Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
            (ii)    For a provider of electronic communication service to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service toward the completion of the wire or electronic communication, or a user of that service, from fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive use of the service.
        (9)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire or electronic communication in the course of a law enforcement investigation of possible telephone solicitation theft if:
            (i)    The person is an investigative or law enforcement officer or is acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer; and
            (ii)    The person is a party to the communication and participates in the communication through the use of a telephone instrument.
        (10)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in the course of a law enforcement investigation in order to provide evidence of the commission of vehicle theft if:
            (i)    The person is an investigative or law enforcement officer or is acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer; and
            (ii)    The device through which the interception is made has been placed within a vehicle by or at the direction of law enforcement personnel under circumstances in which it is thought that vehicle theft may occur.
        (11)    (i)    1.    In this paragraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
                2.    “Body–worn digital recording device” means a device worn on the person of a law enforcement officer that is capable of recording video and intercepting oral communications.
                3.    “Electronic control device” has the meaning stated in § 4–109 of the Criminal Law Article.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication with a body–worn digital recording device or an electronic control device capable of recording video and oral communications if:
                1.    The law enforcement officer is in uniform or prominently displaying the officer’s badge or other insignia;
                2.    The law enforcement officer is making reasonable efforts to conform to standards in accordance with § 3–511 of the Public Safety Article for the use of body–worn digital recording devices or electronic control devices capable of recording video and oral communications;
                3.    The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
                4.    Law enforcement notifies, as soon as is practicable, the individual that the individual is being recorded, unless it is unsafe, impractical, or impossible to do so; and
                5.    The oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital recording.
            (iii)    Failure to notify under subparagraph (ii)4 of this paragraph does not affect the admissibility in court of the recording if the failure to notify involved an individual who joined a discussion in progress for which proper notification was previously given.
    (d)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public may not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to the person or entity providing the service, or an agent of the person or entity) while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient.
        (2)    A person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of a communication:
            (i)    As otherwise authorized by federal or State law;
            (ii)    To a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to forward the communication to its destination; or
            (iii)    That were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and that appear to pertain to the commission of a crime, if the divulgence is made to a law enforcement agency.
    (e)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection or in subsection (f) of this section, a person who violates subsection (d) of this section is subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
        (2)    If an offense is a first offense under paragraph (1) of this subsection and is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain, and the wire or electronic communication with respect to which the offense occurred is a radio communication that is not scrambled or encrypted, and:
            (i)    The communication is not the radio portion of a cellular telephone communication, a public land mobile radio service communication, or a paging service communication, the offender is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; or
            (ii)    The communication is the radio portion of a cellular telephone communication, a public land mobile radio service communication, or a paging service communication, the offender is subject to a fine of not more than $500.
* * *