Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order under this subtitle.
        (2)    (i)    This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
                1.    The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication; or
                2.    One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence:
                1.    Of the commission of:
                A.    Murder;
                B.    Kidnapping;
                C.    Rape;
                D.    A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
                E.    Child abuse in the first or second degree;
                F.    Child pornography under § 11–207, § 11–208, or § 11–208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                G.    Gambling;
                H.    Robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of the Criminal Law Article;
                I.    A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                J.    Bribery;
                K.    Extortion;
                L.    Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of § 5–617 or § 5–619 of the Criminal Law Article;
                M.    A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
                N.    An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4–503 of the Criminal Law Article;
                O.    A human trafficking offense under Title 3, Subtitle 11 of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *