Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
        (1)    Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;
        (2)    Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
        (3)    Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.
    (b)    Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
* * *
specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order under this subtitle.
        (2)    (i)    This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
                1.    The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication; or
                2.    One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence:
                1.    Of the commission of:
                A.    Murder;
                B.    Kidnapping;
                C.    Rape;
                D.    A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
                E.    Child abuse in the first or second degree;
                F.    Child pornography under § 11–207, § 11–208, or § 11–208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                G.    Gambling;
                H.    Robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of the Criminal Law Article;
                I.    A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                J.    Bribery;
                K.    Extortion;
                L.    Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of § 5–617 or § 5–619 of the Criminal Law Article;
                M.    A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
                N.    An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4–503 of the Criminal Law Article;
                O.    A human trafficking offense under Title 3, Subtitle 11 of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *