Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
(b) (1) (i) The temporary protective order shall state the date and time of the final protective order hearing.
(ii) Except as provided in § 4–505(c) of this subtitle, or unless continued for good cause, the final protective order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary protective order is served on the respondent.
(2) The temporary protective order shall include notice to the respondent:
(i) in at least 10–point bold type, that if the respondent fails to appear at the final protective order hearing, the respondent may be served by first–class mail at the respondent’s last known address with the final protective order and all other notices concerning the final protective order;
(ii) specifying all the possible forms of relief under subsection (d) of this section that the final protective order may contain;
(iii) that the final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year or, under the circumstances described in subsection (j)(2) of this section, 2 years, unless the judge extends the term of the order under § 4–507(a)(2) of this subtitle or the court issues a permanent order under subsection (k) of this section; and
(iv) in at least 10–point bold type, that the respondent must notify the court in writing of any change of address.
(c) (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(2) A final protective order may be issued only to a person who has filed a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in cases where both parties file a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle, the judge may issue mutual protective orders if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.
(ii) The judge may issue mutual final protective orders only if the judge makes a detailed finding of fact that:
1. both parties acted primarily as aggressors; and
2. neither party acted primarily in self–defense.
(d) The final protective order may include any or all of the following relief:
(1) order the respondent to refrain from abusing or threatening to abuse any person eligible for relief;
(2) order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing any person eligible for relief;
(3) order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence of any person eligible for relief;
(4) where the person eligible for relief and the respondent are residing together at the time of the abuse, order the respondent to vacate the home immediately and award temporary use and possession of the home to the person eligible for relief or, in the case of alleged abuse of a child or alleged abuse of a vulnerable adult, award temporary use and possession of the home to an adult living in the home, provided that the court may not grant an order to vacate and award temporary use and possession of the home to a nonspouse person eligible for relief unless the name of the person eligible for relief appears on the lease or deed to the home or the person eligible for relief has shared the home with the respondent for a period of at least 90 days within 1 year before the filing of the petition;
(5) order the respondent to remain away from the place of employment, school, or temporary residence of a person eligible for relief or home of other family members;
(6) order the respondent to remain away from a child care provider of a person eligible for relief while a child of the person is in the care of the child care provider;
(7) award temporary custody of a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief;
* * *