Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
* * *
(10) award temporary use and possession of a vehicle jointly owned by the respondent and a person eligible for relief to the person eligible for relief if necessary for the employment of the person eligible for relief or for the care of a minor child of the respondent or a person eligible for relief;
(11) except when a protective order is issued for a person eligible for relief described in § 4–501(m)(7) of this subtitle, direct the respondent or any or all of the persons eligible for relief to participate in professionally supervised counseling or a domestic violence program;
(12) order the respondent to pay filing fees and costs of a proceeding under this subtitle;
(13) award temporary possession of any pet of the person eligible for relief or the respondent; or
(14) order any other relief that the judge determines is necessary to protect a person eligible for relief from abuse.
(e) (1) Before granting, denying, or modifying a final protective order under this section, the court shall review all open and shielded court records involving the person eligible for relief and the respondent, including records of proceedings under:
(i) the Criminal Law Article;
(ii) Title 3, Subtitle 15 of the Courts Article; and
(iii) this article.
(2) The court’s failure to review records under this subsection does not affect the validity of an order issued under this section.
(f) The final protective order shall order the respondent to surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearm in the respondent’s possession, and to refrain from possession of any firearm, for the duration of the protective order.
(g) If the judge awards temporary custody of a minor child under subsection (d)(7) of this section, the judge may order a law enforcement officer to use all reasonable and necessary force to return the minor child to the custodial parent after service of the final protective order.
(h) In determining whether to order the respondent to vacate the home under § 4–505(a)(2)(iv) of this subtitle or subsection (d)(4) of this section, the judge shall consider the following factors:
* * *
(i) (1) A copy of the final protective order shall be served on the petitioner, the respondent, any affected person eligible for relief, the appropriate law enforcement agency, and any other person the judge determines is appropriate, in open court or, if the person is not present at the final protective order hearing, by first–class mail to the person’s last known address.
(2) A copy of the final protective order served on the respondent in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection constitutes actual notice to the respondent of the contents of the final protective order. Service is complete upon mailing.
(j) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, all relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year.
(2) All relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 2 years if:
(i) the court issues a final protective order under this section against a respondent on behalf of a person eligible for relief:
1. for an act of abuse committed within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; or
2. by consent of the respondent within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; and
(ii) the prior final protective order was issued for a period of at least 6 months.
(3) A subsequent circuit court order pertaining to any of the provisions included in the final protective order shall supersede those provisions in the final protective order.
(k) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the court shall issue a permanent protective order under this subsection against an individual if:
(i) an interim, temporary, or final protective order has been issued under this subtitle against the individual;
* * *