Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Procedure
§11–802. IN EFFECT
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) that many innocent persons suffer personal physical or psychological injury or die because of crimes or delinquent acts or in their efforts to prevent them or apprehend persons committing or attempting to commit them;
(2) that these persons or their dependents may as a result suffer disability, incur financial hardships, or become reliant on public assistance; and
(3) that there is a need for government financial assistance for these victims.
(b) The policy of the State is that help, care, and support be provided by the State, as a matter of moral responsibility, for these victims.
§11–802. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2025 PER CHAPTER 705 OF 2024 **
(1) that many persons suffer personal physical or psychological injury or die because of crime victimization;
(2) that there is a need for government assistance for crime victims and their loved ones; and
(3) that needed assistance includes financial assistance to address the many significant emotional, practical, and financial hurdles that result from crime victimization, including lost work, unexpected funeral expenses, and health needs.
(b) The policy of the State is that help, care, and support be provided by the State, as a matter of moral responsibility and public safety, for these victims.