Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§7–105.
(a) In this section, “owner” means a person who has a lawful interest in or is in lawful possession of a motor vehicle by consent or chain of consent of the title owner.
(b) A person may not knowingly and willfully take a motor vehicle out of the owner’s lawful custody, control, or use without the owner’s consent.
(c) A person who violates this section:
(1) is guilty of the felony of taking a motor vehicle and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both; and
(2) shall restore the motor vehicle or, if unable to restore the motor vehicle, pay to the owner the full value of the motor vehicle.
(d) (1) This section does not preclude prosecution for theft of a motor vehicle under § 7-104 of this part.
(2) If a person is convicted under § 7-104 of this part and this section for the same act or transaction, the conviction under this section shall merge for sentencing purposes into the conviction under § 7-104 of this part.