Statutes Text
Article - Education
§8–413.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Administrative law judge” means an individual serving in the role of an impartial hearing officer as required under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.
* * *
(j) Within 120 calendar days of the issuance of the hearing decision, any party to the hearing may file an appeal from a final decision of the Office of Administrative Hearings to the federal District Court for Maryland or to the circuit court for the county in which the child resides.
(k) (1) A public agency is not required to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, for a child with a disability at a private or nonpublic school if the public agency made a free appropriate public education available to the child and the parent of the child elected to place the child in such a school or facility.
(2) If the parent of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enrolls the child in a nonpublic school or facility without the consent of or referral by the public agency, an administrative law judge or a court may require the public agency to reimburse the parent for the costs of the placement enrollment if the administrative law judge or court determines that the public agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.
(3) Reimbursement may be reduced or denied by the administrative law judge or court in accordance with federal law.
(l) (1) The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and related costs, including expert witness fees and costs, to the parent of a child with a disability who is a prevailing party in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, attorney’s fees may not be awarded and related costs may not be reimbursed for services performed after the date a written offer of settlement is made to a parent if:
(i) The settlement offer is made more than 14 days before the start of the proceeding;
(ii) The settlement offer is not accepted within 14 days; and
(iii) The court finds that the relief finally obtained by the parent is not more favorable to the parent than the settlement offer.
(3) An award of attorney’s fees and related costs, including expert witness fees and costs, may be made to a parent who is the prevailing party and who was substantially justified in rejecting a settlement offer.
(m) (1) A public agency annually shall collect the following information for each mediation proceeding and due process proceeding:
(i) The nature of the dispute; and
(ii) The student’s:
1. Grade level;
2. Special education placement;
3. Disability category;
4. Race;
5. Ethnicity;
6. Gender;
7. English learner status; and
8. Free and reduced price meals status.
(2) The Department shall compile the information collected under paragraph (1) of this subsection and, on or before November 1 each year, shall submit a report to the General Assembly, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article.