Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§2–209.
(a) In this section, “vehicle” includes a motor vehicle, streetcar, locomotive, engine, and train.
(b) A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.
(c) A violation of this section is manslaughter by vehicle or vessel.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(2) (i) A person who violates this section, having previously been convicted under this section, § 2–210, § 2–503, § 2–504, § 2–505, § 2–506, or § 3–211 of this article, or § 21–902 of the Transportation Article, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(ii) For the purposes of application of subsequent offender penalties under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, a conviction for a crime committed in another state or federal jurisdiction that, if committed in this State would constitute a violation of this section, § 2–210, § 2–503, § 2–504, § 2–505, § 2–506, or § 3–211 of this article, or § 21–902 of the Transportation Article, shall be considered a violation of this section.
(e) (1) An indictment or other charging document for manslaughter by vehicle or vessel is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) killed (name of victim) in a grossly negligent manner against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(2) An indictment or other charging document for manslaughter by vehicle or vessel need not set forth the manner or means of death.