Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§3–8A–15. IN EFFECT
(a) Only the court or an intake officer may authorize detention, community detention, or shelter care for a child who may be in need of supervision or delinquent.
* * *
2. Removal of the child from the child’s home is reasonable under the circumstances due to an alleged emergency situation and in order to provide for the safety of the child; or
(ii) 1. Reasonable but unsuccessful efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the child’s home; and
2. As appropriate, reasonable efforts are being made to return the child to the child’s home.
(d) (1) If the child is not released, the intake officer or the official who authorized detention, community detention, or shelter care under this section shall immediately file a petition to authorize continued detention, community detention, or shelter care.
(2) A hearing on the petition shall be held not later than the next court day, unless extended for no more than 5 days by the court upon good cause shown.
(3) Reasonable notice, oral or written, stating the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall be given to the child and, if they can be found, the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, shelter care may not be ordered for a period of more than 30 days unless an adjudicatory or waiver hearing is held.
(5) For a child in need of supervision or a delinquent child, shelter care may be extended for an additional period of not more than 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of the adjudication that continued shelter care is consistent with the circumstances stated in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(6) (i) An adjudicatory or waiver hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the date a petition for detention or community detention is granted.
(ii) If a child is detained or placed in community detention after an adjudicatory hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held no later than 14 days after the adjudicatory hearing.
(iii) Detention or community detention time may be extended in increments of not more than 14 days where the petition charges the child with a delinquent act and where the court finds, after a subsequent hearing, that extended detention or community detention is necessary either:
1. For the protection of the child; or
2. For the protection of the community.
(e) (1) Detention or community detention may not be continued beyond emergency detention or community detention unless, upon an order of court after a hearing, the court has found that one or more of the circumstances stated in subsection (b) of this section exist.
(2) A court order under this paragraph shall:
(i) Contain a written determination of whether or not the criteria contained in subsection (c)(1) and (2) of this section have been met; and
(ii) Specify which of the circumstances stated in subsection (b) of this section exist.
* * *
(ii) If a child who has been released by the Department of Juvenile Services or the court into community detention violates the conditions of community detention, and it is necessary to protect the child or others, an intake officer may authorize the detention of the child.
(iii) The Department of Juvenile Services shall promptly notify the court of:
1. The release of a child from detention under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph; or
2. The return to detention of a child under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.
(iv) 1. If a child is returned to detention under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the intake officer who authorized detention shall immediately file a petition to authorize continued detention.
2. A hearing on the petition to authorize continued detention shall be held no later than the next court day, unless extended for no more than 5 days by the court on good cause shown.
3. Reasonable notice, oral or written, stating the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall be given to the child and, if they can be located, the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.
(f) (1) Shelter care may only be continued beyond emergency shelter care if the court has found that:
(i) Continuation of the child in the child’s home is contrary to the welfare of the child; and
(ii) 1. Removal of the child from the child’s home is necessary due to an alleged emergency situation and in order to provide for the safety of the child; or
2. Reasonable but unsuccessful efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home.
(2) (i) If the court continues shelter care on the basis of an alleged emergency, the court shall assess whether the absence of efforts to prevent removal was reasonable.
(ii) If the court finds that the absence of efforts to prevent removal was not reasonable, the court shall make a written determination so stating.
* * *