Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§1–101.
    (a)    In this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b)    “Address” means the post office address, and includes street and number, if any, county or municipal area, and state and, if outside the United States, country.
    (c)    “Articles of transfer” means articles of sale, articles of lease, articles of asset exchange, or articles of transfer.
    (d)    “Assets” means any tangible, intangible, real, or personal property or other assets, including goodwill and franchises.
    (e)    “Business trust” means an unincorporated trust or association, including a common–law trust, a Massachusetts trust, a real estate investment trust as defined in § 8–101 of this article, a statutory trust as defined in § 12–101 of this article, and a foreign statutory trust as defined in § 12–101 of this article, that is engaged in business and in which property is acquired, held, managed, administered, controlled, invested, or disposed of by trustees or the trust for the benefit and profit of any person who may become a holder of a transferable unit of beneficial interest in the trust.
    (f)    (1)    “Charter” includes:
            (i)    A charter granted by special act of the General Assembly;
            (ii)    Articles or certificate of incorporation;
            (iii)    Amended articles or certificate of incorporation;
            (iv)    Articles of restatement;
            (v)    Articles of amendment and restatement; and
            (vi)    Articles or agreements of consolidation.
        (2)    “Charter” includes the documents referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, either as:
            (i)    Originally passed or accepted for record; or
* * *
        (2)    Articles of reduction, articles of transfer, articles of merger, articles of share exchange, articles of conversion, articles of dissolution, and stock issuance statements.
    (h)    “Clerk of the court” means clerk of the circuit court for any county.
    (i)    “Convertible securities” includes:
        (1)    Shares of stock which by their terms are convertible into shares of stock of one or more classes; and
        (2)    Obligations which by their terms are convertible into shares of stock of one or more classes.
    (j)    “County” includes Baltimore City.
    (k)    “Department” means the State Department of Assessments and Taxation.
    (l)    “Director” means a member of the governing body of a corporation, whether designated as a director, trustee, or manager or by any other title.
    (m)    (1)    “Electronic transmission” means any form of communication, not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that:
            (i)    May be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by a recipient of the communication; and
            (ii)    May be reproduced directly in paper form by a recipient through an automated process.
        (2)    “Electronic transmission” includes:
            (i)    Electronic mail;
            (ii)    Facsimile transmission;
            (iii)    Internet transmission; and
            (iv)    The use of or participation in one or more electronic networks or databases, including one or more distributed electronic networks or databases.
    (n)    “Entire board of directors” means the number of individuals who are directors of the corporation.
    (o)    “Foreign corporation” means a corporation, association, or joint–stock company organized under the laws of the United States, another state of the United States, a territory, possession, or district of the United States, or a foreign country.
    (p)    “Governing document” means:
* * *
        (1)    May be exercised under specified circumstances to purchase stock or other securities of a corporation or any other person; and
        (2)    May become void if owned by a designated person or classes of persons under specified circumstances.
    (dd)    “Successor” means:
        (1)    A new corporation formed by consolidation;
        (2)    A corporation or other entity surviving a merger;
        (3)    A corporation acquiring stock in a share exchange; or
        (4)    A vendee, lessee, or other transferee in a transfer of assets.
    (ee)    “Transfer assets”, “transfer its assets”, and “transfer of assets” mean to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation.
Click to return on the top page