Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Legislation

Delegate Mary Ann E. Love

Love, Mary Ann E.
District
32
County
Anne Arundel
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
165 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3511 | 301-858-3511
Toll-free in MD
Interim Info
7961 Crowns Way
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
Phone 410-761-5091
Contact
maryann.love@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
District 32
Love, Mary Ann E.
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1994. Member of the House since 1993: appointed June 25 and sworn in June 29, 1993.
Current Assignments
1993- Economic Matters Committee
1995- Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2003- Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2007- Workers’ Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2011- House Chair, Joint Committee on Protocol
1999- Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
1993- Women Legislators of Maryland
Past House Service
Chair, Anne Arundel County Delegation, 1999-2010; Joint Committee and Base Realignment and Closure, 2008-2010; Consumer Protection and Commercial Law Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee, 2007-2010; Deathcare Industry Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-2010; Chair, Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-2010; House Chair, Task Force to Study State Assistance to Veterans, 2007-2009; Co-Chair, Task Force to Study State Assistance to Veterans, 2007-2008; Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2007, 2003; Banking, Economic Development, Science, and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003-2006; House Facilities Committee, 2005; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Real Estate and Housing Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1999-2002; Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1999-2002; Deputy Majority Whip, 1995-2002; Unemployment Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-1998; Real Property Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1998.
Public Service
Commission on the Establishment of a Maryland Women in Military Service Monument, 2009-, 2007-2008; Labor and Economic Development Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-; Economic Development, Trade, and Cultural Affairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-2007; Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2006; President, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2005-2006; Task Force on Traffic Capacity Across the Chesapeake Bay, 2005-2006; President-Elect, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2004-2005; Treasurer, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-2004; Task Force to Study the Financial Impact of Retired Military Service Personnel on the Economy of the State, 2003; Task Force to Evaluate the Development and Construction of a Magnetic Levitation Transportation System (MAGLEV) in Maryland between Baltimore and the District of Columbia, 2002-2003; Task Force on the Environmental Effects of Methyl Tertiary-Butyl Ether (MTBE), 2000-2001; Council on Management and Productivity, 2000-2001; Presidential Elector, Maryland, 2000; Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 2000; Maryland Child-Care Business Partnership, 1998-2000; Maryland Medicaid Advisory Committee, 1996-; Design Professionals Task Force, 1995.
Memberships
Maryland Veterans Caucus, 2005-; Board of Directors, North Arundel Hospital, 2003-; House Vice Chair, Maryland Legislative Sportsmen's Caucus, 2003-; Maryland Bicycle and Pedestrian Caucus, 2003-; Elected Member, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County, 1991-1994; Chair, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County, 1990-1991; At-Large Member, Democratic State Central Committee, Anne Arundel County, 1986-1990; Democratic Women of Anne Arundel County; District 32 Democratic Club; Providence Center; Hospice of the Chesapeake; Partners in Care; Northern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce; League of Women Voters; Linthicum Women's Club.
Awards
Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, 2005; Award, Maryland Chapter, American College of Emergency Physicians, 2002; Award, Maryland Society of American Institute of Architects, 2002; Fannie Lou Hamer Award, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Awards Committee, 2000; Honorary Member, 115th Maryland Army National Guard, 1999; President's Award for Excellence, Northern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce, 1997; Legislator of Year, Anne Arundel County Trade Council, 1996; County Achievement Award, National Association of Counties, 1986-1989.
Biographical Information
Born, West Pittston, Pennsylvania, February 21, 1940; St. John's Evangelist High School, 1958; Wilkes-Barre Business School, 1959; Legislative Aide to Councilman, Anne Arundel County, District 2, 1974-82; Community Services Specialist, Anne Arundel County, 1982-85; Information and Assistance Specialist, Department of Aging, Anne Arundel County, 1992-94; Public Administrator, Consumer Service Coordinator, Anne Arundel County; Married, Two children.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:26 PM
Click to return on the top page