Statutes Text
Article - Election Law
§6–201.
(a) A petition shall contain:
(1) an information page; and
(2) signature pages containing not less than the total number of signatures required by law to be filed.
(b) The information page shall contain:
(1) a description of the subject and purpose of the petition, conforming to the requirements of regulations;
(2) identification of the sponsor and, if the sponsor is an organization, of the individual designated to receive notices under this subtitle;
(3) the required information relating to the signatures contained in the petition;
(4) the required affidavit made and executed by the sponsor or, if the sponsor is an organization, by an individual responsible to and designated by the organization; and
(5) any other information required by regulation.
(c) Each signature page shall contain:
(1) a description of the subject and purpose of the petition, conforming to the requirements of regulations;
(2) if the petition seeks to place a question on the ballot, either:
(i) a fair and accurate summary of the substantive provisions of the proposal; or
(ii) the full text of the proposal;
(3) a statement, to which each signer subscribes, that:
(i) the signer supports the purpose of that petition process; and
(ii) based on the signer’s information and belief, the signer is a registered voter in the county specified on the page and is eligible to have his or her signature counted;
(4) spaces for signatures and the required information relating to the signers;
(5) a space for the name of the county in which each of the signers of that page is a registered voter;
(6) a space for the required affidavit made and executed by the circulator; and
(7) any other information required by regulation.
(d) If the petition seeks to place a question on the ballot and the sponsor elects to print a summary of the proposal on each signature page as provided in subsection (c)(2)(i) of this section:
(1) the circulator shall have the full text of the proposal present at the time and place that each signature is affixed to the page; and
(2) the signature page shall state that the full text is available from the circulator.
(e) A signature page shall satisfy the requirements of subsections (c) and (d)(2) of this section before any signature is affixed to it and at all relevant times thereafter.