Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§10–408.
    (a)    (1)    Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application. Each application shall include the following information:
* * *
                4.    Makes a showing that there is probable cause to believe that the individual’s actions could have the effect of thwarting interception from a specified facility; and
                5.    Specifies that interception will be limited to any period of time when the investigative or law enforcement officer has a reasonable, articulable belief that the individual identified in the application will be proximate to the communication device and will be using the communication device through which the communication will be transmitted.
    (b)    The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of the application.
    (c)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, on application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
            (i)    There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in § 10–406 of this subtitle;
            (ii)    There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
            (iii)    Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous; and
            (iv)    There is probable cause for belief:
                1.    That the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of the offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by this person in accordance with subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
                2.    That the actions of the individual whose communications are to be intercepted could have the effect of thwarting an interception from a specified facility in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section.
        (2)    Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, an ex parte order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
        (3)    If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General, the State Prosecutor, or a State’s Attorney, an order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed.
        (4)    In accordance with this subsection, a judge of competent jurisdiction may authorize continued interception within the State, both within and outside the judge’s jurisdiction, if the original interception occurred within the judge’s jurisdiction.
        (5)    (i)    In this paragraph, “legally protected health care” has the meaning stated in § 2–312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
            (ii)    A judge may not issue an ex parte order under this section for the purpose of investigating or recovering evidence of actions related to legally protected health care, unless the acts forming the basis for the investigation or recovery of evidence would constitute a crime in this State.
    (d)    (1)    Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall specify:
            (i)    The identity of the person, if known or required under subsection (a)(2) of this section, whose communications are to be intercepted;
            (ii)    The nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted, if known;
            (iii)    A particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
            (iv)    The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the communications, and of the person authorizing the application; and
* * *