Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
* * *
(i) in at least 10–point bold type, that if the respondent fails to appear at the final protective order hearing, the respondent may be served by first–class mail at the respondent’s last known address with the final protective order and all other notices concerning the final protective order;
(ii) specifying all the possible forms of relief under subsection (d) of this section that the final protective order may contain;
(iii) that the final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year or, under the circumstances described in subsection (j)(2) of this section, 2 years, unless the judge extends the term of the order under § 4–507(a)(2) of this subtitle or the court issues a permanent order under subsection (k) of this section; and
(iv) in at least 10–point bold type, that the respondent must notify the court in writing of any change of address.
(c) (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(2) A final protective order may be issued only to a person who has filed a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in cases where both parties file a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle, the judge may issue mutual protective orders if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.
(ii) The judge may issue mutual final protective orders only if the judge makes a detailed finding of fact that:
1. both parties acted primarily as aggressors; and
2. neither party acted primarily in self–defense.
(d) The final protective order may include any or all of the following relief:
(1) order the respondent to refrain from abusing or threatening to abuse any person eligible for relief;
(2) order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing any person eligible for relief;
(3) order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence of any person eligible for relief;
* * *