Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Election Law
§16–201.
    (a)    In this section, “influence” includes the use of pressure, deception, trickery, or direct or indirect authority to induce action or to change the decision or act of another, regardless of the medium used.
    (b)    A person may not willfully and knowingly:
        (1)    (i)    impersonate another person in order to vote or attempt to vote; or
            (ii)    vote or attempt to vote under a false name;
        (2)    vote more than once for a candidate for the same office or for the same ballot question;
        (3)    vote or attempt to vote more than once in the same election, or vote in more than one election district or precinct;
        (4)    vote in an election district or precinct without the legal authority to vote in that election district or precinct;
        (5)    influence or attempt to influence a voter’s voting decision through the use of force, threat, menace, intimidation, bribery, reward, or offer of reward;
        (6)    influence or attempt to influence a voter’s decision, through the use of force, fraud, threat, menace, intimidation, bribery, reward, or offer of reward, whether to:
            (i)    go to the polls to cast a vote; or
            (ii)    vote by other lawful means; or
        (7)    engage in conduct that results or has the intent to result in the denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race, color, or disability.
    (c)    Except as provided in § 16–1002 of this title, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.
    (d)    A person who violates this section is subject to § 5–106(b) of the Courts Article.
Click to return on the top page