Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administer” means to introduce a substance into the system of a human or animal by injection, inhalation, ingestion, application to the skin, or any combination of those methods or by any other means.
* * *
(iii) the poppy straw consisting of the opium poppy after mowing except the seeds; and
(iv) coca leaf.
(3) “Opiate” does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under § 5–202 of this title, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3–methoxy–n–methyl–morphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan).
(u) “Personal use amount” means:
(1) an amount of usable cannabis that does not exceed 1.5 ounces;
(2) an amount of concentrated cannabis that does not exceed 12 grams;
(3) an amount of cannabis products containing delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol that does not exceed 750 milligrams; or
(4) two or fewer cannabis plants.
(v) “Possess” means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.
(w) (1) “Prescription drug” means a drug that:
(i) is intended to be used by an individual; and
(ii) because of its toxicity, other potentiality for harmful effect, method of use, or collateral measures necessary for its use:
1. bears a cautionary label warning a person that under federal law the drug may not be dispensed without a prescription; or
2. is designated by the Department as not safe for use except under the supervision of a person licensed by the State to administer a prescription drug.
(2) “Prescription drug” does not include a controlled dangerous substance.
(x) “Produce”, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, includes to manufacture, plant, cultivate, grow, and harvest.
(y) “Registrant” means a person who is registered by the Department to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in the State.
(z) “Schedule I” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–402 of this title.
(aa) “Schedule II” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–403 of this title.
(bb) “Schedule III” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–404 of this title.
* * *