Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§3–2A–04.
    (a)    (1)    (i)    A person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director and, if the claim is against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the claim to the State Board of Physicians.
* * *
        (3)    A claimant may not add a new defendant after the arbitration panel has been selected, or 10 days after the prehearing conference has been held, whichever is later.
        (4)    Until all costs attributable to the first filing have been satisfied, a claimant may not file a second claim on the same or substantially the same grounds against any of the same parties.
    (b)    Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:
        (1)    (i)    1.    Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint; and
                2.    The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and
            (ii)    In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
                1.    The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
                2.    The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
* * *
set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection on the defendant.
            (ii)    If the defendant does not dispute liability, a certificate of a qualified expert is not required under this subsection.
            (iii)    The defendant shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
        (3)    (i)    The attorney representing each party, or the party proceeding pro se, shall file the appropriate certificate with a report of the attesting expert attached.
            (ii)    Discovery is available as to the basis of the certificate.
        (4)    (i)    In this paragraph, “professional activities” means all activities arising from or related to the health care profession.
            (ii)    A health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or who testifies in relation to a proceeding before an arbitration panel or a court concerning compliance with or departure from standards of care may not have devoted more than 25% of the expert’s professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims during the 12 months immediately before the date when the claim was first filed.
* * *
        (5)    An extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown.
        (6)    In the case of a claim or action against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the certificates filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection to the State Board of Physicians.
        (7)    For purposes of the certification requirements of this subsection for any claim or action filed on or after July 1, 1989:
            (i)    A party may not serve as a party’s expert; and
            (ii)    The certificate may not be signed by:
                1.    A party;
                2.    An employee or partner of a party; or
                3.    An employee or stockholder of any professional corporation of which the party is a stockholder.
    (c)    (1)    Within 20 days after the filing of the claimant’s certificate of a qualified expert, or, in a case in which lack of informed consent is the sole issue, within 20 days after the filing of the defendant’s response, the Director shall deliver to each party the names of six persons chosen at random from the attorney categorical list prepared by him pursuant to § 3–2A–03(c) of this subtitle, together with a brief biographical statement as to each of these persons.
* * *