Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Environment
§1–701.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Business organization” means a corporation, business trust, partnership, or any other for–profit entity.
        (3)    “Commission” means the Commission on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Communities.
        (4)    “Community listening session” means a public convening to gather information and input from community members.
        (5)    “Environmental justice” means equal protection from environmental and public health hazards for all people regardless of race, income, culture, and social status.
        (6)    “Environmental organization” means a nonprofit entity engaged in advocacy, action, education, or job training related to conservation, stewardship of natural resources, pollution reduction, or climate impacts.
        (7)    “Overburdened community” means any census tract for which three or more of the following environmental health indicators are above the 75th percentile statewide:
            (i)    Particulate matter (PM) 2.5;
            (ii)    Ozone;
            (iii)    National Air Toxics Assessment (NATA) diesel PM;
            (iv)    NATA cancer risk;
            (v)    NATA respiratory hazard index;
            (vi)    Traffic proximity;
            (vii)    Lead paint indicator;
            (viii)    National Priorities List Superfund site proximity;
            (ix)    Risk Management Plan facility proximity;
            (x)    Hazardous waste proximity;
            (xi)    Wastewater discharge indicator;
            (xii)    Proximity to a Concentrated Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO);
            (xiii)    Percent of the population lacking broadband coverage;
            (xiv)    Asthma emergency room discharges;
            (xv)    Myocardial infarction discharges;
            (xvi)    Low–birth–weight infants;
            (xvii)    Proximity to emitting power plants;
            (xviii)    Proximity to a Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) facility;
            (xix)    Proximity to a brownfields site;
            (xx)    Proximity to mining operations; and
            (xxi)    Proximity to a hazardous waste landfill.
        (8)    “Underserved community” means any census tract in which, according to the most recent U.S. Census Bureau Survey:
            (i)    At least 25% of the residents qualify as low–income;
            (ii)    At least 50% of the residents identify as nonwhite; or
            (iii)    At least 15% of the residents have limited English proficiency.
    (b)    There is a Commission on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Communities.
    (c)    (1)    The Commission consists of the following members:
            (i)    One member of the Senate of Maryland, appointed by the President of the Senate;
            (ii)    One member of the House of Delegates, appointed by the Speaker of the House;
            (iii)    The Secretary, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (iv)    The Secretary of Health, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (v)    The Secretary of Planning, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (vi)    The Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (vii)    The Secretary of Housing and Community Development, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (viii)    The Secretary of Transportation, or the Secretary’s designee;
            (ix)    The following members appointed by the Governor:
                1.    At least one representative from a community disproportionately impacted by environmental and public health hazards;
                2.    One representative of a business organization;
                3.    One representative of an environmental organization;
                4.    One representative who is a health expert on environmental justice issues; and
                5.    One representative of an academic institution with an environmental justice institute or similar program;
            (x)    The following members appointed jointly by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House:
                1.    At least three representatives from communities disproportionately impacted by environmental and public health hazards that represent the geographic diversity of the State;
                2.    One representative of a business organization;
                3.    One representative of an environmental organization; and
                4.    One representative who is a health expert on environmental justice issues;
            (xi)    One representative of local government, designated by the Maryland Association of Counties;
            (xii)    One representative of local government, designated by the Maryland Municipal League; and
            (xiii)    Two representatives of a labor union, designated by the Maryland State and D.C. AFL–CIO.
        (2)    To the extent practicable, the membership of the Commission shall reflect the racial, gender, ethnic, and geographic diversity of the State, according to the most recent available census data.
    (d)    (1)    The term of a member appointed by the Governor or the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House is 3 years.
        (2)    At the end of a term, a member continues to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
        (3)    A member who is appointed after a term has begun serves only for the rest of the term and until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
        (4)    A member may not be appointed to more than two consecutive terms.
        (5)    The Department shall provide a new Commission member with an orientation that reviews:
            (i)    Environmental justice issues in the State; and
            (ii)    Previous work of the Commission.
    (e)    The Commission shall elect a chair from among its members.
    (f)    (1)    The Department shall provide staff for the Commission.
* * *