Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
        (2)    Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
        (3)    Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.
    (b)    Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
            (ii)    1.    It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords, custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person has been provided with a
* * *
                1.    The identification required under subparagraph (i)3 of this paragraph; or
                2.    The informing of the parties required under subparagraph (i)4 of this paragraph.
        (5)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the officer, agent, or employee is a party to a conversation concerning an emergency.
        (6)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for law enforcement personnel to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a criminal investigation if there is reasonable cause to believe that a law enforcement officer’s safety may be in jeopardy.
            (ii)    Communications intercepted under this paragraph may not be recorded, and may not be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding.
        (7)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a person:
            (i)    To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that the electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
            (ii)    To intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
                1.    By any station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles, or persons in distress;
                2.    By any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile, or public safety communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
                3.    By a station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio services; or
                4.    By any marine or aeronautical communications system;
* * *
                5.    The oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital recording.
            (iii)    Failure to notify under subparagraph (ii)4 of this paragraph does not affect the admissibility in court of the recording if the failure to notify involved an individual who joined a discussion in progress for which proper notification was previously given.
    (d)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public may not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to the person or entity providing the service, or an agent of the person or entity) while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient.
        (2)    A person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of a communication:
            (i)    As otherwise authorized by federal or State law;
            (ii)    To a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to forward the communication to its destination; or
            (iii)    That were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and that appear to pertain to the commission of a crime, if the divulgence is made to a law enforcement agency.
    (e)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection or in subsection (f) of this section, a person who violates subsection (d) of this section is subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
* * *