Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§1–101.
    (a)    In this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
    (bb)    “Stockholder” means a person who is a record holder of shares of stock in a corporation and includes a member of a corporation organized without stock.
    (cc)    “Stockholder rights plan” means an agreement or other instrument under which a corporation issues rights to its stockholders that:
        (1)    May be exercised under specified circumstances to purchase stock or other securities of a corporation or any other person; and
        (2)    May become void if owned by a designated person or classes of persons under specified circumstances.
    (dd)    “Successor” means:
        (1)    A new corporation formed by consolidation;
        (2)    A corporation or other entity surviving a merger;
        (3)    A corporation acquiring stock in a share exchange; or
        (4)    A vendee, lessee, or other transferee in a transfer of assets.
    (ee)    “Transfer assets”, “transfer its assets”, and “transfer of assets” mean to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation.
Click to return on the top page