Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§5–349.
    (a)    In ruling on a petition for a child’s adoption under this Part IV of this subtitle, a juvenile court shall consider:
        (1)    any assurance by the local department to fund needed support for the child;
        (2)    all factors necessary to determine the child’s best interests; and
        (3)    a report by a child placement agency, completed in accordance with Department regulations, as to:
            (i)    the suitability of the petitioner to be the child’s parent; and
            (ii)    the child’s successful placement for adoption with the petitioner under the supervision of the local department or its agent for at least 180 days or a shorter period allowed by the juvenile court on recommendation of the local department.
    (b)    In ruling on a petition for adoption under this Part IV of this subtitle, a juvenile court may not deny a petition for adoption solely because the petitioner is single or unmarried.
Click to return on the top page