Statutes Text
Article - Election Law
§13–218. IN EFFECT
(a) All assets received by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity shall be:
(1) delivered to the treasurer; and
(2) maintained by the treasurer for the purposes of the campaign finance entity.
(b) (1) Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
(i) if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and
(ii) in accordance with the purposes of the entity.
(2) Subject to § 13–220(b)(2) and (c) of this subtitle and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the treasurer shall approve all disbursements for the campaign finance entity.
(c) The treasurer of a State or county central committee of a political party may not approve any disbursement of the central committee’s assets, or incur any liability on its behalf, without authority and direction from the chairman of the central committee.
(d) (1) If the treasurer of a campaign finance entity is temporarily unable to perform the duties of the office, the chairman of the campaign finance entity may approve a disbursement on behalf of the campaign finance entity in the same manner as the treasurer.
(2) If the chairman approves a disbursement under this subsection, within 7 days after approving the disbursement, the chairman shall submit a report to the treasurer for the account book of the campaign finance entity, including:
(i) a statement of the expenditure approved under the authority of the chairman;
(ii) the name and address of the person to whom the expenditure was made;
(iii) the purpose for which the expenditure was made; and
(iv) a copy of the receipt for the expenditure that was made.
(3) A chairman who is a candidate may not approve a disbursement for a campaign finance entity.
§13–218. ** TAKES EFFECT JANUARY 1, 2027 PER CHAPTER 441 OF 2026 **
(a) The treasurer is the financial steward of the campaign finance entity.
(b) All assets received by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity shall be:
(1) delivered to and managed by the campaign finance entity;
(2) maintained by the treasurer for the purposes of the campaign finance entity;
(3) accounted for in accordance with § 13–221 of this subtitle; and
(4) considered owned by the campaign finance entity.
(c) (1) Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
(i) if accounted for in accordance with § 13–221 of this subtitle; and
(ii) in accordance with the purposes of the entity and this title.
(2) Subject to § 13–220(b)(2) and (c) of this subtitle and except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the treasurer shall approve all disbursements for the campaign finance entity.
(d) (1) The treasurer of a State or county central committee of a political party may not approve any disbursement of the central committee’s assets, or incur any liability on its behalf, without authority and direction from the chair of the central committee.
(2) The treasurer of a political action committee of a political party may not approve any disbursement of the political action committee’s assets, or incur any liability on its behalf, without authority and direction from the chair of the political action committee.
(e) (1) A candidate or the responsible officers may designate authorized agents of the campaign finance entity to carry out duties on behalf of and in accordance with the purpose of the campaign finance entity.
(2) A designated authorized agent may assist the treasurer in the preparation of any required filings with the State Board.
(3) A candidate may not make a disbursement for a campaign finance entity from funds deposited in the designated campaign account established under § 13–220 of this subtitle.
(4) A candidate shall have knowledge of all disbursements made from the designated campaign account of the candidate’s authorized candidate campaign committee.
MyMGA
Accessibility Tools