Statutes Text
Article - Commercial Law
§2–315.
(1) Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply to a lease of goods and a bailment for hire of goods which pass through the physical possession of and are maintained by the lessor, sublessor, or bailor.