Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Agriculture
§8–306.
    (a)    A soil conservation district constitutes a political subdivision of the State, and a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers.
* * *
    (c)    (1)    Subject to § 8–311 of this subtitle, a fee system recommended under subsection (b)(18) of this section shall take effect on enactment by the local governing body.
        (2)    Any fees collected under a fee system established in accordance with this subsection shall be supplemental to county and State funds and may not:
            (i)    Be used to reduce county or State funds; or
            (ii)    As applicable, exceed the cost of reviewing:
                1.    Grading and sediment control plans; or
                2.    Small pond plans.
    (d)    (1)    Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the supervisor shall maintain information from a soil conservation and water quality plan in a manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the plan is prepared.
        (2)    The supervisors shall make a soil conservation and water quality plan available to:
            (i)    The Department of the Environment for enforcement action under § 4–413 of the Environment Article; and
            (ii)    The Department, which may use the information for statistical purposes.
        (3)    The Department shall:
            (i)    Maintain the information in the manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the plan is prepared; and
            (ii)    Make any information from a plan available to the Department of the Environment to support the development of a compliance or enforcement case for purposes of addressing an existing water quality problem in accordance with procedures established between the departments and the State Soil Conservation Committee.
    (e)    As a condition to extending any benefit of this title to any land not owned or controlled by the State or any of its agencies, or to performing work on them, the supervisors may require contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise to any operations conferring benefits, and may require the land occupier to enter into and perform agreements or covenants concerning the permanent use of the land as tends to prevent or control erosion.
    (f)    The supervisors of two or more districts may cooperate with one another in the exercise of any powers conferred by this title.
    (g)    No provision relating to acquisition, operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies is applicable to a district, unless the provision specifically so states.
Click to return on the top page