Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Education
§8–405.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Accessible copy” includes a copy of a document provided to an individual in a format as defined in § 8–408 of this subtitle.
* * *
        (2)    (i)    Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, appropriate school personnel are not required to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection in the event of an extenuating circumstance.
            (ii)    In the event of an extenuating circumstance, appropriate school personnel who fail to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall document the extenuating circumstance and communicate that information to the parents of the child.
    (f)    (1)    Not later than 5 business days after a scheduled meeting of the individualized education program team or other multidisciplinary team for a child with a disability, appropriate school personnel shall provide the parents of the child with a copy of the completed individualized education program.
        (2)    If the individualized education program has not been completed by the 5th business day after the meeting, the parents shall be provided with the draft copy of the individualized education program.
        (3)    The completed or draft individualized education program shall be provided to the parents in an accessible format.
        (4)    (i)    If the native language spoken by the parents of a child with a completed individualized education program or a completed individualized family service plan is spoken by more than 1 percent of the student population in the local school system, the parents may request the document to be translated into the parents’ native language.
            (ii)    If a parent makes a request under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, appropriate school personnel shall provide the parents with the translated document within 30 days after the date of the request.
    (g)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an individualized education program team shall obtain written consent from a parent if the team proposes to:
            (i)    Enroll the child in an alternative education program that does not issue or provide credits toward a Maryland high school diploma;
            (ii)    Identify the child for the alternative education assessment aligned with the State’s alternative curriculum; or
            (iii)    Include restraint or seclusion in the individualized education program to address the child’s behavior as described in COMAR 13A.08.04.05.
        (2)    If the parent does not provide written consent to an action proposed in paragraph (1) of this subsection at the individualized education program team meeting, the individualized education program team shall send the parent written notice no later than 5 business days after the individualized education program team meeting that informs the parent that:
            (i)    The parent has the right to either consent to or refuse to consent to an action proposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
            (ii)    If the parent does not provide written consent or a written refusal to consent to an action proposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection within 15 business days of the individualized education program team meeting, the individualized education program team may implement the proposed action.
        (3)    If the parent refuses to consent to the action proposed, the individualized education program team may use the dispute resolution options listed in § 8–413 of this subtitle to resolve the matter.
    (h)    To fulfill the purposes of this section, school personnel may provide the documents required under this section through:
        (1)    Electronic delivery;
        (2)    Home delivery with the student; or
        (3)    Any other reasonable and legal method of delivery.
    (i)    Failure to comply with this section does not constitute a substantive violation of the requirement to provide a student with a free appropriate public education.
    (j)    The Department shall adopt:
        (1)    Regulations that define what information should be provided in the verbal and written explanations of the parents’ rights and responsibilities in the individualized education program process; and
        (2)    Any other regulations necessary to carry out subsection (b)(2) and (4) of this section.
Click to return on the top page