Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
* * *
(iii) that the final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year or, under the circumstances described in subsection (j)(2) of this section, 2 years, unless the judge extends the term of the order under § 4–507(a)(2) of this subtitle or the court issues a permanent order under subsection (k) of this section; and
(iv) in at least 10–point bold type, that the respondent must notify the court in writing of any change of address.
(c) (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(2) A final protective order may be issued only to a person who has filed a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in cases where both parties file a petition under § 4–504 of this subtitle, the judge may issue mutual protective orders if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.
(ii) The judge may issue mutual final protective orders only if the judge makes a detailed finding of fact that:
1. both parties acted primarily as aggressors; and
2. neither party acted primarily in self–defense.
(d) The final protective order may include any or all of the following relief:
(1) order the respondent to refrain from abusing or threatening to abuse any person eligible for relief;
(2) order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing any person eligible for relief;
(3) order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence of any person eligible for relief;
* * *
(7) award temporary custody of a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief;
(8) establish temporary visitation with a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief on a basis which gives primary consideration to the welfare of the minor child and the safety of any other person eligible for relief. If the court finds that the safety of a person eligible for relief will be jeopardized by unsupervised or unrestricted visitation, the court shall condition or restrict visitation as to time, place, duration, or supervision, or deny visitation entirely, as needed to guard the safety of any person eligible for relief;
(9) award emergency family maintenance as necessary to support any person eligible for relief to whom the respondent has a duty of support under this article, including an immediate and continuing withholding order on all earnings of the respondent in the amount of the ordered emergency family maintenance in accordance with the procedures specified in Title 10, Subtitle 1, Part III of this article;
(10) award temporary use and possession of a vehicle jointly owned by the respondent and a person eligible for relief to the person eligible for relief if necessary for the employment of the person eligible for relief or for the care of a minor child of the respondent or a person eligible for relief;
(11) except when a protective order is issued for a person eligible for relief described in § 4–501(m)(7) of this subtitle, direct the respondent or any or all of the persons eligible for relief to participate in professionally supervised counseling or a domestic violence program;
(12) order the respondent to pay filing fees and costs of a proceeding under this subtitle;
(13) award temporary possession of any pet of the person eligible for relief or the respondent; or
(14) order any other relief that the judge determines is necessary to protect a person eligible for relief from abuse.
* * *