Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administer” means to introduce a substance into the system of a human or animal by injection, inhalation, ingestion, application to the skin, or any combination of those methods or by any other means.
* * *
2. is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used to manufacture a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V; and
3. must be controlled to prevent or limit the manufacture of a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V.
(2) “Controlled dangerous substance” does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco.
(h) “Controlled paraphernalia” means:
(1) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or any other object or combination of objects adapted to administer a controlled dangerous substance by hypodermic injection;
(2) a gelatin capsule, glassine envelope, or other container suitable for packaging individual quantities of a controlled dangerous substance; or
(3) lactose, quinine, mannite, mannitol, dextrose, sucrose, procaine hydrochloride, or any other substance suitable as a diluent or adulterant.
(i) “Deliver” means to make an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer or exchange from one person to another whether or not remuneration is paid or an agency relationship exists.
(j) “Department” means the Maryland Department of Health.
(k) “Depressant or stimulant drug” means a drug that contains any quantity of a substance that the Attorney General of the United States by regulation designates as having a potential for abuse because of:
(1) a depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system; or
(2) a hallucinogenic effect.
(l) (1) “Dispense” means to deliver to the ultimate user or the human research subject by or in accordance with the lawful order of an authorized provider.
* * *
(v) a scale or balance used, intended for use, or designed for use in weighing or measuring a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(vi) a diluent or adulterant, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose, or lactose, used, intended for use, or designed for use in cutting a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(vii) a separation gin or sifter used, intended for use, or designed for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining, a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(viii) a blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device used, intended for use, or designed for use in compounding a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(ix) a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(x) a container or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing or concealing a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis;
(xi) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting a controlled dangerous substance into the human body; and
(xii) an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing cocaine into the human body.
(p–1) “Electronic prescription” means a prescription that:
(1) is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file; and
* * *