Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order under this subtitle.
        (2)    (i)    This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
                1.    The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication; or
                2.    One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence:
                1.    Of the commission of:
                A.    Murder;
                B.    Kidnapping;
                C.    Rape;
                D.    A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
                E.    Child abuse in the first or second degree;
                F.    Child pornography under § 11–207, § 11–208, or § 11–208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                G.    Gambling;
                H.    Robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of the Criminal Law Article;
                I.    A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                J.    Bribery;
                K.    Extortion;
                L.    Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of § 5–617 or § 5–619 of the Criminal Law Article;
                M.    A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
                N.    An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4–503 of the Criminal Law Article;
                O.    A human trafficking offense under Title 3, Subtitle 11 of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *
        (3)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State.
        (4)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication if:
                1.    The law enforcement officer initially lawfully detained a vehicle during a criminal investigation or for a traffic violation;
                2.    The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
                3.    The law enforcement officer has been identified as a law enforcement officer to the other parties to the oral communication prior to any interception;
                4.    The law enforcement officer informs all other parties to the communication of the interception at the beginning of the communication; and
                5.    The oral interception is being made as part of a video tape recording.
            (ii)    If all of the requirements of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph are met, an interception is lawful even if a person becomes a party to the communication following:
                1.    The identification required under subparagraph (i)3 of this paragraph; or
                2.    The informing of the parties required under subparagraph (i)4 of this paragraph.
        (5)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the officer, agent, or employee is a party to a conversation concerning an emergency.
* * *