Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§4–506.
(a) A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
(b) (1) (i) The temporary protective order shall state the date and time of the final protective order hearing.
(ii) Except as provided in § 4–505(c) of this subtitle, or unless continued for good cause, the final protective order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary protective order is served on the respondent.
(2) The temporary protective order shall include notice to the respondent:
(i) in at least 10–point bold type, that if the respondent fails to appear at the final protective order hearing, the respondent may be served by first–class mail at the respondent’s last known address with the final protective order and all other notices concerning the final protective order;
(ii) specifying all the possible forms of relief under subsection (d) of this section that the final protective order may contain;
(iii) that the final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year or, under the circumstances described in subsection (j)(2) of this section, 2 years, unless the judge extends the term of the order under § 4–507(a)(2) of this subtitle or the court issues a permanent order under subsection (k) of this section; and
(iv) in at least 10–point bold type, that the respondent must notify the court in writing of any change of address.
(c) (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
* * *
(3) title to the home;
(4) pendency and type of criminal charges against the respondent;
(5) the history and severity of abuse in the relationship between the respondent and any person eligible for relief;
(6) the existence of alternative housing for the respondent and any person eligible for relief; and
(7) the financial resources of the respondent and the person eligible for relief.
(i) (1) A copy of the final protective order shall be served on the petitioner, the respondent, any affected person eligible for relief, the appropriate law enforcement agency, and any other person the judge determines is appropriate, in open court or, if the person is not present at the final protective order hearing, by first–class mail to the person’s last known address.
(2) A copy of the final protective order served on the respondent in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection constitutes actual notice to the respondent of the contents of the final protective order. Service is complete upon mailing.
(j) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, all relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year.
(2) All relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 2 years if:
(i) the court issues a final protective order under this section against a respondent on behalf of a person eligible for relief:
1. for an act of abuse committed within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; or
2. by consent of the respondent within 1 year after the date that a prior final protective order issued against the same respondent on behalf of the same person eligible for relief expires; and
(ii) the prior final protective order was issued for a period of at least 6 months.
(3) A subsequent circuit court order pertaining to any of the provisions included in the final protective order shall supersede those provisions in the final protective order.
(k) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the court shall issue a permanent protective order under this subsection against an individual if:
(i) an interim, temporary, or final protective order has been issued under this subtitle against the individual;
* * *