Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
        (1)    Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;
        (2)    Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
        (3)    Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.
    (b)    Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except
* * *
liable for compensatory damages. No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order under this subtitle.
        (2)    (i)    This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
                1.    The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication; or
                2.    One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence:
                1.    Of the commission of:
                A.    Murder;
                B.    Kidnapping;
                C.    Rape;
                D.    A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
                E.    Child abuse in the first or second degree;
                F.    Child pornography under § 11–207, § 11–208, or § 11–208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
                G.    Gambling;
                H.    Robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of the Criminal Law Article;
                I.    A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *
                1.    The identification required under subparagraph (i)3 of this paragraph; or
                2.    The informing of the parties required under subparagraph (i)4 of this paragraph.
        (5)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the officer, agent, or employee is a party to a conversation concerning an emergency.
        (6)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for law enforcement personnel to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a criminal investigation if there is reasonable cause to believe that a law enforcement officer’s safety may be in jeopardy.
            (ii)    Communications intercepted under this paragraph may not be recorded, and may not be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding.
        (7)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a person:
            (i)    To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that the electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
            (ii)    To intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
                1.    By any station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles, or persons in distress;
                2.    By any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile, or public safety communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
                3.    By a station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio services; or
* * *
            (i)    The person is an investigative or law enforcement officer or is acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer; and
            (ii)    The device through which the interception is made has been placed within a vehicle by or at the direction of law enforcement personnel under circumstances in which it is thought that vehicle theft may occur.
        (11)    (i)    1.    In this paragraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
                2.    “Body–worn digital recording device” means a device worn on the person of a law enforcement officer that is capable of recording video and intercepting oral communications.
                3.    “Electronic control device” has the meaning stated in § 4–109 of the Criminal Law Article.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication with a body–worn digital recording device or an electronic control device capable of recording video and oral communications if:
                1.    The law enforcement officer is in uniform or prominently displaying the officer’s badge or other insignia;
                2.    The law enforcement officer is making reasonable efforts to conform to standards in accordance with § 3–511 of the Public Safety Article for the use of body–worn digital recording devices or electronic control devices capable of recording video and oral communications;
                3.    The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
                4.    Law enforcement notifies, as soon as is practicable, the individual that the individual is being recorded, unless it is unsafe, impractical, or impossible to do so; and
                5.    The oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital recording.
* * *