Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§3–2A–04.
    (a)    (1)    (i)    A person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director and, if the claim is against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the claim to the State Board of Physicians.
* * *
        (4)    Until all costs attributable to the first filing have been satisfied, a claimant may not file a second claim on the same or substantially the same grounds against any of the same parties.
    (b)    Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:
        (1)    (i)    1.    Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint; and
                2.    The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and
            (ii)    In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
                1.    The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
                2.    The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
        (2)    (i)    A claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, may be adjudicated in favor of the claimant or plaintiff on the issue of liability, if the defendant disputes liability and fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert attesting to compliance with standards of care, or that the departure from standards of care is not the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 120 days from the date the claimant or plaintiff served the certificate of a qualified expert set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection on the defendant.
            (ii)    If the defendant does not dispute liability, a certificate of a qualified expert is not required under this subsection.
* * *
            (iv)    If a court dismisses a claim or action because a qualified expert failed to comply with the requirements of this subsection, unless there is a showing of bad faith, a party may refile the same claim or action before the later of:
                1.    The expiration of the applicable period of limitation; or
                2.    120 days after the date of the dismissal.
            (v)    A claim or an action may be refiled under subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph only once.
        (5)    An extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown.
        (6)    In the case of a claim or action against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the certificates filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection to the State Board of Physicians.
        (7)    For purposes of the certification requirements of this subsection for any claim or action filed on or after July 1, 1989:
            (i)    A party may not serve as a party’s expert; and
            (ii)    The certificate may not be signed by:
                1.    A party;
                2.    An employee or partner of a party; or
                3.    An employee or stockholder of any professional corporation of which the party is a stockholder.
* * *