Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Education
§13–517.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Automated external defibrillator (AED)” means a medical heart monitor and defibrillator device that:
* * *
        (3)    Maintain each AED and all related equipment and supplies in accordance with the standards established by the device manufacturer and the federal Food and Drug Administration; and
        (4)    Ensure that each individual who is expected to operate an AED for the registered facility has successfully completed an educational training course and refresher training as required by the EMS Board.
    (f)    A registered facility shall report the use of an AED to the Institute for review by the regional council AED committee.
    (g)    A facility that desires to establish or renew a certificate shall:
        (1)    Submit an application on the form that the EMS Board requires; and
        (2)    Meet the requirements under this section.
    (h)    (1)    The EMS Board shall issue a new or a renewed certificate to a facility that meets the requirements of this section.
        (2)    Each certificate shall include:
            (i)    The type of certificate;
            (ii)    The full name and address of the facility;
            (iii)    A unique identification number; and
            (iv)    The dates of issuance and expiration of the certificate.
        (3)    A certificate is valid for 3 years.
    (i)    The EMS Board may issue a cease and desist order or obtain injunctive relief if a facility makes automated external defibrillation available in violation of this section.
    (j)    (1)    In addition to any other immunities available under statutory or common law, a registered facility is not civilly liable for any act or omission in the provision of automated external defibrillation if the registered facility:
            (i)    Has satisfied the requirements for making automated external defibrillation available under this section; and
            (ii)    Possesses a valid certificate at the time of the act or omission.
        (2)    In addition to any other immunities available under statutory or common law, a member of the regional council AED committee is not civilly liable for any act or omission in the provision of automated external defibrillation.
        (3)    In addition to any other immunities available under statutory or common law, an individual is not civilly liable for any act or omission if:
            (i)    The individual is acting in good faith while rendering automated external defibrillation to a person who is a victim or reasonably believed by the individual to be a victim of a sudden cardiac arrest;
            (ii)    The assistance or aid is provided in a reasonably prudent manner; and
            (iii)    The automated external defibrillation is provided without fee or other compensation.
        (4)    The immunities in this subsection are not available if the conduct of the registered facility or an individual amounts to gross negligence, willful or wanton misconduct, or intentionally tortious conduct.
        (5)    This subsection does not affect, and may not be construed as affecting, any immunities from civil or criminal liability or defenses established by any other provision of the Code or by common law to which a registered facility, a member of the regional council AED committee, or an individual may be entitled.
    (k)    (1)    A registered facility aggrieved by a decision of the Institute acting under the delegated authority of the EMS Board under this section shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the EMS Board.
        (2)    A registered facility aggrieved by a decision of the EMS Board under this section shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
Click to return on the top page