Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administer” means to introduce a substance into the system of a human or animal by injection, inhalation, ingestion, application to the skin, or any combination of those methods or by any other means.
* * *
1. by regulation the Department designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use to manufacture a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V;
2. is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used to manufacture a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V; and
3. must be controlled to prevent or limit the manufacture of a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V.
(2) “Controlled dangerous substance” does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco.
(h) “Controlled paraphernalia” means:
(1) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or any other object or combination of objects adapted to administer a controlled dangerous substance by hypodermic injection;
(2) a gelatin capsule, glassine envelope, or other container suitable for packaging individual quantities of a controlled dangerous substance; or
(3) lactose, quinine, mannite, mannitol, dextrose, sucrose, procaine hydrochloride, or any other substance suitable as a diluent or adulterant.
(i) “Deliver” means to make an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer or exchange from one person to another whether or not remuneration is paid or an agency relationship exists.
(j) “Department” means the Maryland Department of Health.
(k) “Depressant or stimulant drug” means a drug that contains any quantity of a substance that the Attorney General of the United States by regulation designates as having a potential for abuse because of:
(1) a depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system; or
(2) a hallucinogenic effect.
(l) (1) “Dispense” means to deliver to the ultimate user or the human research subject by or in accordance with the lawful order of an authorized provider.
(2) “Dispense” includes to prescribe, administer, package, label, or compound a substance for delivery.
(m) “Distribute” means, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, to deliver other than by dispensing.
(n) (1) “Drug” means:
(i) a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary;
(ii) a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals;
(iii) except for food, a substance intended to affect the structure or function of the body of humans or other animals; or
(iv) a substance intended for use as a component of any substance specified in item (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
(2) “Drug” does not include a device or an accessory, part, or component of a device.
(o) “Drug dependent person” means a person who:
(1) is using a controlled dangerous substance; and
(2) is in a state of psychological or physical dependence, or both, that:
(i) arises from administration of that controlled dangerous substance on a continuous basis; and
* * *