Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Environment
§15–505.
    (a)    Before any person conducts open–pit mining, he shall obtain a permit from the Department for each separate operation. All permits shall require the operator to comply with all amendments to this subtitle and rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. A permit may not be issued if the Dep
* * *
            (ii)    The public notice required in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be published at least once a week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county of the proposed mining operation.
            (iii)    The public notice required in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may not be required for an application for permit revision that does not propose significant alterations in a permit in accordance with the Department’s regulations.
        (3)    The Department shall provide written notice of applications for permits or permit revisions to any interested person who requests written notice.
        (4)    If a public informational hearing is requested, the Department shall notify the applicant and any person who requests the hearing of the date, time, and location of the hearing and shall publish the date, time, and location of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the proposed operation. The Department shall hold a public informational hearing on the application. A record of the hearing shall be made and shall be available to the public.
        (5)    Any public informational hearing shall be at least 15 but not more than 60 days after the Department provides public notice of the hearing. Members of the public shall be provided an opportunity to comment on the application in writing until the date of any hearing and copies of the application shall be available for public inspection at the Department 15 days before any hearing.
        (6)    The Department shall review all aspects of the application, including information pertaining to any other permit required from the Department for the proposed strip mining operation in a timely manner.
        (7)    (i)    Upon completion of the review required by paragraph (6) of this subsection, the Department shall grant, require modification of, or deny the application for a permit and notify the applicant and any participant to a public informational hearing, in writing, of its decision:
                1.    Within 90 days after the date the Department determines that an application for a new permit or an application for permit revision that proposes significant alterations in the permit is complete; or
                2.    Within 45 days after receiving:
                A.    A revised application for a new permit; or
                B.    An application for a permit revision that does not propose significant alterations in the permit.
            (ii)    The applicant for a permit shall have the burden of establishing that the application is in compliance with all of the requirements of this subtitle and the rules and regulations issued under this subtitle.
            (iii)    The Department may provide for one extension of the deadlines in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for up to 30 days by notifying the applicant in writing prior to the expiration of the original deadlines.
        (8)    The Department shall immediately notify the operator, local governments, and any participants to a public informational hearing of the decision by the Department. Within 30 days of notification, any person adversely affected by the decision may request an adjudicatory hearing. The Department shall hold a hearing in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article within 30 days of the request and render a decision within 30 days thereafter.
        (9)    Any applicant, or any person with an interest which is or may be adversely affected, who has participated in the administrative proceedings as an objector, and who is aggrieved by the decision of the Department, or if the Department fails to act within the time limits specified in this subtitle, shall have the right to judicial review in accordance with § 10–222 of the State Government Article.
    (e)    In addition to any fee required in this subtitle, each applicant for a permit to mine coal by open–pit or strip method shall pay to the Department, before the permit is issued, a special reclamation fee of $75 for each acre of land affected. The fee shall be paid only when an acre is initially permitted. This fee shall be deposited in the Bituminous Coal Open–Pit Mining Reclamation Fund. The payment shall be based on the same number of acres as that for which a bond is required. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 15–515 of this subtitle, the Secretary shall use the funds produced by the fee under this subsection to backfill, grade, and plant areas affected by open–pit mining where the funds received from forfeiture on bonds, cash, securities, and other collateral are not sufficient to do the necessary backfilling, grading, and planting. However, if at any time the money produced by this fee and at that time in the Bituminous Coal Open–Pit Mining Reclamation Fund exceed the sum of $750,000, then the Secretary may use this excess money in accordance with the provisions of § 15–515 of this subtitle.
    (f)    The operator is responsible for the prevention of stream pollution in excess of federal or State standards.
    (g)    The application for a permit shall include for all land to be affected by the open–pit coal mining and reclamation operations:
        (1)    On a form furnished by the Department, the written consent of the landowner and any owner of a legal or equitable interest in the land surface for the applicant to enter on any land to be affected by the operator conducting open–pit coal mining and reclamation operations; or
        (2)    A conveyance that expressly grants or reserves to the applicant the right to extract coal by open–pit mining methods.
* * *