Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–402.
    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
        (1)    Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;
        (2)    Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
        (3)    Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.
    (b)    Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a
* * *
            (ii)    The device through which the interception is made has been placed within a vehicle by or at the direction of law enforcement personnel under circumstances in which it is thought that vehicle theft may occur.
        (11)    (i)    1.    In this paragraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
                2.    “Body–worn digital recording device” means a device worn on the person of a law enforcement officer that is capable of recording video and intercepting oral communications.
                3.    “Electronic control device” has the meaning stated in § 4–109 of the Criminal Law Article.
            (ii)    It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication with a body–worn digital recording device or an electronic control device capable of recording video and oral communications if:
                1.    The law enforcement officer is in uniform or prominently displaying the officer’s badge or other insignia;
                2.    The law enforcement officer is making reasonable efforts to conform to standards in accordance with § 3–511 of the Public Safety Article for the use of body–worn digital recording devices or electronic control devices capable of recording video and oral communications;
                3.    The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
                4.    Law enforcement notifies, as soon as is practicable, the individual that the individual is being recorded, unless it is unsafe, impractical, or impossible to do so; and
* * *