Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§5–106.
(a) Except as provided by this section, § 1–303 of the Environment Article, and § 8–1815 of the Natural Resources Article, a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed.
(b) Notwithstanding § 9–103(a)(3) of the Correctional Services Article or any other provision of the Code, if a statute provides that a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary or that a person is subject to this subsection:
(1) The State may institute a prosecution for the misdemeanor at any time; and
(2) For purposes of the Maryland Constitution, the person:
(i) Shall be deemed to have committed a misdemeanor whose punishment is confinement in the penitentiary; and
(ii) May reserve a point or question for in banc review as provided under Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution.
(c) A prosecution under the vehicle code shall be instituted within 2 years after the offense was committed if the charge is:
(1) Unlawfully using a driver’s license; or
(2) Fraudulently using a false or fictitious name when applying for a driver’s license.
(d) A prosecution for Sabbath breaking or drunkenness shall be instituted within 30 days after the offense was committed.
(e) In Allegany County, a prosecution for selling alcoholic beverages to a person under the legal age for drinking such alcoholic beverages or for selling alcoholic beverages after hours shall be instituted within 30 days after the offense was committed.
(f) A prosecution for the commission of or the attempt to commit a misdemeanor constituting: (1) a criminal offense under the Maryland Public Ethics Law; or (2) criminal malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office committed by an officer of the State, or of an agency of the State, or of a political subdivision of the State, or of a bicounty or multicounty agency in the State shall be instituted within 2 years after the offense was committed.
(g) A prosecution for conspiracy to commit any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (f) of this section shall be instituted within 2 years after the offense was committed.
(h) A prosecution shall be instituted within 4 years after the offense was committed:
(1) For the commission of or for the attempt to commit a misdemeanor constituting a criminal offense under the State election laws; or
(2) To impose a civil fine for an offense arising under § 13–604, § 13–604.1, § 14–107, or § 14–110 of the Election Law Article.
(i) A petition by the State Ethics Commission to seek a civil fine under § 5–902(b) of the General Provisions Article may not be initiated unless the complaint is filed by the Commission within 3 years from the time the conduct ended.
(j) A prosecution for a welfare offense under §§ 8–501 through 8–504 of the Criminal Law Article shall be instituted within 3 years after the offense was committed.
(k) A prosecution for a misdemeanor offense under Title 8, Subtitle 5, Part II of the Criminal Law Article shall be instituted within 3 years after the offense was committed.
* * *