monitoring compliance with this section and ensuring that personal information is used only for the purposes for which it is disclosed.
Click to return on the top page