Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administer” means to introduce a substance into the system of a human or animal by injection, inhalation, ingestion, application to the skin, or any combination of those methods or by any other means.
* * *
(2) “Controlled dangerous substance” does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco.
(h) “Controlled paraphernalia” means:
(1) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or any other object or combination of objects adapted to administer a controlled dangerous substance by hypodermic injection;
(2) a gelatin capsule, glassine envelope, or other container suitable for packaging individual quantities of a controlled dangerous substance; or
(3) lactose, quinine, mannite, mannitol, dextrose, sucrose, procaine hydrochloride, or any other substance suitable as a diluent or adulterant.
(i) “Deliver” means to make an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer or exchange from one person to another whether or not remuneration is paid or an agency relationship exists.
(j) “Department” means the Maryland Department of Health.
(k) “Depressant or stimulant drug” means a drug that contains any quantity of a substance that the Attorney General of the United States by regulation designates as having a potential for abuse because of:
(1) a depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system; or
(2) a hallucinogenic effect.
(l) (1) “Dispense” means to deliver to the ultimate user or the human research subject by or in accordance with the lawful order of an authorized provider.
(2) “Dispense” includes to prescribe, administer, package, label, or compound a substance for delivery.
(m) “Distribute” means, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, to deliver other than by dispensing.
(n) (1) “Drug” means:
(i) a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary;
(ii) a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals;
* * *
(vi) a diluent or adulterant, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose, or lactose, used, intended for use, or designed for use in cutting a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(vii) a separation gin or sifter used, intended for use, or designed for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining, a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(viii) a blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device used, intended for use, or designed for use in compounding a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(ix) a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(x) a container or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing or concealing a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(xi) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting a controlled dangerous substance into the human body; and
(xii) an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing cocaine into the human body.
(p–1) “Electronic prescription” means a prescription that:
(1) is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file; and
(2) if the prescription is for a controlled dangerous substance, complies with the requirements of 21 C.F.R. Part 1306.
(q) (1) “Manufacture”, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, means to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert, or process a controlled dangerous substance:
(i) directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin;
(ii) independently by chemical synthesis; or
(iii) by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.
* * *
(iii) the poppy straw consisting of the opium poppy after mowing except the seeds; and
(iv) coca leaf.
(3) “Opiate” does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under § 5–202 of this title, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3–methoxy–n–methyl–morphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan).
(u) “Personal use amount” means:
(1) an amount of usable cannabis that does not exceed 1.5 ounces;
(2) an amount of concentrated cannabis that does not exceed 12 grams;
(3) an amount of cannabis products containing delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol that does not exceed 750 milligrams; or
(4) two or fewer cannabis plants.
(v) “Possess” means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.
(w) (1) “Prescription drug” means a drug that:
(i) is intended to be used by an individual; and
(ii) because of its toxicity, other potentiality for harmful effect, method of use, or collateral measures necessary for its use:
1. bears a cautionary label warning a person that under federal law the drug may not be dispensed without a prescription; or
2. is designated by the Department as not safe for use except under the supervision of a person licensed by the State to administer a prescription drug.
(2) “Prescription drug” does not include a controlled dangerous substance.
(x) “Produce”, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, includes to manufacture, plant, cultivate, grow, and harvest.
(y) “Registrant” means a person who is registered by the Department to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in the State.
(z) “Schedule I” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–402 of this title.
(aa) “Schedule II” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–403 of this title.
(bb) “Schedule III” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–404 of this title.
* * *