Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§1–101.
    (a)    In this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
        (5)    A similar governing document or instrument of any other type of entity.
    (q)    “Internal corporate claim” means a claim, including a claim brought by or in the right of a corporation:
        (1)    Based on an alleged breach by a director, an officer, or a stockholder of a duty owed to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation or a standard of conduct applicable to directors;
        (2)    Arising under this article; or
        (3)    Arising under the charter or bylaws of the corporation.
    (r)    “Mail” means to deposit in the United States mails postage prepaid.
    (s)    “Maryland corporation” means a corporation organized and existing under the laws of this State.
    (t)    “Municipal area” means any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, or village.
    (u)    “Person” includes an individual and a domestic or foreign corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (v)    “Preclearance” means review of the sufficiency of a document or a draft of a document listed in § 1–203(b)(1) or (4) of this title by an authorized agent of the Department before the document is filed with the Department.
    (w)    “Principal office” means:
        (1)    The place in this State filed or recorded with the Department as the principal office of a corporation or domestic limited partnership; or
        (2)    If there is no principal office designated, the main office of the corporation or domestic limited partnership in this State for the transaction of business.
    (x)    “Resident agent” means an individual residing in this State or a Maryland corporation or limited liability company whose name, address, and designation as a resident agent are filed or recorded with the Department in accordance with the provisions of this article.
    (y)    “Share exchange” means a transaction:
        (1)    In which a corporation acquires all the issued or all the outstanding shares of stock of one or more classes of another corporation by a stockholder vote under this article; and
        (2)    Which does not affect the corporate existence of either corporation.
    (z)    (1)    “Sign” means:
            (i)    To execute or otherwise adopt a name, symbol, word, mark, or process; and
            (ii)    With the present intent to authenticate or adopt a record or identify oneself.
        (2)    “Sign” includes:
            (i)    A manual signature;
            (ii)    A facsimile signature;
            (iii)    A conformed signature; and
            (iv)    An electronic signature.
    (aa)    “Stated capital” means the amount of stated capital determined in accordance with Title 2, Subtitle 3 of this article.
    (bb)    “Stockholder” means a person who is a record holder of shares of stock in a corporation and includes a member of a corporation organized without stock.
    (cc)    “Stockholder rights plan” means an agreement or other instrument under which a corporation issues rights to its stockholders that:
        (1)    May be exercised under specified circumstances to purchase stock or other securities of a corporation or any other person; and
        (2)    May become void if owned by a designated person or classes of persons under specified circumstances.
    (dd)    “Successor” means:
        (1)    A new corporation formed by consolidation;
        (2)    A corporation or other entity surviving a merger;
        (3)    A corporation acquiring stock in a share exchange; or
        (4)    A vendee, lessee, or other transferee in a transfer of assets.
    (ee)    “Transfer assets”, “transfer its assets”, and “transfer of assets” mean to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation.
Click to return on the top page