Statutes Text
Article - Education
§11–206.1.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Private nonprofit institution of higher education” has the meaning stated in § 10–101(k) of this article.
* * *
(iii) Unreasonable program duplication which would cause harm to the State or students attending institutions of higher education in the State; or
(iv) Unnecessary program duplication in violation of the State’s equal educational opportunity obligations under State and federal law.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission shall adopt regulations on procedures for conducting an analysis of the objections described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that:
(i) Clearly identify all of the specific criteria and factors used by the Commission; and
(ii) For an objection under paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection, use a set of baseline data and common sources and that prioritize:
1. Meeting State and regional workforce needs;
2. Preserving existing programs that are able to meet State and regional workforce needs; and
3. Collaboration between institutions of higher education.
(3) The Commission, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall adopt regulations for standards for conducting an analysis of an objection under paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection.
(f) (1) If an objection is filed under subsection (e) of this section by the Commission or an institution within 30 days of receipt of a notice of an institution’s intent to establish a new program, the Commission shall immediately notify the institution’s governing board and president.
(2) The Commission shall determine if an institution’s objection is justified based on the criteria in subsection (e) of this section.
(3) An objection shall be accompanied by detailed information supporting the reasons for the objection.
(4) If the Commission determines that an objection is justified, the Commission shall negotiate with the institution’s governing board and president to modify the proposed program in order to resolve the objection.
(5) If the objection cannot be resolved within 30 days of receipt of an objection, the Commission shall make a final determination on approval of the new program for a public institution of higher education or a final recommendation on implementation for a private nonprofit institution of higher education.
(g) A hearing for review of the Secretary’s determination of an institution’s objection under subsection (f) of this section shall:
(1) Be conducted in open session, including discussions and any formal action taken by the Commission;
(2) Allow each party, including the Secretary, the proposing institution, and the objecting institution, to have not less than 10 minutes to present their positions regarding the determination, without interruption; and
(3) Require the approval of a majority of the members then serving on the Commission.
(h) (1) On or before January 1, 2025, the Commission shall develop and publish on its website an administrative procedures guide for the Commission’s program review process developed under this section.
(2) The Commission shall update the administrative procedures guide at least once each year.
(i) (1) The Commission shall:
(i) Identify programs established under subsection (b) of this section that are inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education; and
(ii) Identify low productivity programs at public institutions of higher education.
(2) If the Commission identifies any programs that meet the criteria set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall notify the president of the institution.
(3) If the Commission notifies a president of an institution under paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 60 days the president of the institution shall provide to the Commission in writing:
(i) An action plan to abolish or modify the program; or
(ii) Justification for the continuation of the program.
(j) The Commission and the governing boards of the public institutions of higher education shall jointly develop a definition and accepted criteria for determining low productivity programs.
(k) The Commission shall:
(1) Monitor the program development and review process established under this section;
(2) Report annually to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, the General Assembly on the nature and extent of any duplication or proliferation of programs; and
(3) Make available a copy of the report under item (2) of this subsection to the public institutions of higher education and the private nonprofit institutions of higher education.