Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§2–207.
(a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
(1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
(2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
(b) The discovery of one’s spouse engaged in sexual intercourse with another does not constitute legally adequate provocation for the purpose of mitigating a killing from the crime of murder to voluntary manslaughter even though the killing was provoked by that discovery.
(c) The discovery or perception of, or belief about, another person’s race, color, national origin, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, or disability, whether or not accurate, does not constitute legally adequate provocation to mitigate a killing from the crime of murder to manslaughter.