Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§5–612.
(a) A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess:
(1) 50 pounds or more of cannabis;
(2) 448 grams or more of cocaine;
(3) 448 grams or more of any mixture containing a detectable amount, as scientifically measured using representative sampling methodology, of cocaine;
(4) 448 grams or more of cocaine base, commonly known as “crack”;
(5) 28 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium;
(6) 28 grams or more of any mixture containing a detectable amount, as scientifically measured using representative sampling methodology, of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium;
(7) 5 grams or more of fentanyl or any structural variation of fentanyl that is scheduled by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration;
(8) 28 grams or more of any mixture containing a detectable amount, as scientifically measured using representative sampling methodology, of fentanyl or any structural variation of fentanyl that is scheduled by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration;
(9) 1,000 dosage units or more of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(10) any mixture containing the equivalent of 1,000 dosage units of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(11) 16 ounces or more of phencyclidine in liquid form;
(12) 448 grams or more of any mixture containing a detectable amount, as scientifically measured using representative sampling methodology, of phencyclidine;
(13) 448 grams or more of methamphetamine; or
(14) 448 grams or more of any mixture containing a detectable amount, as scientifically measured using representative sampling methodology, of methamphetamine.
(b) For the purpose of determining the quantity of a controlled dangerous substance involved in individual acts of manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, or possessing under subsection (a) of this section, the acts may be aggregated if each of the acts occurred within a 90–day period.
(c) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as provided in § 4–305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
(2) A person who violates subsection (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $50,000 or both.
MyMGA
Accessibility Tools