Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
* * *
(5) order the respondent to remain away from the place of employment, school, or temporary residence of a person eligible for relief or home of other family members;
(6) order the respondent to remain away from a child care provider of a person eligible for relief while a child of the person is in the care of the child care provider;
(7) award temporary custody of a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief;
(8) establish temporary visitation with a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief on a basis which gives primary consideration to the welfare of the minor child and the safety of any other person eligible for relief. If the court finds that the safety of a person eligible for relief will be jeopardized by unsupervised or unrestricted visitation, the court shall condition or restrict visitation as to time, place, duration, or supervision, or deny visitation entirely, as needed to guard the safety of any person eligible for relief;
(9) award emergency family maintenance as necessary to support any person eligible for relief to whom the respondent has a duty of support under this article, including an immediate and continuing withholding order on all earnings of the respondent in the amount of the ordered emergency family maintenance in accordance with the procedures specified in Title 10, Subtitle 1, Part III of this article;
(10) award temporary use and possession of a vehicle jointly owned by the respondent and a person eligible for relief to the person eligible for relief if necessary for the employment of the person eligible for relief or for the care of a minor child of the respondent or a person eligible for relief;
(11) except when a protective order is issued for a person eligible for relief described in § 4–501(m)(7) of this subtitle, direct the respondent or any or all of the persons eligible for relief to participate in professionally supervised counseling or a domestic violence program;
(12) order the respondent to pay filing fees and costs of a proceeding under this subtitle;
(13) award temporary possession of any pet of the person eligible for relief or the respondent; or
(14) order any other relief that the judge determines is necessary to protect a person eligible for relief from abuse.
(e) (1) Before granting, denying, or modifying a final protective order under this section, the court shall review all open and shielded court records involving the person eligible for relief and the respondent, including records of proceedings under:
(i) the Criminal Law Article;
(ii) Title 3, Subtitle 15 of the Courts Article; and
(iii) this article.
(2) The court’s failure to review records under this subsection does not affect the validity of an order issued under this section.
* * *
(j) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, all relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year.
(2) All relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 2 years if:
(i) the court issues a final protective order under this section against a respondent on behalf of a person eligible for relief:
1. for an act of abuse committed within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; or
2. by consent of the respondent within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; and
(ii) the prior final protective order was issued for a period of at least 6 months.
(3) A subsequent circuit court order pertaining to any of the provisions included in the final protective order shall supersede those provisions in the final protective order.
(k) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the court shall issue a permanent protective order under this subsection against an individual if:
(i) an interim, temporary, or final protective order has been issued under this subtitle against the individual;
(ii) 1. the individual was convicted and sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 5 years for the act of abuse that led to the issuance of the interim, temporary, or final protective order and the individual has served at least 12 months of the sentence; or
2. A. during the term of the interim, temporary, or final protective order, the individual committed an act of abuse against the person eligible for relief; and
B. the individual was convicted and sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 5 years for the act and has served at least 12 months of the sentence; and
(iii) the victim of the act of abuse described in item (ii)1 or 2 of this paragraph, who was the person eligible for relief in the interim, temporary, or final protective order, requests the issuance of a permanent protective order under this subsection.
(2) In a permanent protective order issued under this subsection, the court may grant only the relief that was granted in the original protective order under § 4–504.1(c)(1) or (2) or § 4–505(a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this subtitle or subsection (d)(1) or (2) of this section.
(3) Unless terminated at the request of the victim, a protective order issued under this subsection shall be permanent.