Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§10–604.
    (a)    A person may not:
        (1)    overdrive or overload an animal;
        (2)    deprive an animal of necessary sustenance;
        (3)    inflict unnecessary suffering or pain on an animal;
        (4)    cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection; or
        (5)    if the person has charge or custody of an animal, as owner or otherwise, unnecessarily fail to provide the animal with:
            (i)    nutritious food in sufficient quantity;
            (ii)    necessary veterinary care;
            (iii)    proper drink;
            (iv)    proper air;
            (v)    proper space;
            (vi)    proper shelter; or
            (vii)    proper protection from the weather.
    (b)    (1)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
        (2)    As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to:
            (i)    participate in and pay for psychological counseling; and
            (ii)    pay, in addition to any other fines and costs, all reasonable costs incurred in removing, housing, treating, or euthanizing an animal confiscated from the defendant.
        (3)    As a condition of probation, the court may prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal.
Click to return on the top page