Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administer” means to introduce a substance into the system of a human or animal by injection, inhalation, ingestion, application to the skin, or any combination of those methods or by any other means.
* * *
(vii) 1–pentyl–3–(2–methoxyphenylacetyl)indole (JWH–250);
(viii) 1–pentyl–3–[1–(4–methoxynaphthoyl)]indole (JWH–081);
(ix) 1–pentyl–3–(4–methyl–1–naphthoyl)indole (JWH–122);
(x) 1–pentyl–3–(4–chloro–1–naphthoyl)indole (JWH–398);
(xi) 1–(5–fluoropentyl)–3–(1–naphthoyl)indole (AM2201);
(xii) 1–(5–fluoropentyl)–3–(2–iodobenzoyl)indole (AM694);
(xiii) 1–pentyl–3–[(4–methoxy)–benzoyl]indole (SR–19 and RCS–4);
(xiv) 1–cyclohexylethyl–3–(2–methoxyphenylacetyl)indole (SR–18 and RCS–8); and
(xv) 1–pentyl–3–(2–chlorophenylacetyl)indole (JWH–203).
(e–1) (1) “Cannabis” means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant, including all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol concentration greater than 0.3% on a dry weight basis.
(2) “Cannabis” does not include hemp as defined in § 14–101 of the Agriculture Article.
(e–2) “Civil use amount” means:
(1) an amount of usable cannabis that exceeds 1.5 ounces but does not exceed 2.5 ounces;
(2) an amount of concentrated cannabis that exceeds 12 grams but does not exceed 20 grams; or
(3) an amount of cannabis products containing delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol that exceeds 750 milligrams but does not exceed 1,250 milligrams.
(f) (1) “Coca leaf” includes a leaf containing cocaine, the optical and geometric isomers of cocaine, and any compound, manufactured substance, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of a coca leaf.
(2) “Coca leaf” does not include a derivative of a coca leaf that does not contain cocaine, ecgonine, or a substance from which cocaine or ecgonine may be synthesized or made.
(g) (1) “Controlled dangerous substance” means:
(i) a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V; or
(ii) an immediate precursor to a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V that:
* * *
(iii) the poppy straw consisting of the opium poppy after mowing except the seeds; and
(iv) coca leaf.
(3) “Opiate” does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under § 5–202 of this title, the dextrorotatory isomer of 3–methoxy–n–methyl–morphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan).
(u) “Personal use amount” means:
(1) an amount of usable cannabis that does not exceed 1.5 ounces;
(2) an amount of concentrated cannabis that does not exceed 12 grams;
(3) an amount of cannabis products containing delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol that does not exceed 750 milligrams; or
(4) two or fewer cannabis plants.
(v) “Possess” means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.
(w) (1) “Prescription drug” means a drug that:
(i) is intended to be used by an individual; and
(ii) because of its toxicity, other potentiality for harmful effect, method of use, or collateral measures necessary for its use:
1. bears a cautionary label warning a person that under federal law the drug may not be dispensed without a prescription; or
2. is designated by the Department as not safe for use except under the supervision of a person licensed by the State to administer a prescription drug.
(2) “Prescription drug” does not include a controlled dangerous substance.
(x) “Produce”, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, includes to manufacture, plant, cultivate, grow, and harvest.
(y) “Registrant” means a person who is registered by the Department to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in the State.
(z) “Schedule I” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–402 of this title.
(aa) “Schedule II” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–403 of this title.
(bb) “Schedule III” means the controlled dangerous substances described in § 5–404 of this title.
* * *